» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Look Homeward: A Life of Thomas Wolfe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Look Homeward: A Life of Thomas Wolfe

by David Herbert Donald

About this title: This is a biography of American writer Thomas Wolfe by Pulitzer Prize-winning author David Herbert Donald. The book follows Wolfe from improbable affairs to drunken brawls, from his mother's "Old Kentucky Home", caricatured in "Look Homeward Angel", to European capitals where he indulged his Faustian yearning to read, see and do everything. With ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 579 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 579 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 579 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by David Herbert Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Soiled DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by David Herbert Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 3/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by David Herbert Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by David Herbert Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Good. 0316189529 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Good. 0316189529 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Very Good. 0316189529 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Shelf wear and tear to the dust jacket. Interior of book is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward-a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1987

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...The jacket flaps has been taped to the hard cover...........Heavy book................The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward-a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David

price: $3.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Little Brown 1987. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Book Club Edition. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. really very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 579 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by David Donald

price: $4.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780747500049 ISBN: 0747500045

Description: Very Good in acceptable jacket. DJ worn- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward. a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Very good condition in lightly edge worn, repaired dust jacket. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1987) 1st edition (hardback) 579 pp. index. photo illustrated. (Prof. Donald's biography captures the talent and the chaos, the beauty and the squalor of Wolfe's life and work. A classical portrait of the kind of American writer who emerged from social muteness into a lifelong struggle for articulation) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Significant Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: VG/VG, slight tears dust jacket spine. xx, 579 p., photos, biblio, notes, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $5.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, NY Date Published: (1988)

Description: A fine copy. Nice! Quality paperback; Large 8vo; Illus.; Sources; Notes; Index; 577 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Remainder marker stripe along lower page edges. xix, 579 pp. Photos. Notes, index. Dust jacket, in mylar, has a couple short closed tears, some edge crinkling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1987, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1987, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward / a Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Little, Brown, c1987, 2nd printing, hardcover, b/w photos, ; Indexed, 579 pages, spine very lightly rolled, pages bright, no internal markings or names, a solid copy, near VERY GOOD, in a near VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward

by Donald

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward

by Donald And Chellis

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look Homeward: A Life of Thomas Wolfe

by Donald, David Herbert

price: $7.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316189521 ISBN: 0316189529

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 579 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2008
By Emil, SugarTown, The United Kingdom

"I've read this three times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Carol, Berea, OH

"Very good biography of Thomas Wolfe. I had reead another bio a number of years ago called "The Window of Memory, The Literary Career of Thomas Wolfe" by Richard S. Kennedy and published in 1962 by the University of North Carolina Press. An additional book examining his relationship with Aline Bernstein titled "My Other Loneliness" contains their letters to each other and was edited by Suzanne Stutman and published in 1983 by University of North Carolina Press. If you have an appreciation for Thomas Wolfe's writing, some insite into his personal life can only help in getting the feel for the man and his writings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 31, 2007
By Scott, Littlestown, PA

"Tremendous insight on Wolfe's life and work, and when Wolfe dies in the book, I felt like someone I knew had died. To me, that's a great biography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.