About this title: The author charts the development of architectural theory and practice from Elizabeth I to George IV. Questions of style, technology, and the social framework are resolved as separable but always essential components of the building worlds.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 335 pgs of text, 192 pgs of glossy plates; light wear, spine sunned, one corenr bumped. read more
Description: 373 pp. + 192 plates, Hardcover, hinge weak, minor wear to cover, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good copy, hard cover, Binding is tight. Interior text is crisp, No Dust Jacket, has wear, and bumping to corners, 391-p p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1963
Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket, bound in red cloth. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear. Part of the Pelican History Of Art Uniform Series. Fourth Revised and Enlarged Edition from 1963 of Architecture In Britain 1530 to 1830. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: Fifth edition
Binding: Red cloth with black morocco lettering piece (hardback).
Publisher: Penguin, (, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1969)
Description: Boards rubbed else a very good+ clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Lacking the slipcase. xx, 391 pp. + plates 224 pp. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 224 b/w plates and 1 color one. Artzen J216. This exemplary, readable, and original work has become the standard history on English architecture for the period. Good illustrations with many photographs, sections, elevations, and clear plans. read more
Edition: 3rd. rev.e. d
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). With B&W illus. Owner's name on ffep; dust jacket front flap (? ) tipped-in on ffep; leather of title label on spine worn. The Pelican History of Art. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books ( 1953 ), London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Dust Jacket. First edition, VG+/VG, cloth, 373pp, floor plans, numerous plates, text is clean and tight-in VG++ cond., some 'thumbing' to plates noted. read more
Description: 192 Photo Plates, 48 Figures. Near Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 373pgs(Index) 3/4" DJ chip foot of spine, 3/8" one top fore-edge, DJ nicked top & bottom edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, Bookplates, etc. Includes architecture in Great Britain, Scotland and Colonial America. read more
Edition: 9th ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780300058864ISBN:0300058861
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 588 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pelican History of Art / Yale University Press (Paperback). read more
Edition: Presumed first edition/first printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Ex-library. Library rebinding. Usual library markings. One ink underlining noted on page 372. Corners of some pages creased. Some page edge brittlement. xviii, 372, [1] p. illus., plans. 27 cm. Bibliography. Index. Part of the Pelican History of Art series. The author charts the development of architectural theory and practice from Elizabeth I to George IV. questions of style, technology, and the social framework are resolved as separable but ... read more
Edition: 9 REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780300058864ISBN:0300058861
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 588 pages. (588 pages) the author charts the development of architectural theory and practice from elizabeth i to george iv. questions of style, technology, and the social framework are resolved as separable but always essential components of the building worlds. 75 colour plates, 377 b&w illustrations edition 9 rev ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: 4th revised. About Very good in near Very good dustwrapper. HC in Slipcase, Loose binding, panels/spine rubbed, corners/ends bumped, Slipcase bumped, crease on top panels. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good + Prior owner sticker on front pastedown; else clean and tight; book contains over 300 half-tone illustrations; dust jacket is in rought condition; it is separated at one folds at the spine, separated completely; both flaps are present; many large chips and close tears; slightly soiled. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.