» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Architecture in Britain, 1530 to 1830

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Architecture in Britain, 1530 to 1830

by Sir John Newenham Summerson

About this title: The author charts the development of architectural theory and practice from Elizabeth I to George IV. Questions of style, technology, and the social framework are resolved as separable but always essential components of the building worlds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830

by Summerson, John

price: $11.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 335 pgs of text, 192 pgs of glossy plates; light wear, spine sunned, one corenr bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Summa Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830

by John Summerson

price: $11.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1954

Description: 373 pp. + 192 plates, Hardcover, hinge weak, minor wear to cover, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture in Britain; 1530 to 1830

by Summerson, John

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 192 pages of black and white plates; red cloth cover; interior is clean and unmarked; 373 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830

by Summerson, John

price: $14.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good copy, hard cover, Binding is tight. Interior text is crisp, No Dust Jacket, has wear, and bumping to corners, 391-p p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830

by Summerson, John

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. RED BOARDS WITH SLIGHTLY DISCOLORED PAGES; SOME SPOTTING TO PAGES; ALL PLATES IN BACK OF BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830

by Summerson, John

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1977

Description: Paperback, Near fine, spine creases, minor signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830

by John Summerson

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket, bound in red cloth. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear. Part of the Pelican History Of Art Uniform Series. Fourth Revised and Enlarged Edition from 1963 of Architecture In Britain 1530 to 1830. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830

by Summerson, John

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1953

Description: 250+ B/W Photos & 48 Illus. VG+ No Dust Jacket 373pp(Index) Ink name/address on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture in Britain: 1530-1830 (the Yale University Press Pelican History of Art) new book

Architecture in Britain: 1530-1830 (the Yale University Press Pelican History of Art)

by John Summerson

price: $29.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300058864 ISBN: 0300058861

Description: New in None as Issued jacket. / 0300058861. Brand new gift quality trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830

by Summerson, J.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1954

Description: 192 Plates. Very Good-Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Spine lable crisp, no shelf wear, 374 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture in Britain: 1530-1830 (the Yale University Press Pelican History of Art) used book

Architecture in Britain: 1530-1830 (the Yale University Press Pelican History of Art)

by John Summerson

price: $31.34

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300058864 ISBN: 0300058861

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830. [Pelican History of Art].

by Summerson, John

price: $31.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth edition Binding: Red cloth with black morocco lettering piece (hardback). Publisher: Penguin, (, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1969)

Description: Boards rubbed else a very good+ clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Lacking the slipcase. xx, 391 pp. + plates 224 pp. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 224 b/w plates and 1 color one. Artzen J216. This exemplary, readable, and original work has become the standard history on English architecture for the period. Good illustrations with many photographs, sections, elevations, and clear plans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830

by Summerson, John

price: $32.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd. rev.e. d Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1958

Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). With B&W illus. Owner's name on ffep; dust jacket front flap (? ) tipped-in on ffep; leather of title label on spine worn. The Pelican History of Art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830

by Summerson, John

price: $34.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books ( 1953 ), London Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Dust Jacket. First edition, VG+/VG, cloth, 373pp, floor plans, numerous plates, text is clean and tight-in VG++ cond., some 'thumbing' to plates noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture in Britain 1530-1830 9e new book

Architecture in Britain 1530-1830 9e

by Summerson

price: $37.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300058864 ISBN: 0300058861

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 236 by 164 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830

by Summerson, John

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1954

Description: 192 Photo Plates, 48 Figures. Near Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 373pgs(Index) 3/4" DJ chip foot of spine, 3/8" one top fore-edge, DJ nicked top & bottom edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, Bookplates, etc. Includes architecture in Great Britain, Scotland and Colonial America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830 new book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830

by Summerson, John Newenham, Sir, and Kersting, A F (Photographer)

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300058864 ISBN: 0300058861

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 588 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pelican History of Art / Yale University Press (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture in Britain, 1530 to 1830.

by Summerson, John

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed first edition/first printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Ex-library. Library rebinding. Usual library markings. One ink underlining noted on page 372. Corners of some pages creased. Some page edge brittlement. xviii, 372, [1] p. illus., plans. 27 cm. Bibliography. Index. Part of the Pelican History of Art series. The author charts the development of architectural theory and practice from Elizabeth I to George IV. questions of style, technology, and the social framework are resolved as separable but ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture in Britain, 1530-1830 new book

Architecture in Britain, 1530-1830

by Summerson, John

price: $45.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300058864 ISBN: 0300058861

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 588 pages. (588 pages) the author charts the development of architectural theory and practice from elizabeth i to george iv. questions of style, technology, and the social framework are resolved as separable but always essential components of the building worlds. 75 colour plates, 377 b&w illustrations edition 9 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830

by Summerson, John

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1963

Description: 4th revised. About Very good in near Very good dustwrapper. HC in Slipcase, Loose binding, panels/spine rubbed, corners/ends bumped, Slipcase bumped, crease on top panels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Architecture in Britain, 1530 to 1830. (the Pelican History of Art. )

by Summerson, John

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London/Baltimore (Penguin Books) Date Published: 1953

Description: xviii, 373, (1)pp., 192 plates. 4to. Cloth. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830,

by Summerson, John

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin,, Baltimore Date Published: 1958

Description: Good Plus. xviii, 374 pages. 7.5x10.5, cloth. Signed by a previous owner. This is a heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reid & Wright Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830

by Summerson, John

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good + Prior owner sticker on front pastedown; else clean and tight; book contains over 300 half-tone illustrations; dust jacket is in rought condition; it is separated at one folds at the spine, separated completely; both flaps are present; many large chips and close tears; slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture in Britain: 1530-1830 (the Yale University Press Pelican History of Art) used book

Architecture in Britain: 1530-1830 (the Yale University Press Pelican History of Art)

by John Summerson

price: $25.23

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300058864 ISBN: 0300058861

Description: Good. Good used copy. Shelf and edge wear. Creasing. Lightly marked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: StarCityBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830

by Summerson, John

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.