» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Eric Sloane

About this title: Delightful blend of serious meteorology and beautiful illustrations takes readers on a voyage of discovery as the versatile author traces a single air mass from the Canadian Rockies to northern New England and its effect on Americans from varied backgrounds -- including a bush pilot in Canada, and a New England sailor. 43 black-and-white ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Look at the Sky...and Tell the Weather, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Sloane, Eric

price: $8.90

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World

Description: Good. B000GZYSIE wear to dust jacket, otherwise in good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather new book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Sloane, Eric

price: $9.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486433851 ISBN: 0486433854

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 89 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Eric Sloane

price: $10.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780308100930 ISBN: 030810093X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Eric Sloane

price: $11.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co Date Published: 9/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780308100930 ISBN: 030810093X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Eric Sloane

price: $11.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co Date Published: 9/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780308100930 ISBN: 030810093X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Eric Sloane

price: $11.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780308100930 ISBN: 030810093X

Description: Good. Cover slightly loose, slight yellowing. Slight creasing and chipping on jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky!

by Sloane, Eric

price: $15.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan And Pearce, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 76pp. Illustrated. Normal library markings. Old tape remains on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Sloane, Eric

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Very Good in internally repaired, scuffed and chipped DJ (Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Goff, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Sloane, Eric

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good/Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Sloane, Eric

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780308100930 ISBN: 030810093X

Description: Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 030810093X. 89, [2] pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Oblong 12 by 9-1/2 inches. From the dust jacket: "This book is the result of an unusual collaboration of talents-those of an experienced weather forecaster, a celebrated American landscape painter, an authority on early American history, and a writer of great style and imagination-all included in the person of Eric Sloane. Taking a single air mass designed cP, born in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky...and Tell the Weather

by Sloane, Eric

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Illustrated by Drawings by Sloane. Very Good with no dust jacket. Small rub at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Sloane, Eric

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Oblong 12" x 9" [Art-2]. Revised edition. 89 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the dustwrapper with some blemishes and one small chip to the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky!

by Sloane, Eric

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Illustrated by the author. First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in dark orange cloth. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky...and Tell the Weather

by Sloane, Eric

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company,, NY: Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. B000GZYSIE. Illustrated by the author. First revised and and enlarged edition. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear), price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky...and Tell the Weather

by Sloane, Eric

price: $47.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Date Published: revised & enlarged edition,

Description: Very Good-/Good. Small rectangular 4to, cloth, 89pp, illus, f.o. illus back. chips, tears, scratches, scrapes, foxing, soiling, price clipped, dust jacket. light shelfwear, cover. edges dingy, clean, tight, text. slight yellowing, clean, tight, text. sloane. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Sloane, Eric

price: $91.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co ISBN-13: 9780308100930 ISBN: 030810093X

Description: Good. 030810093X This copy has been read, but is in great condition. Pages are intact and there are no notes or highlighting. The dust jacket has wear and tear on the corners and edges. Minor wear on the cover and pages. Overall clean, tight and unmarked copy. *We guarantee professional handling and delivery of your order within the time frame specified by the site or sooner. ** Our standards for used book conditions are ALWAYS in accordance with listing guidelines. * No risk purchase/No ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky!

by Sloane, Eric

price: $115.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st, 1961 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce

Description: Very Good, Very Good. 8VO, 76pgs., B/W Illus. Hardcover. Clean rust colored boards. Map endpapers are lightly oxidized. Text is clean, binding is tight. Dust jacket has minor edgewear chipping and slight soil. Signed by the author on the half title. Solid copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky

by Sloane, Eric

price: $115.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1961

Description: Near Fine. First Edition. Signed and Dated By the Author. Well illustrated in pen and ink. The book is lightly sunned and with some faint discoloration, not truly detracting from the over all appearance of the book. Otherwise the copy is bright and crisp. The dustjacket has small light waterstains and a sunned spine. Wear is limited to a couple very tiny tears. (Sh 1) read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Reed Orenstein, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Look at the Sky!

by Sloane, Eric

price: $150.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce,, NY: Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. First edition. SIGNED and dated by the author in 1970. Near fine in a near fine (one very short closed edge tear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather new book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486433851 ISBN: 0486433854

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather new book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Sloane, Eric

price: $8.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486433851 ISBN: 0486433854

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather new book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Sloane, Eric

price: $8.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486433851 ISBN: 0486433854

Description: Delightful blend of serious meteorology and beautiful illustrations takes readers on a voyage of discovery as the versatile author traces a single air mass from the Canadian Rockies to northern New England and its effect on Americans from varied back... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather used book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Sloane, Eric

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: oversize PB Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486433851 ISBN: 0486433854

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0486433854. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather new book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Eric Sloane

price: $10.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486433851 ISBN: 0486433854

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Eric Sloane

price: $13.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co Date Published: 1975-09 ISBN-13: 9780308100930 ISBN: 030810093X

Description: Good. Dust jacket is worn with small chips and tears. Book is in very good condition with only light foxing. No markings to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New View Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.