» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Loo Sanction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

About this title: A First-Rate Thriller from a Legendary Master
Jonathan Hemlock, the art professor and mercenary who first excited readers with his daring exploits in "The Eiger Sanction," returns in an even more masterful adventure in" The Loo Sanction," Trevanian's second thrilling spy novel. Hemlock has gone to England to rest, but his vacation is interrupted when the head of British Intelligence needs his highly skilled services. Jonathan must take over the mission of an agent whose murder was so bizarre and terrifying that no other agent was willing to replace him.
His task: to locate a set of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Very good older bk, spine is creased, some chipped edging, red cover and edging, inside is clean and clear w some lite tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tina's tlc books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, yellowing to pages, light crease along spine, stk #2330t9. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Owner's name in front. Pages tanned, clean and otherwise unmarked. Cover is lightly soiled with scuffs, edgewear and creases. Spine is creased and slightly tilted. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loo Sanction, the

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Good. ISBN 0-380-00175-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. G/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Owner Inscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345317384 ISBN: 0345317386

Description: Fair. Some creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Avon Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Slight roll and creasing to spine; Spots on top page edges; No creases or tears to cover or pages, SYNOPSIS: The scene is London, where Jonathan Hemlock is blackmailed into performing another "sanction"--a top-secret political assassination--in a nerve-wracking web involving dirty dealings among high-ranking British government officials and a British counterespionage group. Once again Hemlock's life hangs in the balance--but this time the game is deadlier, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. pb gently read cover creased text clean solid smoke free. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Edges Bumped, Sticker Front Cover, Sticker/Skin Removed Front Cover, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780380512430 ISBN: 0380512432

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some stress to cocked spine. Soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loo Sanction, the

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: Nov 1984

Description: C. 1st prt., First Ed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Good. Paperback; creased cover and binding, worn edges, slightly scuffed, no writing in text; RTB390. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. The scene is London where Jonathan Hemlock is blackmailed into performing another "Sanction"-a top secret political assassination-in a nerve-wracking, dirty-dealing among high-ranking British government officials and a British counterespionage group. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. A Book Club editon, following the Eiger Sanction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loo Sanction, the

by Trevanian,

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345317384 ISBN: 0345317386

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Quill Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good to Very Good 0380001756 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Mystery Fiction (#2731) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Good. 0380001756 First Edition, First Printing. Stated: "First Avon Printing, December, 1974" 100% guaranteed. Good shape overall with a tight spine, creased spine, creased cover, worn cover, bent corners on cover, clean pages, yellowing pages, sales mark inside, some creased pages, and shelf wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Loo Sanction used book

Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Good. Good. Some wear, creases, reader's crease. Small name on top. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780380001750 ISBN: 0380001756

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First Avon Printing---Publish Place: New York, New York U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Good + jacket. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--281 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345317384 ISBN: 0345317386

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Tuce, Istanbul, Turkey

"Actually I don't like thrillers but Trevanian makes me excited. His speech is detailed but not boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By The W, Lubbock, TX

"W rating: solid B

Much better. This book is an excellent sequel to The Eiger Sanction. More character and plot development throughout with an exciting build. Gruesome death in the beginning.

Read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Daryl, The United States

"If you read this novel, which I can recommend if you enjoy the cold-war espionage genre, you will never experience a typical 'waiting room' in the same manner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Jonas, Lubbock, TX

"I love Trevanian. Some of my all time favorite spy thrillers. I liked this one better than Eiger, but they were both great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Loo Sanction by Trevanian

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Eiger Sanction

Eiger Sanction

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.85!

Shibumi

Shibumi

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Main

Main

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Incident at Twenty Mile

Incident at Twenty Mile

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.55!

Summer of Katya

Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Hot Night in the City

Hot Night in the City

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!