» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Longing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Longing

by J D Landis

About this title: This novel about the relationship between Robert Schumann and his wife Clara begins when Schumann is dying and reminiscing about the events of his life, which include his dissipated youth, his failures and successes as a musician, and--most of all--his love for the beautiful and gifted Clara. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Longing used book

Longing

by Landis, James David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780151004539 ISBN: 0151004536

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Longing used book

Longing

by Landis, James David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780151004539 ISBN: 0151004536

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Longing used book

Longing

by Landis, J D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780151004539 ISBN: 0151004536

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Longing used book

Longing

by J. D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151004539 ISBN: 0151004536

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by J.D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780345447210 ISBN: 0345447212

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by J.D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780345447210 ISBN: 0345447212

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing used book

Longing

by J. D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151004539 ISBN: 0151004536

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing used book

Longing

by J. D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151004539 ISBN: 0151004536

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing used book

Longing

by J. D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151004539 ISBN: 0151004536

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing used book

Longing

by J. D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151004539 ISBN: 0151004536

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing used book

Longing

by J. D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151004539 ISBN: 0151004536

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by J.D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345447210 ISBN: 0345447212

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by J.D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345447210 ISBN: 0345447212

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by J.D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345447210 ISBN: 0345447212

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by J.D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/2/2001 ISBN-13: 9780345447210 ISBN: 0345447212

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing used book

Longing

by J. D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151004539 ISBN: 0151004536

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by J.D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345447210 ISBN: 0345447212

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by J.D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345447210 ISBN: 0345447212

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Ballantine Books Pub Date: 10/2/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing used book

Longing

by J. D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780151004539 ISBN: 0151004536

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by J.D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780345447210 ISBN: 0345447212

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing used book

Longing

by Landis, J D

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345447210 ISBN: 0345447212

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing used book

Longing

by Landis, J D

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345447210 ISBN: 0345447212

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Murphy Malinak, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle). used book

Longing: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle).

by Landis, J.D.

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345447210 ISBN: 0345447212

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing used book

Longing

by J. D. Landis

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151004539 ISBN: 0151004536

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Longing used book

Longing

by Landis, J. D.

price: $2.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151004539 ISBN: 0151004536

Description: Fine. 0151004536 Name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Marvin, Iowa City, IA

"A novel based on the lives of Robert & Clara Schumann. It took probably as long as I've spent reading a book this year. The story was interesting enough (though it bogged down a bit at the end when Robert was in the asylum), but the writing was terrible. The sentences were endless with countless clauses that made negotiating many of the sentences like finding your way through a maze. Then he insisted on trying to impress you with his vocabulary and including every bit of knowledge his research had turned up, even if it meant putting it in a footnote with only a peripheral relationship to the text. But it was interesting to encounter many of the major figures of early 19th century music & literature: Goethe, Beethoven, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Heine, Liszt, Chopin, Brahms, et al."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Bookczuk, Charleston, SC

"It took me a little while to get into the pace and style of this book, I found it fascinating and learned a tremendous amount. The story behind genius is always interesting to me and this fictional telling of the story of Robert Schumann and Clara Wieck was both brilliant and complex as they themselves were. . ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Sophia, Markham, Canada

"Good book in general. Beautifully written. I love the style of narration the author uses.

But I don't know. It's just a bit too dull for my taste. It took me forever to get through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Sherah, Clarksville, TN

"This was a bit slow getting started, probably because I was completely unfamiliar with the historical context surrounding Schumann and Clara Wieck. Once I got into it, it was great - full of famous composers including Brahms, Chopin, and Liszt. It made me really want to visit Germany, although many of the sites were bombed during the Second World War."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Longing by J D Landis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.