Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Grosset's Universal Library
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Lea, Tom. Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The fabulous story of cattle, men, and the oforces of nature that raged on the frontiers of the old Southwest. 387 pp. indexed. Chapter notes. Nice full page b/w illus. The only markings I see are prior owners' names on front end paper but this copy has definitely seen wear. Good reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Sales
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780785811305ISBN:0785811303
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket; Binding cracked inside front cover Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
Edition: 17th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston
Date Published: 1941
Description: Lea. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Inc, New York
Date Published: 0000
Description: Lea. Good. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. SPINE IS SLIGHTLY CREASED AND COCKED. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Lea. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE REBIND COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Lea, Tom. Very Good. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4" 387 Pages indexed. A later undated reprint of the 1941 book. #UL-25 with $2.50 cover price. Approximately 25 pages have some underlining, part in red, and marginal notes. Front endpaper about 4 lines of inked notes. No other marks, names or stamps. All in all an attractive clean book with realtively tight pages. Glue may be getting old but so far all pages are tight and there are no splits. Attractive illustrated red cover. The Texas Longhorn made more ... read more
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Previous owner's name on back of front cover. In sealed plastic protection. 1980. Trade paperback. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1941-01-01
Description: Fair. 1941 edition. Cover has wear and creases. Binding sound. Some stains on edges but all pages readable. Pages tanning due to age. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmial. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A Very Good Copy. Trade Paperback. 387 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown and company
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good. Paperback. No markings, tight binding. Light stain on fore edge. light tanning. Buy with confidence! 100% guarantee or your money back! read more
Edition: Indexed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780292746275ISBN:029274627X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. Corner bumped on front cover. No marks. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"The history and lore of Longhorn cattle (the animal in Texas). Full of interesting stories, well written, by a legendary Texas historian. You don't have to love cattle to like this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.