» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Longhorns

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Longhorns

by J Frank Dobie

About this title: A chronicle of the great days of the Texas Longhorn from the days of the Spanish conquistadores to the time of the Western cowboy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Longhorns

by J. Frank Dobie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517028209 ISBN: 0517028204

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Longhorns

by Dobie, J Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780448000251 ISBN: 0448000253

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Grosset's Universal Library,, 25. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Longhorns (Grosset's Universal Library)

by J. Frank Dobie

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448000251 ISBN: 0448000253

Description: Acceptable. Soiling to page edges. Cover sunned, creased. Spine creased. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Longhorns

by J. Frank Dobie

price: $2.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Longhorns

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Grosset's Universal Library Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Lea, Tom. Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The fabulous story of cattle, men, and the oforces of nature that raged on the frontiers of the old Southwest. 387 pp. indexed. Chapter notes. Nice full page b/w illus. The only markings I see are prior owners' names on front end paper but this copy has definitely seen wear. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Upstairs Bookshelf, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Longhorns

by Frank Dobie; Illustrator-Tom Lea

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1941-01-01

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longhorns used book

The Longhorns

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Texas Press, AUSTIN, TEXAS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292746275 ISBN: 029274627X

Description: Tom Lea. VG. 029274627x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Longhorns, the

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 387 pp. 5 3/8 x 8. Glossy yellow wraps. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longhorns used book

The Longhorns

by J. Frank Dobie

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780292746275 ISBN: 029274627X

Description: Very Good. Sixth printing, 1994. Cover slightly different than as shown. Pages unmarked, modest wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longhorns used book

The Longhorns

by Dobie, J Frank

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780292746275 ISBN: 029274627X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Longhorns,

by J. Frank Dobie

price: $5.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1/1/1941

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longhorns used book

The Longhorns

by J. Frank Dobie

price: $5.82

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811305 ISBN: 0785811303

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket; Binding cracked inside front cover Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Longhorns

by Dobie

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Lea. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Longhorns

by Dobie

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Inc, New York Date Published: 0000

Description: Lea. Good. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. SPINE IS SLIGHTLY CREASED AND COCKED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Longhorns

by Dobie

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Lea. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE REBIND COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Longhorns

by J. Frank Dobie

price: $6.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Longhorns

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $7.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Lea, Tom. Very Good. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4" 387 Pages indexed. A later undated reprint of the 1941 book. #UL-25 with $2.50 cover price. Approximately 25 pages have some underlining, part in red, and marginal notes. Front endpaper about 4 lines of inked notes. No other marks, names or stamps. All in all an attractive clean book with realtively tight pages. Glue may be getting old but so far all pages are tight and there are no splits. Attractive illustrated red cover. The Texas Longhorn made more ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longhorns used book

The Longhorns

by J. Frank Dobie

price: $7.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292746275 ISBN: 029274627X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Previous owner's name on back of front cover. In sealed plastic protection. 1980. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Longhorns

by Frank Dobie; Illustrator-Tom Lea

price: $7.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1941-01-01

Description: Fair. 1941 edition. Cover has wear and creases. Binding sound. Some stains on edges but all pages readable. Pages tanning due to age. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmial. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longhorns used book

The Longhorns

by J. Frank Dobie

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292746275 ISBN: 029274627X

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked copy; cover edges slightly bumped; cover picture is of longhorns, not of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The longhorns.

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $7.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A Very Good Copy. Trade Paperback. 387 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Longhorns

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNIVERSAL ED Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Pub, ny Date Published: 1941 rept

Description: Tom Lea ilust. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 388ps Cattle in the SouthWest. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longhorns used book

The Longhorns

by Dobie, James Frank

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780292746275 ISBN: 029274627X

Description: Good. 029274627x Some wear on cover edge and corners with light soiling on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Longhorns,

by J. Frank Dobie

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and company Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. Paperback. No markings, tight binding. Light stain on fore edge. light tanning. Buy with confidence! 100% guarantee or your money back! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost Treasure Found, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longhorns used book

The Longhorns

by Dobie, J Frank

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Indexed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780292746275 ISBN: 029274627X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. Corner bumped on front cover. No marks. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 14, 2008
By Rickeclectic, Austin, TX

"The history and lore of Longhorn cattle (the animal in Texas). Full of interesting stories, well written, by a legendary Texas historian. You don't have to love cattle to like this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The mustangs

The mustangs

by J. Frank Dobie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.00!

The voice of the coyote

The voice of the coyote

by J. Frank Dobie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Cow people

Cow people

by J. Frank Dobie

see all from $6.75!

new only from $13.96!

Tales of Old-Time Texas

Tales of Old-Time Texas

by J. Frank Dobie

see all from $3.50!

new only from $15.01!

Apache Gold&yaqui Silver

Apache Gold&yaqui Silver

by J Frank Dobie

see all from $3.15!

new only from $11.99!

Rattlesnakes

Rattlesnakes

by J Frank Dobie

see all from $2.46!

new only from $8.05!