» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Longaberger (R): An American Success Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This company history/memoir by the founder of the Longaberger basket company recounts the many obstacles that stood in his way and his unique brand of management style. A maverick entrepreneur, Longaberger's enlightened manner and good business sense built his company into a responsible and respected one with billion-dollar sales.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Longaberger (R): an American Success Story used book

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story

by Longaberger, Dave, And Longaberger, Tami (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Longaberger: an American Success Story used book

Longaberger: an American Success Story

by Longaberger, Dave, And Longaberger, Tami (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Longaberger: an American Success Story used book

Longaberger: an American Success Story

by Longaberger, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Fine. 0066621054 Book free of markings. Cover shows very light wear. This book shows little to no evidence of having been used; very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger (R): An American Success Story used book

Longaberger (R): An American Success Story

by Longaberger, Dave, and Longaberger, Tami (Foreword by), and Shook, Robert L (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. HardCover w/DJ. DJ in fair condition, Ex-library copy with usual library markings, cover/binding and pages in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triffles Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger (R): An American Success Story used book

Longaberger (R): An American Success Story

by Longaberger, Dave, and Longaberger, Tami (Foreword by), and Shook, Robert L (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger (R): An American Success Story used book

Longaberger (R): An American Success Story

by Longaberger, Dave, and Longaberger, Tami (Foreword by), and Shook, Robert L (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story used book

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story

by Longaberger, Dave, And Longaberger, Tami (Foreword By), And Shook, Robert L (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger: An American Success Story used book

Longaberger: An American Success Story

by Longaberger, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 234 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger: an American Success Story used book

Longaberger: an American Success Story

by Longaberger, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Very Good. 0066621054 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger: an American Success Story used book

Longaberger: an American Success Story

by Longaberger, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Very Good. 0066621054 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger: an American Success Story used book

Longaberger: an American Success Story

by Dave Longaberger

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: HARDCOVER: book is good, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story used book

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story

by Dave Longaberger

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger: an American Success Story used book

Longaberger: an American Success Story

by Dave Longaberger

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger: an American Success Story used book

Longaberger: an American Success Story

by Dave Longaberger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger: an American Success Story used book

Longaberger: an American Success Story

by Dave Longaberger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger: An American Success Story used book

Longaberger: An American Success Story

by Longaberger, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has light wear, tiny tears and light creases. Book has light wear, black mark on bottom page edges. 234 p.; index, photos read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story used book

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story

by Dave Longaberger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story used book

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story

by Dave Longaberger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story used book

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story

by Dave Longaberger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story used book

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story

by Dave Longaberger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story used book

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story

by Dave Longaberger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story used book

Longaberger (R): an American Success Story

by Dave Longaberger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger (R): An American Success Story used book

Longaberger (R): An American Success Story

by Longaberger, Dave, and Longaberger, Tami (Foreword by), and Shook, Robert L (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger: an American Success Story new book

Longaberger: an American Success Story

by Dave Longaberger

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Longaberger (R): An American Success Story used book

Longaberger (R): An American Success Story

by Longaberger, Dave, and Longaberger, Tami (Foreword by), and Shook, Robert L (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066621050 ISBN: 0066621054

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2008
By Elizabeth, Paola, KS

"This was very similary to the other Longaberger story. It had more of the information about the Longaberger principles of business which did not interest me as much as the history on the family which was found in the first book. I knew before I read the book that Dave Longaberger had passed away either soon after or shortly before the book was published so that was kind of erie reading his words that he stated when he knew he probably wouldn't be able to read them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.