» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The long winter ends.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The long winter ends.

by Newton G. Thomas

About this title: A reprint of the 1941 novel by Thomas, this tell the story of a year in the life of a young emigrant miner who leaves Cornwall to work in the copper mines of Michigan's upper Peninsula. Through Jim's story, it offers a glimpse into the immigrant group and their contribution to the mining community.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Long Winter Ends (Great Lakes Books) used book

The Long Winter Ends (Great Lakes Books)

by Newton G. Thomas

price: $6.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 2/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780814327623 ISBN: 0814327621

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Winter Ends used book

The Long Winter Ends

by Newton G. Thomas

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780814327623 ISBN: 0814327621

Description: ISBN 0814327621. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Winter Ends (Great Lakes Books) new book

The Long Winter Ends (Great Lakes Books)

by Thomas, Newton G.

price: $20.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814327623 ISBN: 0814327621

Description: New. 0814327621. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Winter Ends

by Newton G. Thomass

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good+ in Poor jacket. Clean and tight with white crisp pages. NO writing or marks. Dust jacket has wear and pieces missing with corresponding fading to cloth in three places. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Winter Ends new book

The Long Winter Ends

by Thomas, Newton G, and Mulligan, William Hughes, Jr. (Introduction by)

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780814327623 ISBN: 0814327621

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Great Lakes Books (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Winter Ends

by Thomas, Newton G.

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing. Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York: Date Published: 1941.

Description: Good in faded cvrs w/o DJ. 8vo, blu cl, 360pp. , SIGNED/inscribed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Winter Ends

by Thomas, Newton G.

price: $49.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Signed by Author Stated First Edition signed by Newton G. Thomas. Cover has some fading on edges and DJ is frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Winter Ends

by Newton G Thomas

price: $301.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Winter Ends used book

The Long Winter Ends

by Thomas, Newton G.

price: $16.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wayne State Univ Pr, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780814327623 ISBN: 0814327621

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Long Winter Ends

by Thomas, Newton G.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co., New York Date Published: 1941

Description: GOOD/FAIR: nice copy with some toning to pastedowns. Sm 4to, 360 pages, Dj is worn with paper loss. Novel of a man who migrated from his native Cornwall to work in the copper mines of Upper Michigan. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catnap Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Winter Ends (Great Lakes Books) used book

The Long Winter Ends (Great Lakes Books)

by Thomas, Newton G.

price: $20.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814327623 ISBN: 0814327621

Description: Good. 0814327621 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Winter Ends new book

The Long Winter Ends

by Thomas, Newton G. And Mulligan, William

price: $25.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WAYNE STATE UNIV PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780814327623 ISBN: 0814327621

Description: A reprint of the 1941 novel by Newton G. Thomas, The Long Winter Ends tells the story of a year in the life of a young emigrant miner who leaves Cornwall, a peninsula at the southwestern end of England, to work in the copper mines of Michigan's Upper... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Winter Ends (Great Lakes Books) new book

The Long Winter Ends (Great Lakes Books)

by Newton G. Thomas, William H. Mulligan

price: $26.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814327623 ISBN: 0814327621

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Winter Ends (Great Lakes Books) new book

The Long Winter Ends (Great Lakes Books)

by Newton G. Thomas

price: $28.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780814327623 ISBN: 0814327621

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Long Winter Ends

by Thomas, Newton G

price: $83.96

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Used: Acceptable. Some slight foxing to pages. Pen marks inside front cover. Cover has some wear and spine is faded. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Long Winter Ends (Great Lakes Books (Paperback)) used book

The Long Winter Ends (Great Lakes Books (Paperback))

by Newton G. Thomas

price: $37.95

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780814327623 ISBN: 0814327621

Description: Published by Wayne State University Press in 1998. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 360. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Long Winter Ends

by Thomas, Newton

price: $45.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Hard Back

Description: Very Good in Good, But Tears jacket. Long Storage, Dusty read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eager Investments, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.