» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

About this title: Since his release from prison in 1990, Nelson Mandela has emerged as the world's most potent moral leader since Gandhi. As president of the ANC and head of the anti-apartheid movement, he has been instrumental in moving South Africa toward black-majority rule. Throughout the world he is revered as a vital force in the fight for human rights and racial equality. In this autobiography Nelson Mandela details the development of his political consciousess and describes his pivotal role in the formation of the ANC Youth League. He brings to life his dramatic years underground, which lead to a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316545853 ISBN: 0316545856

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela (Reader's Digest Great Biographies in Large Type)

by Nelson Mandela

price: $3.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1995

Description: Fair. Paperback. LARGE PRINT. Cover shows moderate wear to edges, minor spine scuffing. Corners of cover are creased. Pages are lightly sunned to edges, no pen or pencil markings. Few pages have age spots and and dog-ears. Binding is good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela (Reader's Digest Great Biographies in Large Type)

by Nelson Mandela

price: $3.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Fair. 0316548189 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are beginning to tan. Has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 638 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Very Good. Autobiography/History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Very Good. Clean trade paperback with light cover wear. Tight and square, no spine creases. Back Bay Books, Boston, 1995. 638 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $5.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316545853 ISBN: 0316545856

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $5.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela (Reader's Digest Great Biographies in Large Type)

by Nelson Mandela

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. Tight binding. No names, no marks, no stickers. Slight creases around spine. Slight shelf wear around corners, but otherwise great copy. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1994; c1994 ISBN-13: 9780316545853 ISBN: 0316545856

Description: Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $5.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1994

Description: Like New. 1994 softcover, book is very tight, covers are near fine, some shelfwear to edges, no crease to spine, no markings, NOT an xlib copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom used book

Long Walk to Freedom

by Nelson Mandela

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316545853 ISBN: 0316545856

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Pages are clean and in good condition, light age spots from age, dust cover is worn with wrinkles and inside front binding is torn 1 inch. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Way to Freedom used book

Long Way to Freedom

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316545853 ISBN: 0316545856

Description: Fine. Used: Like New. Nelson Mandela is one of the great moral and political leaders of our time: an international hero whose lifelong dedication to the fight against racial oppression in South Africa won him the Nobel Peace Prize and the presidency of his country. Mandela has been at the center of the most compelling and inspiring political drama in the world. As president of the African National Congress and head of South Africa's antiapartheid movement, he was instrumental in moving the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BIAbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $6.24

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Very slight wear on extremities. First Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $6.55

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked interior. Cover, corners, and edges with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $6.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked interior. Solid binding, uncreased spine, very light cover wear. Two bookstore stickers on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 638 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loretta's Cultural Treasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson; Little Brown & Co

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Good. Very good copy with no marks or inscriptions. Softcover. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-18 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela Tag: the International Bestseller used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela Tag: the International Bestseller

by Nelson Mandela

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: TextbooksRus #8951586. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom, the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom, the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Photographs. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First. The interior is clean, good binding, minor wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Very Good. Clean text; ffep corner clipped and top edge has blacked out initials. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Jessica, The United States

"If I could rate it a 4.5 I definitely would! I am wary of reading autobiographies as, although some people have fascinating lives, they themselves may not know how to WRITE about them in a captivating way. This book was definitely captivating, and through it I learned about what it was like to have a childhood in rural South Africa in the early 1900s, and then continued to learn about apartheid and South African history through the life of one of the most important individuals playing a part in bringing peace and freedom to all South Africans, black and white. The last few pages especially were absolutely inspiring."

1 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Iain, Aberdeen, T5, The United Kingdom

"Not a book you'll pick up and read in a day. But worth reading if you enjoy reading about history, politics, social change and / or people who helped change the world. I bought this because I didn't have much of a clue about Nelson Mandela's life or the apartheid situation in South Africa before I read this and thought I should have at least some knowledge of such an important period of world history. Difficult to comprehend the attitudes back then but an ultimately inspiring book."

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Sarah Beth, Floyd, VA

"The autobiography of a man like Nelson Mandela should be given five stars if only for the accomplishments of the man in question. But good golly, did he need 544 pages to be as vague and humble as he is? In the final pages, he reports being elected president as though it were the whole of the ANC that had been elected and not him personally... which I get and admire but makes for sometimes frustrating reading.

That said, I did cry through many parts of it, both for the atrocities of apartheid and the bravery of those who fought it. Despite there being a few too many notes, it's truly awe-inspiring to follow Mandela from his boyhood in a traditional Xhosa family to his starring role in freeing South Africa from a brutal, racist government."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Anne, Krefeld, 01, Germany

"At first, I wasn't sure how many stars to give Nelson Mandela's biography, but when I read the last few pages, it was clear to me there's no other way then adoring it and feeling so touched by the South African history, that I will have to calm down before going to sleep today :D

I guess there's hardly another book in this world combining a man's life and a part of a history (that even takes so long as his life has taken so long) so colourful and just real.

Actually it's a pity he can't write another story this way, as it has already been his whole life - but I suppose this book is really one of those you could read over and over again ..."

1 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela by Nelson Mandela

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 21 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.