About this title: Since his release from prison in 1990, Nelson Mandela has emerged as the world's most potent moral leader since Gandhi. As president of the ANC and head of the anti-apartheid movement, he has been instrumental in moving South Africa toward black-majority rule. Throughout the world he is revered as a vital force in the fight for human rights and racial equality. In this autobiography Nelson Mandela details the development of his political consciousess and describes his pivotal role in the formation of the ANC Youth League. He brings to life his dramatic years underground, which lead to a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780316548182ISBN:0316548189
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fair. Paperback. LARGE PRINT. Cover shows moderate wear to edges, minor spine scuffing. Corners of cover are creased. Pages are lightly sunned to edges, no pen or pencil markings. Few pages have age spots and and dog-ears. Binding is good. read more
Description: Fair. 0316548189 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1995-10-01
ISBN-13:9780316548182ISBN:0316548189
Description: Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Cover has some wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association
Date Published: 1995
Description: Good. Tight binding. No names, no marks, no stickers. Slight creases around spine. Slight shelf wear around corners, but otherwise great copy. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780316548182ISBN:0316548189
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are beginning to tan. Has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 638 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Book Softcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1994
Description: Like New. 1994 softcover, book is very tight, covers are near fine, some shelfwear to edges, no crease to spine, no markings, NOT an xlib copy. read more
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Pages are clean and in good condition, light age spots from age, dust cover is worn with wrinkles and inside front binding is torn 1 inch. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780316548182ISBN:0316548189
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new. Does not appear to have been read. Careful packing, quick posting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 638 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780316548182ISBN:0316548189
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 638 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780316548182ISBN:0316548189
Description: Good. Very good copy with no marks or inscriptions. Softcover. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-18 business days. Thank you! read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780316909655ISBN:0316909653
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked book club paperback copy. 558pp, photos, index. read more
"If I could rate it a 4.5 I definitely would! I am wary of reading autobiographies as, although some people have fascinating lives, they themselves may not know how to WRITE about them in a captivating way. This book was definitely captivating, and through it I learned about what it was like to have a childhood in rural South Africa in the early 1900s, and then continued to learn about apartheid and South African history through the life of one of the most important individuals playing a part in bringing peace and freedom to all South Africans, black and white. The last few pages especially were absolutely inspiring."
"Not a book you'll pick up and read in a day. But worth reading if you enjoy reading about history, politics, social change and / or people who helped change the world. I bought this because I didn't have much of a clue about Nelson Mandela's life or the apartheid situation in South Africa before I read this and thought I should have at least some knowledge of such an important period of world history. Difficult to comprehend the attitudes back then but an ultimately inspiring book."
"The autobiography of a man like Nelson Mandela should be given five stars if only for the accomplishments of the man in question. But good golly, did he need 544 pages to be as vague and humble as he is? In the final pages, he reports being elected president as though it were the whole of the ANC that had been elected and not him personally... which I get and admire but makes for sometimes frustrating reading.
That said, I did cry through many parts of it, both for the atrocities of apartheid and the bravery of those who fought it. Despite there being a few too many notes, it's truly awe-inspiring to follow Mandela from his boyhood in a traditional Xhosa family to his starring role in freeing South Africa from a brutal, racist government."
"At first, I wasn't sure how many stars to give Nelson Mandela's biography, but when I read the last few pages, it was clear to me there's no other way then adoring it and feeling so touched by the South African history, that I will have to calm down before going to sleep today :D
I guess there's hardly another book in this world combining a man's life and a part of a history (that even takes so long as his life has taken so long) so colourful and just real.
Actually it's a pity he can't write another story this way, as it has already been his whole life - but I suppose this book is really one of those you could read over and over again ..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.