New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

About this title: Nelson Mandela is one of the great moral and political leaders of our time: an international hero whose lifelong dedication to the fight against racial oppression in South Africa won him the Nobel Peace Prize and the presidency of his country. Since his triumphant release in 1990 from more than a quarter-century of imprisonment, Mandela has been at the center of the most compelling and inspiring political drama in the world. As president of the African National Congress and head of South Africa's anti-apartheid movement, he was instrumental in moving the nation toward multiracial government ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1994

Description: Good ++ Softcover, 638 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; heavy spine creases, ink underlining or annotations on approximately 50 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316545853 ISBN: 0316545856

Description: Near-Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unpriced dust jacket (possibly full-sized book club edition). Green/white map end pages; light paper scar (almost completely covered by flap). Pristine white text with b&w photographs. Clean green cover with gilt title and author to black spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela Tag used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela Tag

by Nelson Mandela

price: $11.56

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 10/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 656. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela (Reader's Digest Great Biographies in Large Type).

by Mandela, Nelson And Reader's Digest;

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good: -: Ex-library. : -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $12.79

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little Brown Company ISBN-13: 9780316545853 ISBN: 0316545856

Description: Very Good. 0316545856 Dustjacket good condition only/slight edge wear / First Edition / First Printing / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Walk to Freedom: Autobiography of Nelson Mandela new audio book

Long Walk to Freedom: Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $12.80

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio ISBN-13: 9781586216887 ISBN: 1586216880

Description: New. 1586216880 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela new book

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $12.95

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 638 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela new book

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $14.39

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 638 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Long Walk to Freedom used book

Long Walk to Freedom

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $15.75

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316545853 ISBN: 0316545856

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Jacket shows a little wear; one small strip of fading running up and down on the back cover, and some light bending, rubbing at the top and bottom. Small puncture close to the spine on the back. Book slightly worn at the bottom of the spine, small rub on the front cover, and someone has circled and underlined some cities on the front and back covers/free end papers, which show maps of South Africa. 558 pages are in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson; Little Brown & Co

price: $16.83

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316548182 ISBN: 0316548189

Description: Very Good + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $17.31

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, London, Great Britain Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316545853 ISBN: 0316545856

Description: Good+/Good. 0316545856 Faint speckled light orange patches on upper most face of text block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Long Walk to Freedom

by Nelson Mandela

price: $18.89

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316909655 ISBN: 0316909653

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Small tear on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Long Walk to Freedom

by Mandela Nelson

price: $18.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little & Brown, UK Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316909655 ISBN: 0316909653

Description: Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Larger format paperback, 630 pages inc. b/w photos, very good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $20.80

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316909655 ISBN: 0316909653

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. A very good+ copy in a very good+ unclipped d/w. A lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $20.91

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316545853 ISBN: 0316545856

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Little Brown Company Pub Date: 11/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 558. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Long Walk to Freedom-the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $21.66

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, London, UK Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316909655 ISBN: 0316909653

Description: Book Very Good ++ 7 3/4" Tall. 768 pages incl index. B&W plates. Three reading creases to spine, light wear to covers' corners o/w very clean & very tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Long Walk to Freedom: Autobiography of Nelson Mandela new audio book

Long Walk to Freedom: Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $22.03

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586216887 ISBN: 1586216880

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Long Walk to Freedom. the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $22.56

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Little Brown Co., London Date Published: 1994

Description: Paperback, 24 x 15 cm., 630 pp., b/w illust., e/paper maps, index. Very good condition. This copy was issued by The Softback Preview in softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Facts and Fiction Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Long Walk to Freedom: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $23.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316909655 ISBN: 0316909653

Description: 1994. Little, Brown and Co. First UK. Book-VG. Dj-Good, edgewear and a tear. 9.5x6.5. 630pp. Map endpapers. 45 b/w photos and 1 b/w plate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Long Walk to Freedom

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $24.84

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316909655 ISBN: 0316909653

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 630 pp. b/w illus. vg clean copy in vg dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela new audio book

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson, and Glover, Danny (Read by)

price: $24.93

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586216887 ISBN: 1586216880

Description: New. 5 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Long Walk to Freedom: Autobiography of Nelson Mandela new audio book

Long Walk to Freedom: Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $27.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio ISBN-13: 9781586216887 ISBN: 1586216880

Description: New. 1586216880 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Walk to Freedom used book

Long Walk to Freedom

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $27.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st US ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316545853 ISBN: 0316545856

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Long Walk to Freedom, a: the Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Mandela, Nelson

price: $28.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316909655 ISBN: 0316909653

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. A very good, copy in price-clipped dustjacket which shows signs of light shelf wear. Marking to fore-edge and top edge but text block clean. Gift inscription to half-title page. "Riveting memoirs of one of the great moral and political leaders of our time". Next post UK dispatch. read more