|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
S Rawicz
About this title: In this gripping account, the author recounts how, in 1941, he and six fellow prisoners escaped from a Siberian labor camp and trekked across frozen Siberia, China, the Gobi Desert, Tibet, and finally over the Himalayas to safety in India. Without a map or a compass, carrying nothing but an ax, a knife, and a tiny amount of food, they walked for two years, and their experience constitutes a nearly incredible tale of hardship, suffering, and final triumph.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom
(140 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir (Introduction By), And Downing
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 12/1997
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more
|
|
The Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir (Introduction by), and Downing, Ronald (Foreword by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. trade pb, 15b2, minor shelf/edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PDBOOKSNSTUFF,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Slavomir Rawicz
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Good. Name written in upper edge of first pg. Markings on first pg. Small stain on lower edge of pgs 88-89. Slight rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing to cover. crease at lower right front corner. Slight dustprints and staining to pg edges. Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Lyons Press
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: Good. 1592289444 May have signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Very Good. Mild edge & corner wear, paper clip mark on pp. 57 & 58. World War Two POW escape. 242 pp. Text clean & tight. read more
|
|
The Long Walk
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner; bumps, a few small stains to the bottom edge of the book, a few pages were corner creased(turned down), some corner creases to the rear cover, some smudges/stains to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. read more
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Slavomir Rawicz
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 1997-12-01
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Very Good. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Text unmarked and tight. read more
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Lyons Press
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Very Good. 1558216847 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir (Introduction by), and Downing, Ronald (Foreword by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Light shelfwear, corner curl, clean, unmarked pages, tight binding, smooth spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Happy,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Good. 8.8 x 5.9 x 0.7 inches. Book cover has light wear, clean, Interior has a couple of pages with corners creased and a couple of pages with a note or two in margin. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fancy Free,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Long Walk-the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: The Lyons Press 1997. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In 1941, the author and a small group of fellow prisoners escaped a Soviet labor camp, by marching t of Siberia, through China, the Gobi Desert, Tibet and over the Himalays to British India. Spine is smooth. Bottom right edge damp swollen. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kallie Wilbourn,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Binding: TPB
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Lyons Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Octavo. Grey and black cover, black spine. Nice clean copy. 242 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Stop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Slavomir Rawicz
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Slavomir Rawicz
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: The Lyons Press Pub Date: 12/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Slavomir Rawicz
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: The Lyons Press Pub Date: 12/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256[ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. New read more
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Lyons Press
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: New. 1592289444 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Lyons Press
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: New. 1592289444 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
| | | |