New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Long Valley

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Long Valley

by John Steinbeck

About this title: These stories, set in Salinas Valley of Steinbeck's youth, were called "incomparable" by the Swedish Academy when Steinbeck was awarded the Nobel Prize. This volume includes the stories about a young boy named Jody which eventually were collected as THE RED PONY.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

The Long Valley

by Steinbeck, John

price: $12.55

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Book Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Former classroom set in good condition. Perma-Bound Binding. Multiple copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780140080384 ISBN: 0140080384

Description: Good. Nice copy, guaranteed to be in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoestring Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Long Valley, the

by Steinbeck, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Good. B000FJGCU0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Long Valley (Bantam Books; 12824-8)

by Steinbeck, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553128246 ISBN: 0553128248

Description: Good. 12th printing by Bantam, September 1977. Light cover and edge wear. Owners name on first page. Pages are clean but tan with age. Spine is straight. Remember, Books are Better than TV. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley [Mass Market Paperback] By Steinbeck, John

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. WE SHIP DAILY! ! ! Some spine creasing & edgewear, back cover missing a corner. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140080384 ISBN: 0140080384

Description: Good. Paperback. copyright1967. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

by Steinbeck, John

price: $2.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780553128246 ISBN: 0553128248

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. cover has crease mark and wayer spots. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Bantam Books; 12824-8. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

by Steinbeck, John

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Paperback Ed. Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Unknown jacket. Poor. J Unknown jacket. Poor Poor. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Newman's House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

by Steinbeck, John

price: $2.99

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Thirteen superb Steinbeck stories, including The Red Pony. 214 pages. Cover marked, rubbed. Ex-owner's name on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ravenwood Gables Bookstore, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

by Steinbeck, John

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. 214pp. Cover has light edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

by Steinbeck, John

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Used: Very Good. Slight Cover Corner Curl, Creased Corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

by Steinbeck, John

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantan Books

Description: C 1970 Paperback and Fair plus S&H. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

by Steinbeck, John

price: $4.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam, United States Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780553115079 ISBN: 0553115073

Description: Good. No Jacket. Textbook. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

by Steinbeck, John

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Reprint Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: P. F. Collier, Publishers Date Published: 1938

Description: Collectible-Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Cover has authors name emobossed in red surrounded by a scene of blue mountains and house. Some shelf wear to foot and top of spine and slight corner bumping. No previous owners inscriptions and not a former libray. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Long Valley, the

by John Steinbeck

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Thus/later Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553128246 ISBN: 0553128248

Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A corner crease on back cover, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

by Steinbeck, John

price: $4.65

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140080384 ISBN: 0140080384

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in very good condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley (Compass Books, C1)

by Steinbeck, John

price: $4.70

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Viking Press

Description: Fair. B000JVCVXY HARDBACK. NO DJ. 1939 Fourth printing. Shelf and edgewear. Fraying at spine ends. Spine cocked. Tanning and browning of some pages. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

by Steinbeck, John

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140080384 ISBN: 0140080384

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Long Valley, the

by Steinbeck, John

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: VG- S3538. 13 stories. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

by John Steinbeck

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. (RFT3-05-03) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-Of-Printbooks.CC, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

by Steinbeck, John

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Compass Books Edition, 4th printing, 1962. Quality trade paperback. 303 pages. 13 Short stories, including The Red Pony. A hint of shelfwear. Small check mark next to a few titles on the contents page. Else fine. Cover fresh, clean and bright. Tight and square. Pages crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley Storeis (Including the Red Pony)

by Steinbeck, John

price: $5.24

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press/Compass Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Some cover wear, including rubbing, edgewear, light creases and a tear at the spine. Underlining in pencil, plus the title page of some of the stories have some writing (in pen). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Long Valley used book

The Long Valley

by John Steinbeck

price: $5.69

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780783891644 ISBN: 0783891644

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Long Valley

by Steinbeck, John

price: $5.75

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine creased; foxing (freckles due to age) on edge of page deck. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.25!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Road

The Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $5.67!

new only from $8.95!

1776

1776

by David McCullough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.48!