» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Long Shot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Long Shot

by Paul Monette

About this title: In this haunting, extraordinary novel, award-winning novelist Paul Monette vividly captures an unconventional cast of characters whose tangled lives play out against the backdrop of a Hollywood that is at once luminous and melancholy -- a Hollywood where making it to the top can be far more harrowing than never making it at all. It was just a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Long Shot

by Monette, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380768288 ISBN: 0380768283

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot used book

The Long Shot

by Monette, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Meadowland Books ISBN-13: 9780821620045 ISBN: 0821620045

Description: Fine. 0821620045 Like New-almost perfect. Light wear on cover corner tips. Cover lays flat. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! BGE114S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Shot

by Monette, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380768288 ISBN: 0380768283

Description: Good. 0380768283 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot new book

The Long Shot

by Paul, Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 9/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780758200587 ISBN: 0758200587

Description: New. 0758200587 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot new book

The Long Shot

by Paul, Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9780758200587 ISBN: 0758200587

Description: New. 0758200587 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot used book

The Long Shot

by Paul Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meadowland Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780821620045 ISBN: 0821620045

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot used book

The Long Shot

by Paul Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meadowland Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780821620045 ISBN: 0821620045

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Shot

by Paul Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380768288 ISBN: 0380768283

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot used book

The Long Shot

by Paul Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meadowland Books ISBN-13: 9780821620045 ISBN: 0821620045

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Shot

by Paul Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380768288 ISBN: 0380768283

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Shot

by Paul Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380768288 ISBN: 0380768283

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot used book

The Long Shot

by Paul Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821620045 ISBN: 0821620045

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot used book

The Long Shot

by Monette, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Meadowland Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780821620045 ISBN: 0821620045

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot used book

The Long Shot

by Monette Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780758200587 ISBN: 0758200587

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Shot

by Monette, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380768288 ISBN: 0380768283

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot used book

The Long Shot

by Paul, Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9780758200587 ISBN: 0758200587

Description: Very Good. 0758200587 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot used book

The Long Shot

by Paul, Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9780758200587 ISBN: 0758200587

Description: Very Good. 0758200587 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot used book

The Long Shot

by Paul, Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9780758200587 ISBN: 0758200587

Description: Very Good. 0758200587 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot used book

The Long Shot

by Paul, Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9780758200587 ISBN: 0758200587

Description: Very Good. 0758200587 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Shot

by Monette, Paul

price: $2.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380768288 ISBN: 0380768283

Description: Very Good. 0380768283. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Shot (the)

by Monette, Paul

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380768288 ISBN: 0380768283

Description: Good- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot used book

The Long Shot

by Paul Monette

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821620045 ISBN: 0821620045

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot new book

The Long Shot

by Paul Monette

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meadowland Books Date Published: 1988-08 ISBN-13: 9780821620045 ISBN: 0821620045

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot used book

The Long Shot

by Monette, Paul

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821620045 ISBN: 0821620045

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Shot used book

The Long Shot

by Monette, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Meadowland Books, Secaucus, NJ Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780821620045 ISBN: 0821620045

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 324 pp. The front cover and half-title page are creased at the upper fore-corner. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Taking Care of Mrs. Carroll

Taking Care of Mrs. Carroll

by Paul Monette

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.26!

Afterlife

Afterlife

by Paul Monette

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.60!

The Gold Diggers

The Gold Diggers

by Paul Monette

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.16!

Profane Friendship

Profane Friendship

by Harold Brodkey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

Frontiers

Frontiers

by Michael Jensen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.69!

Nights in Aruba

Nights in Aruba

by Andrew Holleran

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!