» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter

by Lester Grinspoon, M.D. (Photographer)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter

by Grinspoon, Lester (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. : Yale Univ Pr, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Soft Cover. Fair to Good. Book may have internal marks. Good, inexpensive reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter

by Grinspoon, Lester-Editor

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press,, New Haven Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Fine; A bright fine trade paperback! 0300036647. 213 p.; Chapters by: Henry Steele Commager, Erik H. Erikson, Jerome D. Frank, Stephen Jay Gould, J. Bryan Hehir, Robert Jay Lifton, John E. Mack, Carl Sagan. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter

by Greenspoon, Lester [Editor]

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press,, New Haven, Ct: Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Fine; A bright fine trade paperback! 0300036647. 213 p.; Chapters by: Henry Steele Commager, Erik H. Erikson, Jerome D. Frank, Stephen Jay Gould, J. Bryan Hehir, Robert Jay Lifton, John E. Mack, Carl Sagan. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter (Yale Fastback Series)

by Lester Grinspoon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter (Yale Fastback Series)

by Lester Grinspoon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter (Yale Fastback Series)

by Lester Grinspoon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Good. COVER RUBBED SCUFFED CREASED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness

by Grinspoon, Lester

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Book is Fine. 8vo. 213 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter...

by Editor-Lester Grinspoon

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9/10/1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Excellent Conditon. Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological & Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter

by Grinspoon, Lester (Editor)

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Used Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter

by Grinspoon, Lester

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness: Pscyhological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter

by Grinspoon, Lester, Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Haven. Yale Univ. Press.1986. 1st edition thus. ISBN: 0300036647... ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: 213 pp. 8vo. Stiff wraps (pb). Fine. (Unused). Contributors: Carl Sagan, Erik H. Erikson, Stephen Jay Gould, Robert J. Lifton, John E. Mack, Henry Steele Cammager, J. Bryan Hehir, Jerome D. Frank. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter

by Grinspoon, Lester

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Very Good+; Nice copy, clean and tight. Yale Fastback Series; Trade PB; 8.25 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 217 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter

by Grinspoon, Lester [Editor]

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Fine/Softcover. 0-300-03664-7. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter

by Grinspoon, Lester, M.D.

price: $5.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036633 ISBN: 0300036639

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 1986 Yale University hard cover. Typical ex-lib stamps, labels, cardholder, DJ covered in clear plastic. Lightly toned pages with a couple tiny pen marks, moderate edgewear, some cover scuffing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 213 p. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological & Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter

by Grinspoon, Lester (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Very Good. 0300036647. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological & Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter

by Grinspoon, Lester (Editor)

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Very Good. 0300036647. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter

by Editor-Lester Grinspoon

price: $9.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780300036633 ISBN: 0300036639

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Hardcover with jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter

by Lester Grinspoon

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Very Good. 1986 Paperback. "Commissioning organisation: Grinspoon, Lester (editor) 8vo-over 7"-9" tall Paperback. Fine. First Edition". Keywords: "History-Military History-General, Society, Politics & Philosophy-Warfare & Defence-General, Subjects-History-Military History" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter (Yale Fastback Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Very Good. No markings found, glossy cover, sturdy binding! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter (Yale Fastback Series)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter (Yale Fastback Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guaranteed Extremely light wear. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter (Yale Fastback Series)

price: $2.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Very Good. 0300036647 Very Good Condition-a few creases on front cover-some shelf wear (Self-Help/Psychology-10) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter By...

by Photographer-Lester Grinspoon; Other Contributor-American Psychiatric Association

price: $2.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036633 ISBN: 0300036639

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK IN GOOD CONDITION, CRISP CLEAN AND TIGHT. A BARGAIN! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshaw, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter (Yale Fastback Series)

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1986. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Long Darkness: Psychological and Moral Perspectives on Nuclear Winter (Yale Fastback Series)

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300036640 ISBN: 0300036647

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1986. Paperback. Softcover Ed Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.