» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Long Ago in France: The Years in Dijon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Long Ago in France: The Years in Dijon

by M F K Fisher

About this title: In this warm and witty memoir, Fisher writes about food, wine, and life in Dijon between the wars.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations) used book

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations)

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671755140 ISBN: 0671755145

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations) used book

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations)

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671755140 ISBN: 0671755145

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations)

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780139295485 ISBN: 0139295488

Description: Good in G jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations) used book

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations)

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671755140 ISBN: 0671755145

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Ago in France: The Years in Dijon

by Fisher, M F K

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560544715 ISBN: 1560544716

Description: Good. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Ago in France: The Years in Dijon

by Fisher, M F K

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780139295485 ISBN: 0139295488

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 159 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Ago in France: The Years in Dijon used book

Long Ago in France: The Years in Dijon

by Fisher, M F K, and Morris, Jan (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755140 ISBN: 0671755145

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations) used book

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations)

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755140 ISBN: 0671755145

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations)

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780139295485 ISBN: 0139295488

Description: Good. 0139295488 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon used book

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755140 ISBN: 0671755145

Description: Near Fine. First printing of this trade paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Ago in France: The Years in Dijon

by Fisher, M F K

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780139295485 ISBN: 0139295488

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Ex-library. usual xlib markings (bar code, call#, stamps), pages water damped, text clean; dj in mylar. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 159 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Ago in France

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $3.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560544715 ISBN: 1560544716

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Ago in France (Thorndike Press Large Print Basic Series)

by M.F.K. Fisher~M. F. K. Fisher

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560544715 ISBN: 1560544716

Description: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Ago in France

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $3.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Print ISBN-13: 9781560544715 ISBN: 1560544716

Description: Fine. CH BP3 CH-BX20 10.30.2007. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Ago in France used book

Long Ago in France

by Fisher, M.F.K.

price: $3.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755140 ISBN: 0671755145

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations)

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $3.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780139295485 ISBN: 0139295488

Description: Very Good. 0139295488 Dust Jacket is missing. Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon used book

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755140 ISBN: 0671755145

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, pages age toning, corner bumps(minor), and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Ago in France

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr ISBN-13: 9781560544715 ISBN: 1560544716

Description: Good. 1560544716 THIS IS AN EX-LIBRARY LARGE PRINT HARDCOVER BOOK. IT IS IN NICE CONDITION WITH THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations) used book

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations)

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $4.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1992-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780671755140 ISBN: 0671755145

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Ago in France used book

Long Ago in France

by Fisher, M.F.K.

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755140 ISBN: 0671755145

Description: Very Good. 00320. Some shelfwear, else as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon

by Fisher, M. F. K. (Mary Frances Kennedy)

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Prentice Hall Press, New York Date Published: c1991

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Later printing. Illustrated by. xvi, 159 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. "A Destinations book. ". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations) used book

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations)

by Fisher, M.F. K

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1992-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780671755140 ISBN: 0671755145

Description: Very good condition. Book. Previous owner's gift Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations) used book

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon (Destinations)

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671755140 ISBN: 0671755145

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Ago in France: the Years in Dijon

by Fisher, M.

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover Publisher: S&S, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: NF/wraps trade pb. xvi, 159. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Ago in France: The Years in Dijon used book

Long Ago in France: The Years in Dijon

by Fisher, M F K, and Morris, Jan (Introduction by)

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755140 ISBN: 0671755145

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition, 159 pages (Literature). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Grace, Leiden, Netherlands

"Three stars seems like too few to give this book, but the fact is that I liked it. I don't know if I would say that "I really liked it".

This book was very description-heavy, which seems appropriate because the foods she described were also very heavy! But it made it hard to get into. I think this book should be read slowly and carefully. You need to give it a lot of attention.

Anyway, it was good, and it her descriptions of toilet facilities certainly made me appreciate my own living situation!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Lisago5, The United States

"Now I know where Laurie Colwin learned to write. I'm sure Julia Child gained her inspiration here too. Food, travel, characters you don't see much anymore, and good writing . . . everything I need. This book sets me on a course to read her other books, most of which came before this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Marilyn, Kingsland, TX

"A look at Dijon in the years before WWII, written by a great gourmet. It was an intriguing look at their three years as students in France...another world, another time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Lynne-marie, The United States

"This book revisits an early time in M.F.K. Fisher's life . . . when she had just married and her husband was cooking in Dijon . . . from the viewpoint of her 80's. We are given to understand that some of the material has been mined before in a different tone in her earlier, more lime-lighted books. This is a quiet, reflective story of many walks through the city, many meals eaten and many thoughts pondered. It does me so much good to know that someone who was known for her verve and vivacity can arrive at wisdom and calm. It gives me hope. And as always, there is the exquisite prose."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Long Ago in France: The Years in Dijon by M F K Fisher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.