» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

About this title: This is an examination of Thomas Jefferson through the critical lens of the French Revolution. Conor Cruise O'Brien argues that Jefferson, though enthralled with the ideological mystique of the French Revolution, nevertheless retained a shrewd political pragmatism, skillfully exploiting the Revolution's popularity with the American public. Ultimately, O'Brien suggests, Jefferson's egalitarian ideals came into conflict with his staunch political support for the slave-based southern economy. Following the French-inspired slave insurrection in Santo Domingo, his revolutionary zeal began to cool. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Long Affair-Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution 1785-1800 used book

Long Affair-Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution 1785-1800

by Obrien, Conor Cruise

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226616537 ISBN: 0226616533

Description: University of Chicago Press 1996. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 used book

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

price: $3.82

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226616568 ISBN: 0226616568

Description: Good. Softcover book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Sprain, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the Frenc used book

Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the Frenc

by O'Brien, Conor Cruise

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Date Published: 6/4/1998 ISBN-13: 9780712666831 ISBN: 0712666834

Description: Very Good. 0712666834 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 28B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the Frenc By O'Brien, Conor Cruise used book

Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the Frenc By O'Brien, Conor Cruise

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

price: $4.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Date Published: 1998-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780712666831 ISBN: 0712666834

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the Frenc used book

Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the Frenc

by Conor C Obrien

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Trafalgar Square ISBN-13: 9780712666831 ISBN: 0712666834

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 used book

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by O'Brien, Conor C.

price: $7.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780712666831 ISBN: 0712666834

Description: Very good. JEFFERSON, THOMAS, 1743-1826; FRANCE-HISTORY-REVOLUTION, 1789-1799. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 used book

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by O'Brien, Conor Cruise

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226616537 ISBN: 0226616533

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 6" x 9" Underlining & notes throughout text; binding tight; very minor wear to dust jacket. 367 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the Frenc used book

Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the Frenc

by O'Brien, Conor Cruise

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780712666831 ISBN: 0712666834

Description: As New. 0712666834. 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.1 Inches; 382 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 used book

Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by O'Brien, Conor Cruise

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226616537 ISBN: 0226616533

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 367 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 new book

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

price: $10.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226616537 ISBN: 0226616533

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Affair, the Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution 1785-1800 used book

Long Affair, the Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution 1785-1800

by O'Brien, Conor

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780712666831 ISBN: 0712666834

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780712666831 mjm LARGE TRADE PB [O'BRIEN, CONOR] LONG AFFAIR, THE THOMAS JEFFERSON AND THE FRENCH REVOLUTION 1785-1800. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 used book

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by O'Brien, Conor Cruise

price: $11.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226616568 ISBN: 0226616568

Description: Very Good. 0226616568 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Light shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution 1785-1800 used book

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution 1785-1800

by O'Brien, Conor Cruise

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780226616537 ISBN: 0226616533

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the Frenc used book

Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the Frenc

by O'Brien, Conor Cruise

price: $13.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Trafalgar Square ISBN-13: 9780712666831 ISBN: 0712666834

Description: Fair. 0712666834 Ex library stock in acceptable condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 used book

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by O'Brien, Conor C.

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226616537 ISBN: 0226616533

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Priced Clipped jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with fifteen B/W pictures. No apparent wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Affair. Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 used book

The Long Affair. Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by O'Brien, Conor Cruise

price: $14.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226616537 ISBN: 0226616533

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 367 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Jacket has light wrinkling to spine ends otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the Frenc used book

Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the Frenc

by Obrien, Conor C.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pimlico, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780712666831 ISBN: 0712666834

Description: As New. 0712666834. New; Brand new first edition trade paperback in perfect condition. No marks. International Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 new book

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

price: $17.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780226616537 ISBN: 0226616533

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 new book

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

price: $23.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226616568 ISBN: 0226616568

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 used book

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by O'Brien, Conor Cruise

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226616537 ISBN: 0226616533

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1996 First Printing with full number line. FINE in NEAR FINE, price intact, dust jacket. A clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound hardcover. Unclipped dust jacket has 2 small perforations to front hinge area, all else "as new. " Jacket is in a clear archival protector. 6 x 9-1/4"; xvii + 367 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 used book

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by Cc Obrien

price: $25.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226616568 ISBN: 0226616568

Description: Good. We aim to post all books within 1-3 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 used book

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by O'Brien, Conor Cruise

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226616537 ISBN: 0226616533

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 367 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "As controversial and explosive as it is elegant and learned, The Long Affair is Conor Cruise O'Brien's examination of Thomas Jefferson, as man and icon, through the critical lens of the French Revolution. O'Brien offers a provocative analysis of the supreme symbol of American history and political culture and challenges the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800... used book

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800...

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 11/15/1996 ISBN-13: 9780226616537 ISBN: 0226616533

Description: Good. FIRST PRINTING AS INDICATED BY NUMBER LINE OF NEW-LOOKING TEXT, COVER AND DJ. WRITING ON FRONT END PAPER. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Affair, the: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 used book

Long Affair, the: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by O'Brien, Conor Cruise

price: $30.58

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Page Proof Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226616537 ISBN: 0226616533

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 new book

The Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by O'Brien, Conor Cruise

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226616537 ISBN: 0226616533

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0226616533. 1.36 x 9.34 x 6.45 Inches; As controversial and explosive as it is elegant and learned, The Long Affair is Conor Cruise O'Brien's examination of Thomas Jefferson, as man and icon, through the critical lens of the French Revolution. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.