» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Walter Lord

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Lord, Walter

price: $2.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. Lane Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713911206 ISBN: 0713911204

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Lord, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Binding is tight, text clean. No tears, folds or stains. Boards are clean with edge wear. Solid book, 284 pages, illustrated. 284 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. Hardcover. 284 p. Includes maps and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Lord, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. Lane

Description: Good. B001B3WSW8 This is a good looking, BOOK CLUB EDITION hardback book! There are signs of wear on corners/edges of DJ! The book looks very nice, though. Also, top corner of the first page has been clipped off. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1977-01-01

Description: Good. Text in excellent condition. Previous library book with various markings, stamps, and card pocket. No dust jacket. Cover is slightly worn around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil

by Lord, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Lord, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671821760 ISBN: 0671821768

Description: Good. 0671821768 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil-Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1977-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1977-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and dust jacket intact with some wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. Lane Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671821760 ISBN: 0671821768

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671821760 ISBN: 0671821768

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671821760 ISBN: 0671821768

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Press, 1977

Description: Good/Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671821760 ISBN: 0671821768

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671821760 ISBN: 0671821768

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Lord, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING PRESS Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. B000OLDQHE edges and corners are slightly worn and bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil, Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Lord, Walter

price: $2.25

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Contains black & white photographs and maps of the islands. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Lord, Walter

price: $2.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press

Description: Very Good. B000YN51C0 Great condition Book club edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great with some edge fraying and a couple small tears started, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil, Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Walter Lord

price: $2.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons / Walter Lord

by Walter (1917-2002) Lord

price: $2.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Walter Lord

price: $2.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1977

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons [Hardcover] By Lord, Walter

by Walter Lord

price: $2.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1977

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons

by Walter Lord

price: $2.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 8, 2008
By Selena, Chicago, IL

"Very interesting, VERY DETAILED tale of the crazy guys that watched the coast of the Pacific islands during WWII. It's a great story with some amazing pictures but, I think Lord gives a bit too much information. It's like a minute-by-minute account of what these guys did. My favorite part about the book was the JFK/PT 109 incident. Having worked at the JFK Library and having had to answer questions about this and the infamous coconut shell, it was interesting to finally get the "true" account of what really happened. But, at least according to Lord's account, JFK still comes off as a hero. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Essential History, Jun 23, 2007
By Haystack, Seattle, WA

"In this field of conflict, much has been owed by so many to so few, as Churchill said of his airmaen in the Battke if Britain.
This book is about the coast watchers i the Solomon Islands during WW II. These heroic few hid in the jungle hills where they could see Japanese invading planes and ships, then radio warnings to our beliegered forces on Guadalcanal and Tulagi.
Pilots who had been shot down and made their way to an island were taken to the coast watchers by natives. Rescues could then be arranged by seb or by seaplane.
A lifelong personal friend of mine was saved by these amazing men on Choisel Is. after drifting in a life raft for fifteen days. My admiration knows no bounds.
The author has done a superlative job of research and investisgation for this book.
First class, cover to cover. Unfortunately, he did not include my friends experience.
Americans, Australians, New Zeelanders and others have lost sight of the titanic struggle in the far Pacific, and the treachery and viciousness of the Japanese at that time. We berate ourselves about the A-Bomb, but forget the awful nature of the kind of war we were trying to stop."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.