» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lonely Silver Rain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lonely Silver Rain

by John D MacDonald

About this title: In the 21st and final mystery starring Travis McGee the detective visits the plushiest Miami homes and the tiniest Mexican huts as he searches for a friend's missing yacht and winds up in the middle of Miami's thriving cocaine trade.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by Macdonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by Macdonald, John D, And Myrdal

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394538990 ISBN: 0394538994

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 231 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by Macdonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by Macdonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by Macdonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Slight wear to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William S. Wimmer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by MacDonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great copy! Slight edge wear & spine creases. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1986-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Fair. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by MacDonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by MacDonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by MacDonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, well read, shelf wear to cover, creases on spine, light aging, slant to book, bends on front cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by MacDonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, creases on spine, shelf wear to cover, slant to book. 0.82" x 6.82" x 4.18". read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by MacDonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging to pages, stk #2309r9. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by MacDonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by MacDonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by MacDonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. cover shows wear, has bookstore name stamped on outside of text edge, interior is clean, binding tight. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Newman Marketing, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely Silver Rain-a Travis McGee Novel

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB with DJ, A Borzoi Book/Alfred A. Knopf, New York, (1985), BOMC. Red paper on boards is showing very light shelf wear, light bump to back bottom corner, DJ is bright but sunned and browning on DJ backstrip, contents are bright, clean and very tight. Very Good in Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Good. 0449125092 This mass market paperback book is in good shape! FIRST EDITION! A solid, intact copy with some creasing of spine & wear on covers/edges--signs of having been read and enjoyed a time or two--BUT COMPLETELY INTACT! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a solid copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Very Good. Light book stamp inside. No spinal creasing. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sm. Creases On Covers, Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Partial Sticker Front Cover, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Silver Rain used book

The Lonely Silver Rain

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449125090 ISBN: 0449125092

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Michael, Okatie, SC

"Simple, mindless fun"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Andy, Dublin, OH

"Another holiday read and the first one from this author. Not too bad although I don't think it lived up to the hype on the back of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Grey853, Louisville, KY

"A solid addition to the Travis McGee series with lots of action and suspense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Rob, Glendale, CA

"I guess I have to add a review of the book since I added it as read, only problem is the only impression I have is one of sadness in tone. I read it just a few months before John D. passed away. But the summary should be good enough. What was not mentioned was the fact that someone has been leaving figures of cats twisted from pipe cleaners on his boat, the Busted Flush. This ties in with a previous novel in the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Lonely Silver Rain by John D MacDonald

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Green Ripper

Green Ripper

by MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.66!

Free fall in crimson

Free fall in crimson

by John D MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.66!

Scarlet Ruse

Scarlet Ruse

by John D MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Empty Copper Sea

Empty Copper Sea

by John D MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $51.88!

Nightmare in pink

Nightmare in pink

by John D MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Turquoise Lament

Turquoise Lament

by John D MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!