» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lonely Planet China

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: For this guide, the authors have covered China by a variety of means and have extended the usual tourist routes in order to capture the diversity of this country. The book includes a glossary of essential words given in Chinese script and practical advice for coping with travel in China.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lonely Planet China used book

Lonely Planet China

by Storey, Robert, and Huhti, Thomas, and Cambon, Marie

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 1111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lonely Planet China. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Planet China (Lonely Planet Travel Survival Kit)

by Robert Storey; Chris Taylor; Clem Lindenmayer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9780864422071 ISBN: 0864422075

Description: PAPERBACK: Minimal edge wear and. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Planet China (Lonely Planet Travel Survival Kit)

by Robert Storey, Chris Taylor, Clem Lindenmayer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lonely Planet ISBN-13: 9780864422071 ISBN: 0864422075

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Planet China (Lonely Planet Travel Survival Kit)

by Robert Storey, Chris Taylor, Clem Lindenmayer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lonely Planet ISBN-13: 9780864422071 ISBN: 0864422075

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed) used book

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed)

by Robert Storey, Nicko Goncharoff, Caroline Liou

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lonely Planet Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Planet China (Lonely Planet Travel Survival Kit)

by Storey, Robert; Taylor, Chris; Lindenmayer, Clem

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lonely Planet ISBN-13: 9780864422071 ISBN: 0864422075

Description: Very Good. 0864422075 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet China used book

Lonely Planet China

by Storey, Robert, and Huhti, Thomas, and Cambon, Marie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 1111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lonely Planet China. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Planet China

by Storey, Robert, and Taylor, Chris, and Lindenmayer, Clem

price: $2.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780864422071 ISBN: 0864422075

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1059 p. Lonely Planet China. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Planet China

by Storey, Robert, and Taylor, Chris, and Lindenmayer, Clem

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780864422071 ISBN: 0864422075

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1059 p. Lonely Planet China. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed) used book

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed)

by Robert Storey; Nicko Goncharoff; Caroline Liou

price: $4.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Very Good. 6the edition. Clean copy with light shelf wear to cover. No markings of any kind. Spine is uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed) used book

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed)

by Robert Storey, Nicko Goncharoff, Caroline Liou

price: $5.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed) used book

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed)

by Storey, Robert; Goncharoff, Nicko; Liou, Caroline

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Very Good. 0864425244 Vintage travel guide, 1998. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Planet China

by Storey, Robert; Taylor, Chris; Lindenmayer, Clem

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications, Oakland, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780864422071 ISBN: 0864422075

Description: Good+ Moderate edgewear/shelf wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet China used book

Lonely Planet China

by Storey, Robert; Goncharoff, Nicko; Liou, Caroline

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications, Oakland, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Good+ Highlighting throughout, pos on inside front cover, light shelf wear to corners, some dog-eared pages, creases on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet China used book

Lonely Planet China

by Storey, Robert; Goncharoff, Nicko; Liou, Caroline

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet, Oakland, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Good. Cover has tiny tears, edgewear, scuffs, sticker, creases-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Dents-Cocked-Sticker on FPD-Few marks on pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed) used book

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed)

by Robert Storey; Nicko Goncharoff; Caroline Liou

price: $21.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed) used book

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed)

by Robert Storey, Nicko Goncharoff, Caroline Liou

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lonely Planet ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed) used book

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed)

by Robert Storey, Nicko Goncharoff, Caroline Liou

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Acceptable. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, COVER IS WORN, EX-LIBRARY BOOK, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lonely Planet China (Lonely Planet Travel Survival Kit)

by Robert Storey, Chris Taylor, Clem Lindenmayer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lonely Planet ISBN-13: 9780864422071 ISBN: 0864422075

Description: Fine. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed) used book

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed)

by Robert Storey, Nicko Goncharoff, Caroline Liou

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lonely Planet ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lonely Planet China (Lonely Planet Travel Survival Kit)

by Robert Storey, Chris Taylor, Clem Lindenmayer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lonely Planet ISBN-13: 9780864422071 ISBN: 0864422075

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed) used book

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed)

by Robert Storey, Nicko Goncharoff, Caroline Liou

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lonely Planet ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed) used book

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed)

by Robert Storey, Nicko Goncharoff, Caroline Liou

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Good. Slight wear, mildew or coloring. May have minimal highlights or markings on some pages. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed) used book

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed)

by Storey, Robert; Goncharoff, Nicko; Liou, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lonely Planet ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Fair. 0864425244 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed) used book

Lonely Planet China (China a Travel Survival Kit, 6th Ed)

by Robert Storey; Nicko Goncharoff; Caroline Liou

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780864425249 ISBN: 0864425244

Description: Very Good. F1 Cover has light wear and creasing. Ink notes inside front cover. ***SHIPS FAST! Help a college student meet expenses! *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Porchswingbooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.