» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lonely Man of Faith

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Joseph B Soloveitchik, Rabbi

About this title: An essay which offers a synthesis of Orthodox Judaism and modern philosophy as a way for the faithful to balance needs for boldness and conquest which oppose the needs for humility and acceptance of defeat.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Lonely Man of Faith used book

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Joseph B. Soloveitchik

price: $4.65

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Leaves Date Published: 2006-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780385514088 ISBN: 0385514085

Description: Good. User wear to cvr pg edges-lettering at margins-pgs intact-good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Man of Faith, the

by Joseph B. Soloveitchik

price: $5.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385422628 ISBN: 0385422628

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Man of Faith new book

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Soloveitchik, Joseph B, Rabbi

list price: $10.95

our price: $9.86

you save: $1.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Leaves Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385514088 ISBN: 0385514085

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 106 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Man of Faith new book

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Joseph B. Soloveitchik

price: $10.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Leaves Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385514088 ISBN: 0385514085

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Man of Faith new book

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Soloveitchik, Joseph B.

price: $11.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780385514088 ISBN: 0385514085

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385514088. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Man of Faith, the

by Joseph B. Soloveitchik

price: $27.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385422628 ISBN: 0385422628

Description: Fine. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Soloveitchik, Joseph B.

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780385422628 ISBN: 0385422628

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A great copy with sharp corners and no shelf wear. Previous owner's name inside. A small amount of highlighting but does not affect readability. dj has only slight edge wear, no tears or chips. 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wordcage Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Man of Faith, the

by Soloveitchik, Joseph B.

price: $69.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385422628 ISBN: 0385422628

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1992 edition (HC). Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Man of Faith used book

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Joseph B. Soloveitchik

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780765759689 ISBN: 0765759683

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lonely Man of Faith used book

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Joseph B. Soloveitchik

price: $4.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Leaves Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385514088 ISBN: 0385514085

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lonely Man of Faith, the

by Joseph B. Soloveitchik

price: $5.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385422628 ISBN: 0385422628

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a great find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Lonely Man of Faith new book

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Soloveitchik, Joseph B.

price: $6.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385514088 ISBN: 0385514085

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lonely Man of Faith new book

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Soloveitchik, Joseph B.

price: $6.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385514088 ISBN: 0385514085

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385514085. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lonely Man of Faith new book

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Soloveitchik, Joseph B.

price: $6.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385514088 ISBN: 0385514085

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lonely Man of Faith new book

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Soloveitchik, Joseph B.

price: $8.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385514088 ISBN: 0385514085

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lonely Man of Faith: new book

The Lonely Man of Faith:

by Soloveitchik, Joseph B.

price: $8.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOUBLEDAY RELIGION Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385514088 ISBN: 0385514085

Description: New. Joseph B. Soloveitchik, the rabbi known as "The Rav" by his followers worldwide, was a leading authority on the meaning of Jewish law and prominent force in building bridges between traditional Orthodox Judaism and the modern world. In THE LONELY MAN... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lonely Man of Faith new book

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Joseph B. Soloveitchik

price: $10.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Leaves Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385514088 ISBN: 0385514085

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lonely Man of Faith, Joseph B. Soloveitchik new book

The Lonely Man of Faith, Joseph B. Soloveitchik

price: $10.51

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385514088 ISBN: 0385514085

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Lonely Man of Faith used book

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Soloveitchik, Joseph

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Jason Aronson ISBN-13: 9780765759689 ISBN: 0765759683

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lonely Man of Faith, the

by Joseph B. Soloveitchik

price: $32.31

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780385422628 ISBN: 0385422628

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lonely Man of Faith, the

by Joseph B. Soloveitchik

price: $32.31

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780385422628 ISBN: 0385422628

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lonely Man of Faith, the

by Joseph B. Soloveitchik

price: $55.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385422628 ISBN: 0385422628

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lonely Man of Faith used book

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Joseph B. Soloveitchik

price: $61.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780765759689 ISBN: 0765759683

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lonely Man of Faith, the

by Joseph B. Soloveitchik

price: $88.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385422628 ISBN: 0385422628

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lonely Man of Faith

by Soloveitchik, Joseph B.

price: $89.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Doubleday Page & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385422628 ISBN: 0385422628

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library with usual markings. Trade. Protective mylar jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy The Book Again, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Isaac, New York, NY

"book threw my brain for a loop."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 20, 2007
By Ellie, Los Angeles, CA

"What about Eve?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2007
By margueya, New York, NY

"Very powerful and thought provoking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2007
By rachel, New York, NY

"i have to admit, i really liked the introduction but didn't really get much of the rest of the book. and i even took a class in it....."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Lonely Man of Faith by Joseph B Soloveitchik, Rabbi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.