» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Lonely Leader: Monty: 1944-1945

by David Montgomery, Alistair Horne

About this title: Concentrating on the momentous events following Operation Overlord until the German surrender in 1945, Alistair Horne and David Montgomery (Montgomery's only son) cast a new light on the life and leadership of one of the Second World War's most respected generals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty, 1944-1945

by Horne, Alistair; Montgomery, David

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty, 1944-45

by Alistair Horne, David Montgomery

price: $11.90

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty, 1944-45

by Alistair Horne, David Montgomery

price: $11.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Acceptable. VERY worn and discoloured from handling. The spine and front cover are pushed to the right hand side. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/markings etc. This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty, 1944-45

by Alistair Horne, David Montgomery

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty, 1944-1945

by Horne, Alistair; Montgomery, David

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty, 1944-1945

by Horne, Alistair; Montgomery, David

price: $18.67

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pan Books Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0333587081 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lonely Leader, Monty 1944-1945

by Horne, Alistair; Montgomery, David

price: $19.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: BookClub Associates Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1994

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good + Copy in Very Good + unclipped D/J. Clean contents with b/w plates and maps. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Monty 1944-1945-the Lonely Leader,

by Horne, Alistair, With David Montgomery,

price: $23.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co., London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: First edition, large 8vo, xxvii, 381pp, 30 photographs on art paper, map of Monty's TAC headquarters on endpapers, publisher's boards, dw illustrated with a colour portrait, signature on front free endpaper otherwise almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lonely Leader-Monty 1944-1945

by Horne, Alistair (With David Montgomery)

price: $28.35

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1994

Description: Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Maps to endpapers.381 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty: 1944-1945

by Horne, Alistair; Montgomery, David

price: $28.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0333587081 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty: 1944-1945

by Horne, Alistair; Montgomery, David

price: $29.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0333587081 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty 1944-45

by Alistair Horne And David Montgomery

price: $32.75

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Vg in dw. World War II-General A study of Field Marshal Montgomery 1944-45. The authors were able to make use of a considerable amount of previously unpublished material in the possession of David Montgomery, the Field Marshal's son. Examines the tactics & the politics of the period, & provides a provocative re-intepretation of the final phase of the war in Europe. UL-131204. 381pp, 30 ills, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty 1944-1945

by Horne, Alistair / Montgomery, David

price: $35.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. First Printing Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0333587081. Owner name on ffep. Dust jacket is now protected with acid-free polyester cover. Written by Alistair Horne, in collaboration with Monty's son, David Montgomery, and SIGNED by the latter. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 381 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty, 1944-1945

by Horne, Alistair; Montgomery, David

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Good. ATW Hardback book cover in nice condition with NO DUST JACKET. Moderate creasing/rubbing to covers. Some slight creases/wear to edges. Great source for study used to assist the student in his acquisition of knowledge. With full directions and photos/illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty, 1944-45

by Horne, Alistair; Montgomery, David

price: $12.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Very good. ** Dispatched from UK within 2 Business Days-available by email to answer your queries** (Hardback); Very minor wear towards outer edges of dust-jacket; Otherwise very good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty, 1944-45

by Alistair Horne, David Montgomery

price: $13.43

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Ex-Library Published by Macmillan in 1994. Hardcover. Number of pages: 381. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8329970 #30949 1BRO3X-H 8329970 (N02-07) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty, 1944-45

by Alistair Horne, David Montgomery

price: $13.43

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Ex-Library Published by Macmillan in 1994. Hardcover. Number of pages: 381. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8328704 #30909 1PUR3X-H 8328704 (N02-07) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty, 1944-45

by Alistair Horne, David Montgomery

price: $16.75

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Ex-Library Published by Macmillan in 1994. Hardcover. Number of pages: 381. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8381329 #32501 1BLA3X-H 8381329 (#N18-4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty, 1944-45

by Alistair Horne, David Montgomery

price: $16.75

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Published by Macmillan in 1994. Hardback. Number of pages: 381. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #23800 4GRA4-H 8148285 (#H17-20) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty, 1944-45

by Alistair Horne, David Montgomery

price: $17.28

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Published by Macmillan in 1994. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 381. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #25336 3BRO4-D 8194184. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Lonely Leader-Monty 1944-1945

by Horne, Alistair (With David Montgomery)

price: $25.30

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1994

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. A couple of small spots to boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Maps to endpapers. xxviii, 381pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Lonely Leader-Monty 1944-1945

by Horne, Alistair With Montgomery, David

price: $28.76

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1994

Description: 381 pp including index, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty, 1944-1945

by Alistair Horne And David Montgomery

price: $30.02

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition / Second Impression Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MacMillan, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 381pp. Black cloth covered boards with white lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. General Montgomery was chief of Land Forces in the Allied invasion of Normandy in 1944 and received Germany's surrender in 1945. Concentrating on Operation Overlord from June 1944, this book follows Monty's leadership of the Allied offensive to Lunegurg Heath the following May. Also discussed are the personal aspects of Monty's life ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty: 1944-1945

by Horne, Alistair; Montgomery, David

price: $31.13

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 380 pp. D/j a little worn and price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Lonely Leader: Monty, 1944-1945

by Horne, Alistair; Montgomery, David

price: $31.13

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333587089 ISBN: 0333587081

Description: Very Good/Very Good (closed tears) 0333587081 8vo, 381 pages, illustrated, some creasing to dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?