About this title: "There are few places left on the North American continent where men can still see the country as it was before Europeans came and know some of the challenges and freedoms of those who saw it first, but in the Canadian Northwest it can still be done". With these words Sigurd Olson begins The Lonely Land, the breathtaking account of a five-hundred ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1961 Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Description: 3rd printing, hardcover, dust jacket has a slightly sun darkened spine, light edge wear, with a few nicks and small tears, and a stains, otherwise the jacket is good. The book itself has the former owners name and date Aug. 1962 written on the front endpaper, otherwise the book is very good/near fine, with clean, unmarked text pages. The author writes beautifully about canoeing 500 miles on the Campbell River. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: drawings by F. L. Jaques. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has chip on back cover, some fade to boards, 273 pp. read more
Edition: THIRD PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: KNOPF
Date Published: 1961
Description: FRANCIS LEE JACQUES. Very Good in Good jacket. NATURE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DARK BROWN AND CREAM JACKET. FRANCIS LEE JACQUES ILLS. KNOPF PUB., 3RD PRINT. 273 PAGES. VG/GOOD. CHIPS AT D/J BOTTOM. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 3rd Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fine in Fair to Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy, aqua cloth with silver graphic, square tight unmarked; dust jacket not so: piece missing back, tears along top & bottom edges. True tale of thrilling white-water adventure by canoe down 500 miles of Canada's wild Churchill River, referring experience back to that of voyageurs of an earlier time. read more
Description: Good. Green Cloth. Good/Good. The book has some white spots on the cover. The dust jacket has chipping and sunning, and has been price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition, 3rd Printing, Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in green cloth covers.272 pages. illustrated. Ink stamp inside front cover. Light rubbing to some few edges. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more
Description: Olson, Sigurd F., Alfred A. Knopf, 1964, c1961, 4th printing, gilt illus. cloth w/gilt spine titles, vg w/chipped dj (closed tear), 283 pp, B & W illus. by Francis Lee Jacques, 8vo. Jacques, Francis Lee. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Limited, Toronto, Ontario
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780771018510ISBN:0771018517
Description: Jaques, Francis Lee. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Clean text. DJ has a few minor tears. Previous owner's info on flyleaf. Spine faded on DJ. Price has been clipped from DJ. This book is a true account of a canoe expedition down 500 miles of Canada's angry, tossing Churchill River, braving the same rapids, crossing the same lakes and portages as the voyageuers of old. read more
Description: Fine. 0394433831 Knopf hardcover w/dj, 1972 (5th) printing, bound in green cloth, immaculate/unmarked, tight/square, bit of fraying to price-clipped dj at spine ends...Fine/Near Fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart., Toronto
Date Published: 1961
Description: Francis Lee Jaques. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 273 pp. Hint of a spine lean, very tiny bumps to top corners otherwise fine. Jacket has minor age darkening to spine, minor edgecreasing. Very Good/Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 1 slight corner bump, tight clean bright pages, rubbed corners, assorted small tears/chips. x, 272 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. "This is a Borzoi book. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1961
Description: Jaques, Francis Lee. Very Good in Good jacket. "A thrilling white-water adventure by canoe down five hundred miles of Canada's wild Churchill River, re-exploring the same rapids, lakes, portages, ancient campfires, and primitive wilderness haunts of the voyageurs of an earlier time. " A tight, clean copy, dust jacket price-clipped. It is stamped "Book Sale" on bottom edges and ffep, light pencil notation at top of jacket rear panel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Very good condition. Stated first edition. Dust cover has edge wear and tanning. Pages of book are slightly tanned. read more
Description: 15.00. Illust. by Jacques, Back cover stain, Clean Good cond. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Knopf (1961) 3rd. pr, read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780771018510ISBN:0771018517
Description: Jaques, Francis Lee. Good in Good jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light dampstain on rear board. Cocked spine. Small stains on page edges. Rather long previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 273 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped and has closed tears and small chips near edges; creasing on spine and near edges. From the Canadian Nature Classics series. This is a true account of a canoe expedition down 500 miles of the Churchill River. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Francis Lee Jaques. Fair in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "...a true tale of thrilling white-water adventure by canoe down five hundred miles of Canada's wild Churchill River, re-exploring the same rapids, lakes, portages, ancient campfires, and primitive wilderness haunts of the voyageurs of an earlier time. " Tan dust jacket with brown titles and illustration of canoe on river. Jacket is heavily worn, particularly on rear panel where there are large chips. Moderate chips to head and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780771018510ISBN:0771018517
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tightly bound copy. Unmarked pages. 1 notation on the rear ffep, else unmarked. "....Into this land a thousand miles northwest of Lake Superior, with its great free rivers and lakes, forested valleys and craggy ridges, once ventured the wirly little voyageurs."..."The Lonely Land is this great woodsman's classic, true account of a canoe expediton down 500 miles of Canada's angry, tossing Chruchill River, braving the same rapids, crossing the same lakes and ... read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Jaques, Francis Lee. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Prior owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Book is tight, square and well cared for copy. Jacket's spine panel a bit sunned. New mylar cover. 273pp., woodblock illustrations. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.