» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The lonely furrow; farming in the United States, Japan, and India.

by Kusum Nair

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Lonely Furrow, Farming in the United States, Japan and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $2.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, 1969;

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Ann Arbor, Michigan: The University of Michigan Press, 1969; Hard Cover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely Furrow; : Farming in the United States, Japan, and India

by Kusum Nair

price: $2.86

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Furrow: Farming in the United States, Japan, and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine/VG+ Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely Furrow

by Nair, Kusum

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated End Pages. Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely Furrow

by Kusum Nair

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely Furrow: Farming in the United States Japan and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $4.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Michigan Press

Description: Fine. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The lonely furrow; farming in the United States, Japan, and India.

by Nair, Kusum

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 314 p. : maps.; 22 cm. Includes Maps. hardcover, very light wear to dj, text in excellent cond, cleanand unmarked. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 235-308) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely Furrow: Farming in the United States, Japan and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Univ. of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1969

Description: V-Fine in V-Fine DJ, Very fine. 8vo, 314 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely (the) Furrow

by Nair, Kusum

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Nair, Kusum., The University of Michigan Press, nd, c1969, 1st Edition, illus. cloth, illus. end papers, vg-fine w/vg dj, 314 pp w/index, table & notes, 8vo, 'Farming in the United States, Japan, and India' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely Furrow, Farming in the United States, Japan and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st not stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: U of Michigan Pr., Ann Arbor Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely Furrow: Farming in the United States, Japan, and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Study of farming within the US and in comparison with other countries. 314 pages, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Furrow: Farming in the United States, Japan, and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (sun faded along the spine, trace edge wear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely Furrow; Farming in the United States, Japan, and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. Michigan Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Agriculture. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial cloth, 8-1/4" x 5-1/2", 314 pages, indexed. A very good copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely Furrow: Farming in the United States, Japan, and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Date Published: 1st printing, 1969

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 313pp. edgewear, scrapes, scuffing, dust jacket. smudge footedge, clean and tight text. business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Furrow, Farming in the United States, Japan & India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan Date Published: 1969

Description: Author Photo back cover DJ. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 314pg Grain endpapers. section on traditional Japanese Agriculture. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely Furrow: Farming in the United States, Japan, and India

by Kusum. Nair

price: $22.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, An Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely Furrow: Farming in the United States, Japan, and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $23.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: uNIV. OF mICHIGAN pR., Ann Arbor: Date Published: c. 1969

Description: VG, unmarked Hardback; DJ-G/VG. xvi + 314 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The lonely furrow; farming in the United States, Japan, and India.

by Nair, Kusum

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. xvi, 314 p. : maps.; 22 cm. Includes Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 235-308) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lonely Furrow: Farming in the United States, Japan and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $2.87

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Michigan, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG-. Completely clean, tight text in a sound & square-tipped binding; page edges lightly faded. Usual library distinctions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lonely Furrow; Farming in the United States, Japan, and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $4.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. B00005WAA3 Small tears on the up part of dust jacket. Former owner's name inside. Pen marks on the first page. Everything else is fine. Binding tight, page clean, unmarked and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lonely Furrow-Farming in the United States, Japan, and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Ann Arbor, Michigan Date Published: 1969

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-Library with Markins; 314 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lonely Furrow: Farming in the United States, Japan and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Univ. of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, Mich. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good, dj. 314. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lonely Furrow. Farming in the United States, Japan, and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $16.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ann Arbor University of Michigan 1969.

Description: Vg/vg+; owner's name fep, date bep. 314pp. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dr. Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lonely Furrow

by Kusum Nair

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1969 Hardcover. "8vo. 313p. Strong, clean, tight copy in near fine dw. d.w. First edition". Keywords: Subjects First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Lonely Furrow: Farming in the United States, Japan, and India

by Nair, Kusum

price: $27.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Mich. Pr., Ann Arbor Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine except sm. Mark on ffep and blacked-out name on fly-leaf.; DJ is fine. Clarifies contemporary state of agriculture. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Story Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.