» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Lonely African

by Colin M Turnbull

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Lonely African

by Turnbull, Colin M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. xi, 187 p.; 19 cm. "Anchor books". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely African

by Turnbull, Colin M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 251 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely African

by Turnbull, Colin M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely African

by Turnbull, Colin M

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 251 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely African

by Turnbull, Colin M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780671200695 ISBN: 0671200690

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Later printing of 1962 Touchstone soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Clean pages, just a hint of tanning, light reading wear, mild edgewear, uncreased spine, light cover scuffing.. 251 p. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely African

by Turnbull, Colin M

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780671200695 ISBN: 0671200690

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. The cover has wear and creasing. There are a few notes in the margins. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely African

by Turnbull, Colin M

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Touchstone ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671641016 ISBN: 0671641018

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unmarked pages. Small brown across top of closed pages-about 1/4" X 1/2. " Stamp and black line on bottom of closed pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Touchstone Books (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely African

by Turnbull, Colin M.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very light shelf wear. Minor soiling. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely African

by Turnbull, Colin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Life sketches of contemporary Africans, as a tribal chief, a new politician, a boy educated in a mission school and a white missionary, to analyze the African's personal problems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely African

by Turnbull, Colin M.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671200695 ISBN: 0671200690

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Moderate to heavy wear, some underlining/notes. Reading copy. PONs on FEP. (Store Display-History) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely African

by Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Paperback. Thanks for for looking at our books. We ship fast and we guarentee all books we sell. Binding tight. no writing in book. some cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely African

by Colin M. Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holiday house Date Published: 1968-10 ISBN-13: 9780671200695 ISBN: 0671200690

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely African

by Colin M. Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely African

by Colin M. Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holiday house Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780671200695 ISBN: 0671200690

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely African

by Colin Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1963

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely African

by Colin M. Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1963

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely African

by Colin M. Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Clean and tight pages and binding. Minimal shelf wear. Dust jacket shows minimal wear and has a clear, protective cover over it. Former owner's name on inside of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely African

by Turnbull, Colin M.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holiday house ISBN-13: 9780671200695 ISBN: 0671200690

Description: Good. 0671200690 cover has some wear/edge wear/pages light discoloration/ minor underlining/footnotes/sociology. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely African

by Colin M. Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holiday house ISBN-13: 9780671200695 ISBN: 0671200690

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely African

by Colin M. Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671200695 ISBN: 0671200690

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely African

by Colin M. Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671200695 ISBN: 0671200690

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely African (Touchstone Book)

by Colin Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671641016 ISBN: 0671641018

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely African

by Turnbull, Colin M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday Anchor

Description: Good. B0000CLYF2 Pages bright. Solid copy. No damage. Shipped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lonely African

by Colin M. Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holiday house Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780671200695 ISBN: 0671200690

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lonely African

by Turnbull, Colin M.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster

Description: Good. B00005WA9U 1962 Simon and Schuster hardcover; ex-library with plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Valerie, Ben Lomond, CA

"I read this after I read The Forest People. I think I'm going to reread it, and see how it holds up to what is happening in Africa right now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Andrea, East Lansing, MI

"I first read this book about twenty some years ago, before I had ever met anyone from Africa. When I did meet AFrican students in college, it seemed to me that Turnbull had described something vital about their experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.