» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lone Star Justice: The First Century of the Texas Rangers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lone Star Justice: The First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Robert M Utley

About this title: From The Lone Ranger to Lonesome Dove, the Texas Rangers have been celebrated in fact and fiction for their daring exploits in bringing justice to the Old West. In Lone Star Justice, best-selling author Robert M. Utley captures the first hundred years of Ranger history, in a narrative packed with adventures worthy of Zane Grey or Larry McMurtry. The Rangers began in the 1820s as loose groups of citizen soldiers, banding together to chase Indians and Mexicans on the raw Texas frontier. Utley shows how, under the leadership of men like Jack Hays and Ben McCulloch, these fiercely independent ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers used book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Robert M. Utley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195127423 ISBN: 0195127420

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Utley, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley, N.Y. Date Published: 2002

Description: VG+; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers new book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Robert M. Utley

price: $5.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190128 ISBN: 0425190129

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers new book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Robert M. Utley

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190128 ISBN: 0425190129

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Cover is very good. Some shelf wear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers used book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $7.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195127423 ISBN: 0195127420

Description: Very Good. 0195127420 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (crease) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of Texas Rangers used book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of Texas Rangers

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $7.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195127423 ISBN: 0195127420

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2" Black paper hardcover has one sm skuffed corner & sm brown spot on pg edges, Glossy DJ has slight damage to top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers used book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Robert M. Utley

price: $7.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2003-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780425190128 ISBN: 0425190129

Description: VG+ Very Good. Trade Paperback. Minimal edgewear from light use. Otherwise, Book is very good with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers used book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $8.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195127423 ISBN: 0195127420

Description: Very Good. 0195127420 Very Good and Unread! ** NO DUST JACKET ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lone Star Justice / the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oxford Univ. Press, c2002, First edition, hardcover, several b/w; Photos, maps and illustrations, indexed, pages bright, a solid copy, previous owner's small name, near FINE, in a near FINE attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers new book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $10.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2003-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780425190128 ISBN: 0425190129

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers used book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Robert M. Utley

price: $11.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195127423 ISBN: 0195127420

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover. Texas Rangers. Shelf U-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of Texas Rangers used book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of Texas Rangers

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC ED? Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univeristy Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195127423 ISBN: 0195127420

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-19-512742-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers new book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Robert M. Utley

price: $13.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03 June, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190128 ISBN: 0425190129

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of Texas Rangers used book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of Texas Rangers

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195127423 ISBN: 0195127420

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195127420. New; 2002 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very good condition. Tiny scrape and light spot on front board. A bit of shelfwear on book and dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice used book

Lone Star Justice

by Robert M. Utley, Illustrated By Fred Remington

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Oxford, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195127423 ISBN: 0195127420

Description: Hard Cover. Fine++/Fine++. 1st Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. near new condition.t. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: The First Century of the Texas Rangers new book

Lone Star Justice: The First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Utley, Robert M

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190128 ISBN: 0425190129

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of Texas Rangers used book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of Texas Rangers

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $15.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195127423 ISBN: 0195127420

Description: b/w. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price, in mylar; 370 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers new book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $16.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780425190128 ISBN: 0425190129

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780425190128. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers new book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Robert M. Utley

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190128 ISBN: 0425190129

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers used book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195127423 ISBN: 0195127420

Description: Utley, Robert M., Oxford University Press, nd (2002), c2002, 1st printing, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 370 pp w/index, sources & notes, B & W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, "The Rangers began in the 1820s..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers new book

Lone Star Justice: the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Robert M. Utley

price: $17.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780195127423 ISBN: 0195127420

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice, the First Century of the Texas Rangers used book

Lone Star Justice, the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Robert Utley

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195127423 ISBN: 0195127420

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This is a hard back with very nice illustrated cover. It is a First Edition, First Printing of this great piece of research. The condition of the book is Near Fine. The covers are very clean and the binding is tight. The spine is straight. On the interior, the pages are very clean and bright without writing or marks. Pages are also very tight. The Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Very clean and nice. There are many illustrations and B&W photo prints. 370 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice the First Century of the Texas Rangers used book

Lone Star Justice the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $26.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780195127423 ISBN: 0195127420

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Oxford University Press, USA, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice the First Century of the Texas Rangers used book

Lone Star Justice the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $28.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780195127423 ISBN: 0195127420

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Oxford University Press, USA, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star Justice-the First Century of the Texas Rangers used book

Lone Star Justice-the First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $30.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards. Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195127423 ISBN: 0195127420

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. 370 PP. Indexed. Black boards. Illustrated. F/ F. DJ has one small chip to spine bottom. Else, both book and DJ clean, bright and unmarked. An exceptional copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Raleighhunter, Garland, TX

"Very fun and easy read of Texas Rangers. One thing to remember when they talk about Mexican bandits, most of the time it is Mexican ranchers getting back "Nana's cattle". But it shows the formation of a squad of justice that eventually formed the calvary used by guys like JEB Stewart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.