Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GroSSET AND DUNLAP
Date Published: 1939
Description: Reading Copy Condition. Hardcover Moderate browning. Small page edge tears. Writing inside front. Lots of wear, scratches, stains. Some small, bent or torn page corners. Reading copy condition. Text okay. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pinnacle Books, Los Angeles
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780523402710ISBN:0523402716
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 182 p. who is this mysterious unnamed friend to all in trouble? Its the lone ranger. and he rides again read more
Description: G&D, c. 1939, o/w no date. Hardcover, in light brown boards with; Dark red silhouette and lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Very minor soil, tight and unworn. VERY GOOD. In a bright color COPY of a G&D dustjacket in a new clear DJ cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. (s2-4) Hardback book is in VG+ cond with pencil mark on spine, scribbling on back of illo leaf, light overall wear, no dj, thick version highest reorder--LR & Tonto. 214 + ad pgs p. 5x7-1/2" hardback read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pinnacle Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780523402710ISBN:0523402716
Description: ISBN 0-523-40271-6. Mass Market Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive collector's grade copy with no markings to the book. read more
Edition: First Hardcover Edition.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap., New York, NY, USA.
Date Published: 1939
Description: Near FINE. FAIR to GOOD Dust Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 214 pages. This is the 4th book in the Fran Striker Lone Ranger series. >>> Based on the famous Lone Ranger Adventures created by Geo. W. Trendle. & Fran Striker, appeared in Radio, TV, Movies, Serials, Newspaper Strips, Books, Cartoons & Comics; >>> "The long feud between the Carling and Greeggson outfits was bound to lead to real trouble-and real trouble brought the Lone Ranger and Tonto, bent on Clearing up the bad blood ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Paul Laune, Illustrator. Very Good+ No dustjacket. Clean light toast brown cloth boards with stamped red lettering and illustration on cover, red lettering on spine. Light surface wear to corners, no fraying, very small bump to rear board outside edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean red top-stained page edges. Clean illustrated endpapers; no names or bookplates, small "40" in upper corner of front free endpaper. 214 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1939
Description: Near Fine with no DJ. Very mild edge & corner wear. Pages tanning. Sun bleached spine.; Clean and unmarked. Red boards black lettering.; 214 pages. read more
Description: Striker, Fran., Grosset & Dunlap Pub., nd, c1939, illus. cloth, illus. end papers, short note on ffep o/w vg w/slightly chipped & corner clipped dj, 214 pp, 8vo, "Based on the Famous Lone Ranger Adventures by Geo. W. Trendle" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Illustrated by Paul Laune. Good+ with no dust jacket. Light brown binding with red lettering. Cover has minor edge wear with lower corner beginning to fray. Spine extremities have tiny pull splits. Internally pages clean and tight.; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 214 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good in None jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Very well-kept copy of this title in the Lone Ranger series. Tan cloth printed in red, pictorial endpapers, 214 pages. Some very light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm binding, age-toned but very clean pages free from names or other markings. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Possible first edition bound in cloth (not later imitiation cloth) with glossy frontis illustration. A sharp, near fine copy. Former owner blindstamp to endpaper and half-title page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1939
Description: NF in VG jacket. A nicely-preserved copy of this hardcover with the scarce dustjacket, binding is brown boards titled in red, the illustrated end-papers depict two men shooting at each other, the front panel of the dustjacket shows the Lone Ranger and Tonto reaching for their guns while an unidentified person rides a horse in the background, Number 4 in the publisher's series, book has slight tanning to the outer page-edge and end-papers as its only significant flaw, the dustjacket has a few ... read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sampson Low
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Based on the famous Lone Ranger adventures. Yellow cloth, red titles and vignette to front. Brown and white pictorial endpapers of Lone Ranger pursued by Red Indian. Light page edge browning. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-rubbed with a few tiny nicks. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sampson Low
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Based on the famous Lone Ranger adventures. Yellow cloth, red titles and vignette to front. Brown and white pictorial endpapers of Lone Ranger pursued by Red Indian. Light page edge browning. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is a little edge-worn with a few small nicks, 1" closed tear to top front flap crease (no loss). read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sampson Low
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Based on the famous Lone Ranger adventures. Yellow cloth, red titles and vignette to front. Brown and white pictorial endpapers of Lone Ranger pursued by Red Indian. Light page edge browning. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-worn with a few small closed tears. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Illustrated by Paul Laune. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked, fine-ribbed cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 214. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Illustrated by Paul Laune. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked, fine-ribbed cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.