» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lone Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lone Man

by Bernardo Atxaga

About this title: Two Basque gunmen on the run after a bomb attack find refuge in a hotel whose owner, Carlos, used to belong to their movement. With the World Cup in progress, the Polish football team is staying in the hotel. A television crew is infiltrated by undercover agents. This is the first of a trilogy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Atxaga, Bernardo, and Jull, Costa M (Translated by), and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. dj wear. may have price &/or mark on cover. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Bernardo Atxaga

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lone Man

by Bernardo Atxaga

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbook Publisher: Harvill Press Date Published: 1996

Description: Good in Good jacket. 190-V-Add Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Atxaga, Bernardo; Costa, Margaret Jull [Translator]

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First English Language Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Press, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Atxaga, Bernardo

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Page edges darkening, otherwise an unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Darlynne Vrechek, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Bernardo Atxaga; Translator-Margaret Jull Costa

price: $10.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1996-12 ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: Like New. New hardcover with dust jacket, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, remainder mark, . Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Atxaga, Bernardo

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Press, 1996, First Edition. ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book fine. Dust jacket fine. With archival Brodart mylar. Translation of 1994 Spanish Critics Award. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Man used book

Lone Man

by Atxaga, Bernardo

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill [, London Date Published: 1996] ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: Translated from Spanish by Margaret Jull Costa (original in Basque). Near new in like DJ. --(1951-) Spanish novelist of Basque heritage. ISBN 1860461352. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lone Man

by Atxaga, Bernardo

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Harvill Press 1996

Description: Hardback, 1st Edition, Fine in Fine DJ; No Remainder Mark, Winner of the Spanish Critics' Award for 1994., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Bernardo Atxaga

price: $14.16

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781860461361 ISBN: 1860461360

Description: Good. Crease to cover. Edge wear. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Atxaga, Bernardo

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: Publisher: The Harvill Press, 1996. First UK edition /first printing. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket ( light shelf wear along the edges ). Overall, this is a very nice copy. 325 ages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seventies Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Atxaga, Bernardo

price: $24.62

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvill Press Ltd., London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: Very Good +/Very Good. 1860461352 Used Very good condition, page block is slightly yellowed, d/w has some minor grubby marks, also has the publishers press release, clear, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Atxaga, Bernardo

price: $26.62

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Binding-Hard Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: Good. * Good-Very Good Octavo-240mm(91/2"). Better than average for an ex-library book, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. More details, images, on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Atxaga, Bernardo, and Jull, Costa M (Translated by), and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Press, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Taylor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lone Man new book

The Lone Man

by Bernardo Atxaga; Translator-Margaret Jull Costa

price: $49.11

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1996-12 ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: New. New hardcover with dust jacket, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Bernardo Atxaga

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Atxaga, Bernardo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Atxaga, Bernardo

price: $2.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 18/07/1996 ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Atxaga, Bernardo

price: $4.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 18/07/1996 ISBN-13: 9781860461361 ISBN: 1860461360

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Lone Man (Panther) new book

The Lone Man (Panther)

by Atxaga, Bernardo

price: $9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther Press (TN) Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781860463402 ISBN: 1860463401

Description: New. Softcover, clean new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lone Man (Panther) new book

The Lone Man (Panther)

by Atxaga, Bernardo

price: $9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther Press (TN) Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781860463402 ISBN: 1860463401

Description: New. Softcover, clean new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lone Man (Panther) used book

The Lone Man (Panther)

by Atxaga, Bernardo

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 04/09/1997 ISBN-13: 9781860463402 ISBN: 1860463401

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Lone Man used book

The Lone Man

by Atxaga, Bernardo

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781860461354 ISBN: 1860461352

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First published in Spain, in Basque. First published in Great Britain in 1996. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Jull Costa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lone Man (Panther) used book

The Lone Man (Panther)

by Bernardo Atxaga

price: $15.47

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860463402 ISBN: 1860463401

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lone Man used book

Lone Man

by Atxaga, Bernardo

price: $15.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781860461361 ISBN: 1860461360

Description: Very Good. Size: 0 x 0 x 0 IN; Years back, before his spell in prison, before he bought the hotel outside Barcelona, Carlos had been a hunted man, activist in ETA, the Basque Independence Movement, and involved in clandestinity and violence for the good of the Cause. So what is a responsible hotelier doing back once more in the old game? The fact is, after another ETA bomb outrage, the police are out in force hunting for two escaped gunmen, a man and a woman, and Carlos has accepted to hide ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.