» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

London Transports

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

London Transports

by Maeve Binchy

About this title: Maeve Binchy trades the rolling hills of Ireland for the winding roads of London in this collection of 22 stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. creasing, edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. different cover read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dylan's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transport used book

London Transport

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. Spine creases, average cover & edge wear, marker line on outside edge of pages, no writing or stamps inside, page yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, no writing or highlighting inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Very Good. 0440212359 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02609162 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. Paperback; cover different than picture, cover rubbed at edges, binding creased, no writing in text; RTB434. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

London Transports used book

London Transports

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440212355 ISBN: 0440212359

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Courtney, Gwynn Oak, MD

"Maeve Binchy has some of the best character descriptions I've ever read. I absolutely love how she tells you exactly who a character is without really coming out and saying it. One of my favorite collections."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 20, 2008
By Michele, Gates, NC

"I don't care for her short stories. I don't think the characters are very developed in them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Cindy, Sebastian, FL

"My favorite of all of her books, and I've read nearly all of them. Each story is a gem."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Suzanne, The United States

"A delightful set of short stories set in different parts of London. Good way to transport myself for awhile with an author I always enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of London Transports by Maeve Binchy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Irish Girls about Town

Irish Girls about Town

by Maeve Binchy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Return Journey

Return Journey

by Maeve Binchy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

This Year It Will Be Different

This Year It Will Be Different

by Maeve Binchy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dublin 4

Dublin 4

by Maeve Binchy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.71!

Echoes

Echoes

by Maeve Binchy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Light a Penny Candle

Light a Penny Candle

by Maeve Binchy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!