» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

London river

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

London river

by H. M. Tomlinson

About this title: Henry Major Tomlinson (1873-1958) was a British writer and journalist. He was known for anti-war and travel writing, novels and short stories, especially of life at sea. He was brought up in Poplar, London. He worked as a shipping clerk, and then as a reporter for the Morning Leader newspaper; he travelled up the Amazon River for it. In World War I he was an official correspondent for the British Army, in France. In 1917 he returned to work with H. W. Massingham on The Nation, which opposed the war. He left the paper in 1923, when Massingham resigned because of a change of owner and political ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H. M

price: $26.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Enlarged and Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 145p., ill., 25 cm. Previous ed.1928. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1921

Description: 1921 1st edition, #21 of edition of 2, 000, 251 pp., hardbound, front cover soiled, else vg. *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Garden City, 1921

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Inscription. Spine of dust jacket is missing. Corners are bumped and frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Garden City NY: Garden City Publishing 1921, HB, 251p., good condition with imperfections on the green cover in the form of discoloring and rubbing, no dustjacket, black spine is rubbed especially at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H.M.

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, NY Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. #337 of 2000 copies. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H M

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell and Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Charles Tomlinson. Good in Good jacket. Has 31 Pages of Photographs & Has DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Enlarge and Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell & Co. Ltd, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Good in Fair jacket Good in Fair jacket Jacket inches of tear and wear and front board slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H.M.

price: $7.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Cassell & Co., Ltd., 1951.

Description: VG- 145p. Enl & compl rev. Blue/ silver; map eps. VG-/ no dj: spine sl faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1921.

Description: Good. Edited limited to 2100 copies. This is number 1284. 8 1/4" tall, 251 pages, gray cloth. A good, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing, but two patches of discoloration to the cover cloth; hinges and binding solid, papr lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. A nice reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good #985 of 2100 copies of the first edition. Hardbound copy, no dust jacket. A very good copy, esp for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H. M. (Henry Major)

price: $8.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [Enl. and completely rev. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: [1951]

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 145 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. ed. Binding: HB Publisher: A. A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1921

Description: Fine, w/o dj read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H.M.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell & Co, 1951

Description: Hardcover, G+-Vg/No Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

London River new book

London River

by Tomlinson, H M

price: $11.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406809893 ISBN: 1406809896

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H.M.

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London 1951 enlarged, revised edition

Description: HB. 4to. 145p. 31 pages of photos by Charles Tomlinson. Very sl edge wear o/w G+ inworn, chipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Ed(Revised) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell & Co. Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 1951

Description: B/W Photos, COLOR Endmap. Fine/Good+ W/Dust Jacket 145pgs "Enlarged and Completely Revised, 1951" edition. 2" DJ tear top fore-edge, 3/8" ones (2), DJ nicked top & bottom edges, rubbed. At spine & fore-edges, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. First published in 1921, "H.M. Tomlinson has completely revised his book for this edition and has added a freat deal of new material. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $13.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, UK Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated by Tomlinson, Charles. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 145 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Blue boards with red and silver lettering. Just a bit of foxing at page edges. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Tiny name/date to inside front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This book was first published thirty years ago. This new edition of London River is an attempt to bring the book into accord with a later time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London River. With 31 Pages of Photos

by Henry Major (1873-1958) Tomlinson

price: $14.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. No jacket. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

London River used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H.M.

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing, N.Y. Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Ex-owner's name on front endpaper. Newapaper clipping glued to front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

London River new book

London River

by Tomlinson, Henry Major

price: $17.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434615862 ISBN: 1434615863

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 124 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

London River new book

London River

by H. M. Tomlinson

price: $17.94

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406809893 ISBN: 1406809896

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cassell and Company, Ltd., London Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on front & spine, slight wear to corners, pages clean & tight. DJ browned & chipped, protected by clear plastic cover. Frontispiece by Harold Oakley. Ref. K 085. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santos Gallery, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

London River new book

London River

by Tomlinson, Henry Major

price: $18.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434615909 ISBN: 1434615901

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

London River

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $19.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited/Numbered FIRST Edition Binding: Hardcover, Blue Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N Y Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good. VG, blue cloth with spine label, worn at edges. LIMITED EDITION number 1717 of 2000 copies offered for sale. 251 P., some still uncut. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

London River new book

London River

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $19.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406809893 ISBN: 1406809896

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 84 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (84 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The sea & the jungle.

The sea & the jungle.

by H. M. Tomlinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

All Our Yesterdays

All Our Yesterdays

by H M Tomlinson

see all from $2.95!

Old Junk

Old Junk

by H M Tomlinson

see all from $2.15!

new only from $9.83!

Lolita

Lolita

by Vladimir Nabokov

see all from $2.53!

new only from $7.73!

Portrait of a Lady

Portrait of a Lady

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Daisy Miller

Daisy Miller

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!