Description: 16mo, xxxvi, 452 pp. followed by the small and separately paginated Index of Streets and Plans of London in printed paper wrappers at end (this was designed to be removable); "Alte Auflage" hand stamped across title, previous owner's name crossed out in ink. light general age toning but a sound copy in original cloth *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Description: 16mo, xxxvi, 452 pp. followed by the small and separately paginated Index of Streets and Plans of London in printed paper wrappers at end, light general age toning but sound and overall good+ in original cloth *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Karl Baedeker
Date Published: 1892
Description: Fair. POOR hardcover, no DJ. Reading/reference copy only. Missing covers and spine and front map. Text contains marking.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Description: Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1900; 16mo, x, 449 pp.; original cloth faded at spine and both hinges broken, all maps and plans gone except the frontis. map, which is detached, sold as is *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Description: 16mo, x, 469, [1] pp., followed by the small and separately paginated Index of Streets and Plans of London in printed paper wrappers at end (this was designed to be removable); original cloth rubbed, frontis. map detached, signature of a contemporary owner on title, general age toning, good-only *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Description: 16mo, x, 469, [1] pp., followed by the small and separately paginated Index of Streets and Plans of London in printed paper wrappers at end (this was designed to be removable); signatures of previous owners on half title, frontis. map has an old repair and no loss, good+ only in original cloth *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Cover weathered, scrapes to head/foot of spine. Interior pages lightly tanned and worn, maps intact. First and last two/three pages beginning to separate from binding. 496p., ill., red cloth cover, gilt lettering Previous ed.1930. read more
Edition: 15th ed.
Binding: Red/gilt
Publisher: Karl Baedeker Publishing, Leipzig, Ger.
Date Published: 1908
Description: Maps, city plats. Flexible cover. Evidence of some wear, fading. Good. 7 3/8"x4 1/2", 452PP+44p, Tavel handbook for travel in London and nearby areas. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780559381935ISBN:055938193X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Publisher: Leipsic: Karl Baedekere, Publisher
Date Published: 1902
Description: No Jacket. With 4 maps and 24 plates, Thirteenth Revised Edition, 1902. Published by Leipsic: Karl Baedekere, Publisher. Condition: VF. Slight edge wear.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig
Date Published: 1905
Description: Very Good+ Fourteenth revised edition, with 4 maps and 24 plans. Clean and tight in red cloth binding with bright gilt lettering. read more
Description: 16mo, viii, 368 pp.; original cloth dark and worn with hinges broken, general age toning, some maps repaired, reading copy only *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Description: 16mo, viii, 340 pp., followed by the small and separately paginated Index of Streets and Plans of London in printed paper wrappers at end (this was designed to be removable); original cloth dark and worn, lacks most of the frontis. map, other tattered with loss, poor copy, sold as is *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Description: 16mo, viii, 375, [1] pp., followed by the small and separately paginated Index of Streets and Plans of London in printed paper wrappers at end (this was designed to be removable); original cloth dark and rubbed, general light age toning and a few maps lightly frayed at margin with no loss *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780559381942ISBN:0559381948
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780559381942ISBN:0559381948
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00384 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Description: 16mo, viii, 424 pp. followed by the small and separately paginated Index of Streets and Plans of London in printed paper wrappers at end (this was designed to be removable); original cloth faded and rubbed at spine, general age toning, frontis. map repaired, good only *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Edition: 18th Revised Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig
Date Published: 1923
Description: Illustrated with 45 maps (including fold-outs) and plans. Subjects: London-Description and travel-History. A near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked red cloth, with marbled edges and ribbon. Very slightly dust-toned with minimal wear to corners and spine ends. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. read more
Edition: 18th rev. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leipzig, K. Baedeker; New York, C. Scribner's sons; [etc., etc. ]
Date Published: 1923
Description: Description: xl, 502 p. illus., fold. front., maps (part fold. ) plans (part fold. ) 16cm. Map on lining-paper. Appendix: Index to the plans of London: 1 l., 72 p., 1 l fold. map, fold plans. Subjects: London (England)--Guidebooks. Very good copy in the original title-blocked wine buckram. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 502. read more
Edition: 18th Revised Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig
Date Published: 1923
Description: Illustrated with 45 maps (including fold-outs) and plans. Subjects: London-Description and travel-History. A near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked red cloth, with marbled edges and ribbon. Very slightly dust-toned with minimal wear to corners and spine ends. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: 18th rev. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leipzig, K. Baedeker; New York, C. Scribner's sons; [etc., etc. ]
Date Published: 1923
Description: Description: xl, 502 p. illus., fold. front., maps (part fold. ) plans (part fold. ) 16cm. Map on lining-paper. Appendix: Index to the plans of London: 1 l., 72 p., 1 l fold. map, fold plans. Subjects: London (England)--Guidebooks. Very good copy in the original title-blocked wine buckram. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin
Date Published: 1955
Description: Dust jacket in poor condition. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 300grams, ISBN: read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.