» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Logical Chess Move by Move

by Irving Chernev

About this title: Chernov explains 33 games in detail. The explanations make the moves of the master easy to follow and show the reader where to place his pieces to make powerful, telling combinations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Logical Chess Move by Move used book

Logical Chess Move by Move

by Chernev, Irving

price: $3.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780671211356 ISBN: 0671211358

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages, no marks or tears, mild reading wear with pages slightly turned up, dirt soiling to page edges, pages & cover have tanning, small rip on bottom of spine & back cover, creases & scratches on back cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess, Move By Move

by Irving Chernev

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1957 ISBN-13: 9780671211356 ISBN: 0671211358

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess: Move By Move

by Chernev, Irving

price: $8.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside/Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Trade Paperback-Good-Other than prior owner's name to fore edge and 4 or 5 sentences highlighted, book is tight with only little wear. 249 pages. Illustrated. 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess, Move

by Move, Irving Chernev

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780671211356 ISBN: 0671211358

Description: Good. No marks other than stains and discolorations on covers and some pages. Binding is fine and corners are fairly crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess Move By Move

by Chernev, Irving

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside/Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Heavy wear to the covers. Heavy rubbing to corners. Name written inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess: Move By Move

by Chernev, Irving

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine/front corners, nick at upper spine, inside front cover re-inforced, pgs clean/white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess Move By Move

by Chernev, Irving

price: $14.00

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. cover wrinkles, corner curl. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 250 pp. p. ; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess Move By Move

by Irving Chernev

price: $17.29

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780571090396 ISBN: 0571090397

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess, Move By Move: the Only Chess Book That Explains Every Move of Every Game

by Irving Chernev

price: $17.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess Move by Move

by Chernev, Irving

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780671211356 ISBN: 0671211358

Description: Good in good dust jacket. DJ has minor shelf wear and is covered in mylar, binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess, Move By Move: the Only Chess Book That Explains Every Move of Every Game

by Chernev, Irving

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster;, N. Y. : Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780671211356 ISBN: 0671211358

Description: Very Good. 0671211358. 250 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Softcover, 4th printing, 1957. Index to openings. Moves in standard notation.; Spine faintly creased, slightly rolled. Minor edgewear. Interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess, Move By Move: the Only Chess Book That Explains Every Move of Every Game

by Irving Chernev

price: $24.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. Simon and Schuster, 1957. Vintage softcover in white/red/pink covers. Age toning, edge wear, with delicate binding-bottom half of pages weak/loose at hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess: Move By Move

by Chernev, Irving

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several tears, chips and creases; slightly soiled; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ board edges have a few small dents/ pages slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess: Move By Move

by Chernev, Irving

price: $32.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671211356 ISBN: 0671211358

Description: Very Good. 0671211358 Trade Paperback States first paperback printing, 1966, on the copyright page, a decent copy with light shelfwear to covers, text unmarked, paper quality okay. A classic text, rare first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess Move By Move

by Irving Chernev

price: $69.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1957-01-01

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. small amount of writting in book. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess: Move By Move

by Chernev, Irving

price: $75.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Quarter Cloth Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 5½" by 8½" Quarter green cloth over black boards, gilt titling. Light general wear, small white spot on rear cover; near fine. Jacket spine faded, light edgewear with a few short tears and tiny chips. Stated first printing. 250 pages, index to openings, diagrams and commentary on 33 complete games. "The definative book on the middle game", this is a sequel to the author's 'An Invitation to Chess'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logical Chess, Move By Move

by Chernev, Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671211356 ISBN: 0671211358

Description: Good. 0671211358 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Logical Chess, Move By Move

by Irving Chernev

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671211356 ISBN: 0671211358

Description: Acceptable. Worn corners, small tear back cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Logical Chess, Move By Move

by Irving Chernev

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780671211356 ISBN: 0671211358

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Logical Chess Move By Move

by Irving Chernev

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1957

Description: Acceptable. Softcover, in Fair Condition. Cover has edgewear, rubbing few small tears, yellowed with soil. Pages clean/tanned, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Logical Chess Move by Move

by Chernev, Irving

price: $12.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND PRINTING Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780671211356 ISBN: 0671211358

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. MORE THAN A GOOD READING COPY WITH LIGHT soil from the white cover. Book inspected with no marks noticed. 250 pages. One of 35 chess books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Logical Chess: Move By Move

by Chernev, Irving

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11TH PAPERBACK Binding: PAPER BACK CREAM/RED Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, NEW YORK, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: FAIR. 5 ¼ X 8. Pictorial cover: slightly shelf cocked, mild book, shelf, edge wear, rubs, corner bumps, soil marks, creases. Interior: pages browning, some pencil underlining from the previous owner on a few pages, black line-drawn illustrations/diagrams. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Logical Chess: Move By Move used book

Logical Chess: Move By Move

by Chernev, Irving

price: $26.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Vg hard cover in fair price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has been wet on back and colour from boards has stained the back of dj mainly on the inside ow dj has moderate edge wear with some short tears. 250pp vg/fair. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Logical Chess Move By Move

by Chernev, Irving

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Eleventh Printing Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, NEW YORK Date Published: 1957

Description: VG+ B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 250 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Logical Chess Move By Move

by Chernev, Irving

price: $31.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1957

Description: VG. 8.75x6 250 pages. A very good copy, no d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.