» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics: Papers from 1923 to 1938

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics: Papers from 1923 to 1938

by Alfred Tarski

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics used book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $36.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hackett Publishing Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780915144761 ISBN: 091514476X

Description: Fine. Card wraps. 2nd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics. Papers From 1923 to 1938

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1956

Description: A Very Good+ book and a Good+ dustjacket. Book is nice and clean, just some slight tanning to the page edges. Dj has some tanning along its edges and spine, and some light spotting to the spine as well. 471 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics Papers From 1923-38

by Tarski, Alfred Corcoran, John Translator: Woodger, J.H.

price: $51.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: HACKETT PUBLISHING CO, INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780915144754 ISBN: 0915144751

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 536 pages. (536 pages) edition 2 rev ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics: Papers from 1923 to 1938 used book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics: Papers from 1923 to 1938

by Tarski, Alfred, and Woodger, J. H. (translator), and Corcoran, John G. (Edited and Introduced by)

price: $95.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780915144761 ISBN: 091514476X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, Polish. 506 p. Audience: General/trade. paperback with near-new covers (light corner creasing, corner bumps), clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge, uncreased spine). Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in a padded envelope and packaged in bubble ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics

by Corcoran, John

price: $46.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Co, Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780915144754 ISBN: 0915144751

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics used book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics

by Alfred Tarski

price: $48.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780915144761 ISBN: 091514476X

Description: Acceptable. 091514476X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics used book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics

by Alfred Tarski

price: $54.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780915144761 ISBN: 091514476X

Description: Good. Book has HIGHLIGHTS in text. Cover has light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: audrey's attic, NH, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics: Papers From 1923-38

by Alfred Tarski; John Corcoran; J.H. Woodger

price: $57.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HACKETT PUBLISHING CO, INC ISBN-13: 9780915144754 ISBN: 0915144751

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics; Papers From 1923 to 1938

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1956

Description: Translated by J. H. Woodger. xiv, 471p., original blue cloth. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics

by Alfred Tarski

price: $60.79

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hackett Publishing ISBN-13: 9780915144754 ISBN: 0915144751

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0915144751. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics used book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $66.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780915144761 ISBN: 091514476X

Description: Good. Second edition; spine slightly creased, cover very barely rubbed, edges very lightly rubbed; edges very barely soiled; binding tight; cover and interior intact and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics used book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics

price: $66.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780915144761 ISBN: 091514476X

Description: Good. By Alfred Tarski; ISBN: 091514476X; Pub. : Hackett Publishing Company; Pub. Date: 1981-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 21.6 oz.; Normal wear to cover, pages clean and bright, clean text. Cover creased. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by Alfred Tarski; ISBN: 091514476X; Pub. : Hackett Publishing Company; Pub. Date: 1981-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 21.6 oz.; Normal wear to cover, pages clean and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics. Papers From 1923-1938

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $74.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1956

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Small name label on fixed front endpaper otherwise near fine copy in unclipped dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Fox Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics: Papers From 1923 to 1938

by Alfred Tarski

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780915144754 ISBN: 0915144751

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics used book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics

by Alfred Tarski

price: $151.77

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780915144761 ISBN: 091514476X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics new book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics

by Alfred Tarski

price: $167.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780915144761 ISBN: 091514476X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics: Papers From 1923 to 1938

by Alfred Tarski

price: $251.19

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1983-12 ISBN-13: 9780915144754 ISBN: 0915144751

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $55.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, Oxford Date Published: 1956

Description: vg/vg. Papers from 1923 to 1938. 8vo. 471 pp. Tight mathematics/philosophy hardcover in jacket. Jacket shows chipping at corners with a few stains. Otherwise a handsome volume. Translated by J.H. Woodger. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics

by Alfred Tarski

price: $60.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hackett Publishing ISBN-13: 9780915144754 ISBN: 0915144751

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0915144751. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics: Papers From 1923-38

by Alfred Tarski; John Corcoran; J.H. Woodger

price: $62.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HACKETT PUBLISHING CO, INC ISBN-13: 9780915144754 ISBN: 0915144751

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics: Papers From 1923 to 1938. Translated By J.H. Woodger

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. in Eng., philosopher Donald Davidson's copy, signed by Binding: Dark blue cloth with gilt spine. Publisher: At the Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good. Octavo. Includes the first English translation of seventeen papers by Tarski, including "Concept of Truth in Formalized Languages, " "Some Observations on the Concepts of Omega-Consistency and Omega-Completeness, " and "On the Foundations of Boolean Algebra. " Tarski made a few alterations to the text, and bibliographical and historical notes were added. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael R. Thompson, Bookselle, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics: Papers From 1923 to 1938 By Tarski, Alfred

by Alfred Tarski

price: $113.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Good condition for next-day posting from the UK. Trustworthy and honest seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fnm books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.