» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Logic of Perfection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Logic of Perfection

by Charles Hartshorne

About this title: Described as one of the pathbreaking works in 20th-century philosophical theology. this work presents Hartshorne's rehabilitation of Anselm's "Ontological Argument", recast in neoclassical form as "the Modal Proof", along with applications of Hartshorne's method to a variety of issues in contemporary metaphysical and religious thinking.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Logic of Perfection used book

The Logic of Perfection

by Charles Hartshorne

price: $3.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Perfection used book

The Logic of Perfection

by Charles Hartshorne

price: $8.80

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1991-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: Very Good. Title page has previous owner name cut out of the top edge and previous owner personal library stamp cut out of bottom corner. Unmarked interior, solid binding, uncreased spine. Cover, corners, and edges with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Perfection used book

The Logic of Perfection

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Open Court, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: Very Good. 1991 POD reprint, orig. pub. in 1962. 6" x 9" 335 pp. Spine is a bit twisted, binding is very solid. Pages are unmarked and clean, minor edgewear. "This book, one of the handful of truly pathbreaking works in 20th century philosophical theology, presents Hartshorne's persuasive rehabilitation of Anselm's Ontological Argument, recast in neoclassical form as 'the Modal Proof', along with applications of Hartshorne's method to a variety of issues in contemporary metaphysical and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Perfection used book

The Logic of Perfection

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $13.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: Good. 0875480373. Cover wear. Some pencil markings.; 335 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Logic of Perfection

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Open Court, 1973, softcover, good in wraps, philosophy, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Perfection new book

The Logic of Perfection

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $41.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Perfection and Other Essays in Neoclassical Metaphysics new book

The Logic of Perfection and Other Essays in Neoclassical Metaphysics

by Charles Hartshorne

price: $41.10

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Co, U. S Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Perfection used book

The Logic of Perfection

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $11.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover’ s OK-looking but a bit beat-up, text seems lightly read but with 4 dog-ears. Cover and first text pages are VERY BUMPED/bent/delaminated from mis-handling; front cover has a medium crease near spine.... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. We ship every day M-F. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project’ s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. ++ Need it in a super-hurry? Usually we can ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Logic of Perfection used book

Logic of Perfection

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Perfection used book

The Logic of Perfection

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $16.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Pub Co Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: Good. Covers are rubbed, a few creases. Exterior is grubby. Text is clean and free of markings. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Perfection new book

The Logic of Perfection

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $25.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: Absolutely brand new(never opened)/no expedite shipping available. 875480373. New; 0.97 x 9.02 x 6.08 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Logic of Perfection and Other Essays in Neoclassic new book

Logic of Perfection and Other Essays in Neoclassic

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $34.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: New. This work presents Hartshorne's rehabilitation of Anselm's "Ontological Argument", recast in neoclassical form as "the Modal Proof", along with applications of Hartshorne's method to a variety of issues in contemporary metaphysical and religious thinking. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Perfection used book

The Logic of Perfection

by Charles Hartshorne

price: $35.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1991-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Perfection new book

The Logic of Perfection

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $35.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OPEN COURT PUB CO Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Perfection used book

The Logic of Perfection

by Charles Hartshorne

price: $42.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Perfection and Other Essays in Neoclassical Metaphysics new book

The Logic of Perfection and Other Essays in Neoclassical Metaphysics

by Charles Hartshorne

price: $42.96

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Logic of Perfection used book

The Logic of Perfection

by Charles Hartshorne

price: $44.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1991-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Perfection new book

The Logic of Perfection

by Charles, Hartshorne

price: $46.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Perfection new book

The Logic of Perfection

by Charles Hartshorne

price: $48.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Perfection new book

The Logic of Perfection

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Logic of Perfection new book

The Logic of Perfection

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $24.00

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

The Logic of Perfection new book

The Logic of Perfection

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $24.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low

The Logic of Perfection used book

The Logic of Perfection

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $3.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780875480374 ISBN: 0875480373

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.