Binding: paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Paperback, pages clean and tight, cover has moderate shelf wear, creased at corners, back cover torn at corner-repaired with clear tape, previous owners' names inside front cover, some underlining Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Collects together the two volumes of Flew's Logic and language series that were first published in 1951 & 1953. Collects essays by Flew, Gilbert Ryle (Categories, Systematically Misleading Expressions), G.E. Moore(Is Existence a Predicate), J. N. Findlay (Time: A Treatment of Some Puzzles) and others. Edgewear, spine creases, and some underlining and margin notes to some essays. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Collects together the two volumes of Flew's Logic and language series that were first published in 1951 & 1953. Collects essays by Flew, Gilbert Ryle (Categories, Systematically Misleading Expressions), G.E. Moore(Is Existence a Predicate), J. N. Findlay (Time: A Treatment of Some Puzzles) and others. Spine lean, corner bumps, cover edges tape reinforced, book plate on ffep, first few pages have been bent and have corner creases, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. HC 1961 Blackwell (4th print) *SECOND SERIES* No DJ. Green Boards have minor shelf wear and fading. Previous owners name and other marks inside front. Text is clean. Spine is tight. Shipping confirmation. Shipping confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. HC 1963 Blackwell (5th print) *FIRST SERIES* No DJ. Green Boards have minor shelf wear and fading. Previous owners name and other marks inside front. Text is clean. Spine is tight. Shipping confirmation. Shipping confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basil Blackwell Publisher, Oxford
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Book: Pages clean and unmarked; binding solid. DJ: Bumped and rubbed at extremities; some sunninh and soiling at spine. A very nice copy. read more
Description: Very Good in edgeworn jacket. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1955. 2nd printing. [First published 1953]. vii+[1]+242+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn price-clipped dust wrapper. Contains F. Waismann's "Language Strata"; F. L. Will's "Will the Future Be Like the Past? "; D. F. Pears' "Universals" and "Incompatibilities"; Ryle's "Categories"; G. E. Moore's "Is Existence a Predicate? "; G. J. Warnock's "'Every Event Has a Cause'"; Austin's "Other Minds"; J. O. Urmson ... read more
Edition: 1961 Reprint
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Basil Blackwell & Mott Ltd, Oxford England
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. Not Offered With Dustjacket. This hardcover collection of essays remains in excellent, highly serviceable condition. The textblock is very clean, tight and bright, however showing an occasional instance of underlining and an owner notation to the front free endpaper. The light, flexible green cloth coverboards are firm and clean, the gilt lettering on the spine remains bright and sharp, but the spine has been noticeably sunned. read more
Description: Flew, Antony. G. N. (edited w/intro by)., pub. by Basil Blackwell, 1959, c1959, 3rd printing, cloth w/gilt spine titles, small, neat name on ffep, some margin notes o/w vg w/price clipped, spine browned dj, 242 pp, 8vo, 'Most of the best work of contempor. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford
Date Published: 1955
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. From the estate of Chaim Potok, Author of The Chosen, and My Name Is Asher Lev. Chaim Potok has inscribed this book with date of purchase and signed it "Herman Potok", the name he used before publishing his first book. 206 pages. Tight, clean and crisp. A hint of very light shelf wear to dustjacket, otherwise an excellent copy. Chaim Potok has underlined and marked the margins of a few pages. Not price clipped. No remainder mark. Not ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford
Date Published: 1959
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. From the estate of Chaim Potok, Author of The Chosen, and My Name Is Asher Lev. Chaim Potok has inscribed this book with date of purchase and signed it "Herman Potok", the name he used before publishing his first book. 242 pages. Tight, clean and crisp. A toch of very light shelf/edge wear to dustjacket, otherwise an excellent copy. Not price clipped. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. Protected in a new Mylar cover. Collectible. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcovers
Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford, UK
Date Published: 1952, 1953
Description: Near Fine/VG. W/Dust Jackets 206, 242pgs Price clipped, DJ spines browned, volume 2 DJ top edges nicked, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. DJs. In clear plastic protective wrappers. First Series in a 2nd Printing. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.