» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Logic and language (first series)

by Antony Flew

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Logic and Language

by Antony Flew

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Paperback, pages clean and tight, cover has moderate shelf wear, creased at corners, back cover torn at corner-repaired with clear tape, previous owners' names inside front cover, some underlining Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language

by Flew, Anthony

price: $2.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pen Waggener, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language First and Second Series

by Flew, Antony

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books / Doubleday 1965 Date Published: 1965

Description: Good+ 12mo 6.75-7.75'' tall. Nice Tight copy! Previous owner name. 467 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language

by Flew, A.G.N.

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell (British) Date Published: 1963

Description: VG/VG- Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language First and Second Series

by Antony Flew

price: $5.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language (First and Second Series)

by Flew, Antony

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 467 pages, clean text. Cover has scuff marks, foxing, chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language. (Second Series) Edited With an Introduction

by Flew, Antony G. N. -Ed

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION;

Description: NF/VG, minor pencil; Blackwell 1953, 12 mo., vii, 242 pp., notes; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language. (First Series) Edited With an Introduction

by Flew, Antony G. N. -Ed

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing;

Description: NF/VG, minor pencil; Blackwell 1952, 12 mo., vii, 206 pp., notes; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language

by Flew, Antony

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Collects together the two volumes of Flew's Logic and language series that were first published in 1951 & 1953. Collects essays by Flew, Gilbert Ryle (Categories, Systematically Misleading Expressions), G.E. Moore(Is Existence a Predicate), J. N. Findlay (Time: A Treatment of Some Puzzles) and others. Edgewear, spine creases, and some underlining and margin notes to some essays. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language

by Flew, Antony

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Collects together the two volumes of Flew's Logic and language series that were first published in 1951 & 1953. Collects essays by Flew, Gilbert Ryle (Categories, Systematically Misleading Expressions), G.E. Moore(Is Existence a Predicate), J. N. Findlay (Time: A Treatment of Some Puzzles) and others. Spine lean, corner bumps, cover edges tape reinforced, book plate on ffep, first few pages have been bent and have corner creases, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language By Flew, Antony

by Antony Flew

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. HC 1961 Blackwell (4th print) *SECOND SERIES* No DJ. Green Boards have minor shelf wear and fading. Previous owners name and other marks inside front. Text is clean. Spine is tight. Shipping confirmation. Shipping confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balderdash Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language By Flew, Antony

by Antony Flew

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. HC 1963 Blackwell (5th print) *FIRST SERIES* No DJ. Green Boards have minor shelf wear and fading. Previous owners name and other marks inside front. Text is clean. Spine is tight. Shipping confirmation. Shipping confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balderdash Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language: First Series

by Flew, A.G.N.

price: $9.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell Publisher, Oxford Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Book: Pages clean and unmarked; binding solid. DJ: Bumped and rubbed at extremities; some sunninh and soiling at spine. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: academicbooksservice, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language (Second Series)

by Flew, Antony [Garrard Newton] (Born 1923), Ed

price: $11.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in edgeworn jacket. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1955. 2nd printing. [First published 1953]. vii+[1]+242+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn price-clipped dust wrapper. Contains F. Waismann's "Language Strata"; F. L. Will's "Will the Future Be Like the Past? "; D. F. Pears' "Universals" and "Incompatibilities"; Ryle's "Categories"; G. E. Moore's "Is Existence a Predicate? "; G. J. Warnock's "'Every Event Has a Cause'"; Austin's "Other Minds"; J. O. Urmson ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language

by Flew, Anthony (Editor)

price: $14.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1961 Reprint Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell & Mott Ltd, Oxford England Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Not Offered With Dustjacket. This hardcover collection of essays remains in excellent, highly serviceable condition. The textblock is very clean, tight and bright, however showing an occasional instance of underlining and an owner notation to the front free endpaper. The light, flexible green cloth coverboards are firm and clean, the gilt lettering on the spine remains bright and sharp, but the spine has been noticeably sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language (Second Series.).

by Flew, Anthony (Ed).

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell,, Oxford: Date Published: 1953.

Description: 242pp. Fair, with cracked but intact front hinge, and ink underlining and marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language (Second Series).

by Flew, Antony, Ed

price: $16.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1953.

Description: Original green cloth. Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Articles by such notables as Austin, Moore, and Ryle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language, Second Series

by Flew, Antony. G. N. (Edited W/Intro By)

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Flew, Antony. G. N. (edited w/intro by)., pub. by Basil Blackwell, 1959, c1959, 3rd printing, cloth w/gilt spine titles, small, neat name on ffep, some margin notes o/w vg w/price clipped, spine browned dj, 242 pp, 8vo, 'Most of the best work of contempor. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language (Second Series). Essays By J L Austen, Gilbert Ryle and Others

by Flew, Antony Ed

price: $21.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good No dj. VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language, First Series,

by Flew, A. G. N., (Ed. )

price: $24.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell, 1960,

Description: Hbk 206pp prev ownerÕs inscn on fep VG/VG in protective sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language: First Series

by A. G. N. (Edited With An Introduction By) Flew

price: $34.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Basil Blackwell Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic & Language First Series

by A G N Flew

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BASIL BLACKWELL

Description: Very Good. Excellent Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language: First Series

by Flew, A. G. N. (From The Estate Of Chaim Potok)

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1955

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. From the estate of Chaim Potok, Author of The Chosen, and My Name Is Asher Lev. Chaim Potok has inscribed this book with date of purchase and signed it "Herman Potok", the name he used before publishing his first book. 206 pages. Tight, clean and crisp. A hint of very light shelf wear to dustjacket, otherwise an excellent copy. Chaim Potok has underlined and marked the margins of a few pages. Not price clipped. No remainder mark. Not ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language: Second Series

by Flew, A. G. N. (From The Estate Of Chaim Potok)

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. From the estate of Chaim Potok, Author of The Chosen, and My Name Is Asher Lev. Chaim Potok has inscribed this book with date of purchase and signed it "Herman Potok", the name he used before publishing his first book. 242 pages. Tight, clean and crisp. A toch of very light shelf/edge wear to dustjacket, otherwise an excellent copy. Not price clipped. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. Protected in a new Mylar cover. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Logic and Language First and Second Series *2 Volumes*

by Flew, Anthony

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford, UK Date Published: 1952, 1953

Description: Near Fine/VG. W/Dust Jackets 206, 242pgs Price clipped, DJ spines browned, volume 2 DJ top edges nicked, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. DJs. In clear plastic protective wrappers. First Series in a 2nd Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.