Edition: First Edition/; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barre Publishing, Barre, MA
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. Cream cloth hardcovers quite good, clean, top corners are bumped, foot of spine little rubbed. Bookplate on front inside cover, else interior fine, clean and tight. Dustjacket spine sunned, tears at top corners and foot of spine, rear panel sunned. A very good reading/working copy.; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall; 205 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barre Publishers, Barre, MA
Date Published: 1968
Description: 205p, illustrated, bibliography, glossary, indexed. 36cm. Gray cloth over boards; dust jacket. Occasional pencil marks, underlining, margin checks, small date stamp on the front free endpaper; jacket chipped, short tears. Very good/Very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barre Publishers, Barre, MA
Date Published: 1968
Description: 205p, illustrated, bibliography, glossary, indexed. 36cm. Gray cloth over boards; dust jacket. Jacket chipped, tears on front cover top edge with loss. A near fine copy in an about very good jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barre Publishers, Barre
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. With drawings rendered by Suzanne Carlson. First edition. Fine in a very good (large chip at the top of the front panel, somewhat sun faded along the spine and bottom edge of front panel, minor edge wear) dust jacket. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated with drawings rendered by Suzanne Carlson. Barre, Massachusetts: Barre Publishers, 1968. First edition. An excellent history of colonial architects and the buildings they designed from New Hampshire to South Carolina. Includes detailed descriptions of almost every colonial building of any merit, including The College of William and Mary by Sir Christopher Wren, Richard Talieffero's homes, and the Brice and Paca house of William Buckland. Errata slip ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barre Publishers, Barre, MA
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 205 pp. with index, bibliography, and glossary. Black and white drawings. Text is clean, no writing or marks. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is clean, not price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barre Publishers, Barre, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1968
Description: This is an about very good hardcover copy in white cloth covers with a bit of spotting to the white cloth. Very clean inside. Illustrated in black & white with line drawings, elevations and sections. Illustrated glossary. Bibliography. 14" high X 9" wide, 205 pages. read more
Description: Fine in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 205 pages, drawings by Suzanne Carlson. "John Millar deals solely with colonial architects and the buildings they designed from New Hampshire to South Carolina and not with the product of carpenters and master builder. Over two hundred line drawings document their work. " FINE HARDCOVER, GOOD DUST JACKET. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barre Publishers, Barre, MA
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Good jacket. Small Folio-9" x 13.5" [Arch]. Hardcover, bound in beige cloth with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the dustwrapper faded with several chips and tears. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barre Publishers, Barre, MA
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition. Small folio. 205 pp; over 200 line drawings; illustrated glossary; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, jacket shows light wear to extremities & spine gently sunned. The aim of this book is to present drawings and descriptions of all the buildings built in the Colonies by people who deserve the title of architect. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barre Publishers
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; Tight Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary. Dust Jacket has a few tears and moderate sunning. read more
Description: BARRE PUBLISHERS, 1968. LARGE FORMAT (OVERSIZED BOOK), ILLUSTRATED, FORMER LIBRARY COPY OTHERWISE WOULD BE, VERY GOOD HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD JACKET, read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Barre Publishers, Barre, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1968
Description: 13.75" x 9". 205pp. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine condition. A good study, with chapters covering British architects such as Christopher Wren, James Gibbs, and Robert May, as well as Americans such as John Prince, Richard Boulton, Robert Key, John Hawks, John Smibert, Samuel Rhoads, and many others. With many illustrations as well as a glossary and a bibliography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barre Publishers
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 9.5 x 14 Inches. Book is clean and tight-no markings. Jacket has small chips and tears along edges. 205 pages, profuse b/w plates. read more
Binding: Wrappers [Paperback]
Publisher: Barre Publishers
Date Published: 1968
Description: Drawings By Suzanne Carlson. Very Good Binding. 8 7/8 x 13 7/8 NOT Ex-Library No pencil or ink markings in text. Orange paper covers. Digital pictures of book available upon request. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.