New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Log of a Cowboy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Log of a Cowboy

by Andy Adams

About this title: Andy Adams, who died in 1935, wrote about the life he knew: that of the cowboy on the range in what was left of the Old West. This fictionalized memoir chronicles his first cattle drive, from Texas to Montana, back in the days when the dangers of river crossings and unfriendly Indians were very real, but so were the satisfactions of life on the trail.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days (Bison Book) used book

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days (Bison Book)

by Andy Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1964-06 ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: 0803250002

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days (Bison Book) used book

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days (Bison Book)

by Adams, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln NE Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: 0803250002

Description: 0803250002 Very good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days (Bison Book) used book

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days (Bison Book)

by Andy Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: 0803250002

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log of a Cowboy used book

The Log of a Cowboy

by Adams, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: 0803250002

Description: Good. Reprint; spine uncreased and solid; reduced one full grade due to small tear base of back hinge of otherwise very fine, shiny cover; fine, unmarked, uncreased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days (Bison Book) used book

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days (Bison Book)

by Adams, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: 0803250002

Description: Very Good. 0803250002 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log of a Cowboy used book

The Log of a Cowboy

by Adams, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: 0803250002

Description: Smith, E Boyd. Good. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in GOOD condition. Cover shows some shelf scuffing & wear. Corner & edge wear. Some light creasing on front cover near spine. Bottom corner of front cover shows creasing. Tidy pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Log of a Cowboy used book

A Log of a Cowboy

by Adams, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: 0803250002

Description: Smith, E. Boyd. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings-Some Underlining. 0.81" x 7.95" x 5.33". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days (Bison Book) used book

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days (Bison Book)

by Andy Adams

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1964-06 ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: 0803250002

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days (Bison Book) used book

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days (Bison Book)

by Adams, Andy

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: 0803250002

Description: Very Good. 0803250002. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Log of a Cowboy

by Adams, Andy

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 05/1985

Description: Smith, E. Boyd. Very Good. No dust jacket. First printing. Illustrated by Smith, E. Boyd. 0. 81" x 7. 95" x 5. 33". First Bison Book printing March, 1964. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days used book

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days

by Adams, Andy

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: 0803250002

Description: Smith, E. Boyd (illustrator) Good. 0803250002 Some foxing to text edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Galveston Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days used book

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days

by Adams, Andy

price: $4.00

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S. A Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: 0803250002

Description: VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Log of a Cowboy

by Andy Adams

price: $4.20

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by University of Nebraska press, 1964. Paperback, very good. Western history, life of a cowboy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log of a Cowboy used book

The Log of a Cowboy

by Adams, Andy

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: 0803250002

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. M4-Book has label residue on the front, some crease on the front, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. A Narrative of the Old Trail Days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days (Bison Book) used book

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days (Bison Book)

by Adams, Andy

price: $4.47

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TPB Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: 0803250002

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log of a Cowboy used book

The Log of a Cowboy

by Adams, Andy

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Echo Library ISBN-13: 9781406806410 ISBN: 1406806412

Description: Very Good. 1406806412. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log of a Cowboy a Narrative of the Old Trail Days used book

The Log of a Cowboy a Narrative of the Old Trail Days

by Adams, Andy

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: 0803250002

Description: Very good condition. 387 p. ill. 20 cm. Small stain on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days used book

The Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days

by Adams, Andy

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Seventeenth Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: 0803250002

Description: Smith, E. Boyd (illustrator) Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0803250002. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Log of a Cowboy

by Adams, Andy

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Book, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 12mo, 387, Trade paperback. General wear to edges/corners. Covers, especiall the back cover, have sun fading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Log of a Cowboy

by Adams, Andy

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of NE Press, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (10)387pp. Unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Log of a Cowboy

by Adams, Andy

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Senate Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781859580639 ISBN: 1859580637

Description: Fine. Very light thumb crease front cover-soft browning from age-no creasing in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Log of a Cowboy

by Adams

price: $6.15

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Elwell. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Log of a Cowboy-a Narrative of the Old Trail Days used book

Log of a Cowboy-a Narrative of the Old Trail Days

by Adams, Andy

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9781567311747 ISBN: 1567311741

Description: MJF. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Log of a Cowboy

by Adams, Andy

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859580639 ISBN: 1859580637

Description: Very good. U. of Nebraska, a nice used trade paperback, light wear, no underlining or owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days used book

Log of a Cowboy: a Narrative of the Old Trail Days

by Adams, Andy

price: $6.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Ne, U. S. A. Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780803250000 ISBN: