Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In 1940, Steinbeck and his friend, biologist Ed Ricketts, ventured into the Gulf of California to search for marine invertebrates along the beaches. This exciting, day-by-day account of their trip, drawn from the longer work, Sea of Cortez, is a wonderful combination of science, philosophy, and high-speed adventure that provides a fascinating portrait of Steinbeck and Ricketts.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Log from the 'Sea of Cortez'
(70 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The log from the sea of cortez
by
steinbeck
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Shelf and edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J. Ortega,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Log from the 'Sea of Cortez, ' the
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780140042610
ISBN: 014004261X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean & unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alicias Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez
by
Steinbeck, John
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140042610
ISBN: 014004261X
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and slightly soiled; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased/ small stain on top corner of last 10 pages/ a few small pen marks on front page. read more
|
|
The Log from the Sea of Cortez
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Viking Compass
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780670001200
ISBN: 0670001201
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 10th printing. 282 pgs in vg condition w/slight wear on edges; cover has small crease on front bottom and some wear on edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
finders keepers,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780140042610
ISBN: 014004261X
Description: Good. Pages yellowed, gift inscription on first page. read more
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140187441
ISBN: 0140187448
Description: Very Good. 0140187448 Bright and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140187441
ISBN: 0140187448
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140187441
ISBN: 0140187448
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, England
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780140042610
ISBN: 014004261X
Description: Good. 286 pp. includes index and glossary. The narrative portion of the book Sea of Cortez. Softcover has no creases. bright and clean. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ghost River Books,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140187441
ISBN: 0140187448
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Log From the "Sea of Cortez": the Narrative Portion of the "Sea of Cortez"
by
John Steinbeck
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780330202305
ISBN: 0330202308
Description: Good. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez
by
John Steinbeck
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. *This is a paperback*. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inkt,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140187441
ISBN: 0140187448
Description: New. 0140187448 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140187441
ISBN: 0140187448
Description: New. 0140187448 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140187441
ISBN: 0140187448
Description: New. 0140187448 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Log from the Sea of Cortez
by
Steinbeck, John, and Astro, Richard (Introduction by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140187441
ISBN: 0140187448
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century. New read more
|
|
The Log from the Sea of Cortez
by
Steinbeck, John, and Astro, Richard (Introduction by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140187441
ISBN: 0140187448
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century. New read more
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)
by
John Steinbeck
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140187441
ISBN: 0140187448
Description: New. BRAND NEW ITEM! ! Satisfaction guranteed! ! At least 1 tree planted for every book purchased! ! Mass market paperbacks receive free upgrade to first class mail! ! Brand New! ! Overstock! ! read more
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140187441
ISBN: 0140187448
Description: New. 0140187448 New-Penguin Classics-paperback (SBB) read more
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez
by
Steinbeck John
Binding: Softcover
Description: Pan Books, 1967. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Minor rubbing. Browning pages. Very clean interior. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
george derewlany,
NEW ZEALAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez
by
Steinbeck, John
Description: Pan, UK, 1964. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Light reading wear. Browning pages. Very clean interior. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
george derewlany,
NEW ZEALAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Log From the Sea of Cortez
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140042610
ISBN: 014004261X
Description: FAIR. 4 X 7. Title on spine and cover. Colored pictorial cover. Cover and corners are worn. Edge wear. Spine rubbed. Some scratches on the back cover. _PAB_ read more
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez: the Narrative Portion of the Sea of Cortez...
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780330202305
ISBN: 0330202308
Description: Good. Paperback, 1982 reprint. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing on spine, pressure marks on cover, pages tanned, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books at Al's,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez
by
Steinbeck, John
Edition: Collectors Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heron Books, London
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of a set of the author's works, very nicely bound in tan imitation leather with gilt decoration and titles, decorated endpapers, portrait of author, illustrations and silk page marker tassel. A touch of foxing in the edges and front endpapers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mainly Fiction,
NEW ZEALAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Log From the Sea of Cortez
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Hardcover
Description: The narrative portion of the book "Sea of Cortez" with a profile "About Ed Ricketts. " First UK Prinitng (no additional printings noted). Near Fine (head of spine sunned, top edge spotted ) blue cloth-covered boards, the spine sharply stamped with gilt; in a Very Good or better (toning to edges and spine, rubbing to tail and mended tear to head of spine) price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Endpaper maps and full-page black and white photographs of Steinbeck and Ricketts. Goldstone & Payne A15d. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4010263&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|