New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Log from the 'Sea of Cortez'

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Log from the 'Sea of Cortez'

by John Steinbeck

About this title: In 1940, Steinbeck and his friend, biologist Ed Ricketts, ventured into the Gulf of California to search for marine invertebrates along the beaches. This exciting, day-by-day account of their trip, drawn from the longer work, Sea of Cortez, is a wonderful combination of science, philosophy, and high-speed adventure that provides a fascinating portrait of Steinbeck and Ricketts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The log from the sea of cortez

by steinbeck

price: $2.49

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Shelf and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Log from the 'Sea of Cortez, ' the

by Steinbeck, John

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140042610 ISBN: 014004261X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140042610 ISBN: 014004261X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and slightly soiled; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased/ small stain on top corner of last 10 pages/ a few small pen marks on front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Log from the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $3.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Compass Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670001200 ISBN: 0670001201

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 10th printing. 282 pgs in vg condition w/slight wear on edges; cover has small crease on front bottom and some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140042610 ISBN: 014004261X

Description: Good. Pages yellowed, gift inscription on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veda's Books N More, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics) used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)

by Steinbeck, John

price: $7.77

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: Very Good. 0140187448 Bright and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log From the Sea of Cortez new book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $8.28

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log From the Sea of Cortez new book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $9.89

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $10.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, England Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140042610 ISBN: 014004261X

Description: Good. 286 pp. includes index and glossary. The narrative portion of the book Sea of Cortez. Softcover has no creases. bright and clean. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ghost River Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log From the Sea of Cortez new book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $11.73

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Log From the "Sea of Cortez": the Narrative Portion of the "Sea of Cortez"

by John Steinbeck

price: $12.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330202305 ISBN: 0330202308

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by John Steinbeck

price: $13.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. *This is a paperback*. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics) new book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)

by Steinbeck, John

price: $13.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: New. 0140187448 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics) new book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)

by Steinbeck, John

price: $13.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: New. 0140187448 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics) new book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)

by Steinbeck, John

price: $13.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: New. 0140187448 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log from the Sea of Cortez new book

The Log from the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John, and Astro, Richard (Introduction by)

price: $13.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Log from the Sea of Cortez new book

The Log from the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John, and Astro, Richard (Introduction by)

price: $13.60

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics) new book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)

by John Steinbeck

price: $14.77

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: New. BRAND NEW ITEM! ! Satisfaction guranteed! ! At least 1 tree planted for every book purchased! ! Mass market paperbacks receive free upgrade to first class mail! ! Brand New! ! Overstock! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics) new book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)

by Steinbeck, John

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: New. 0140187448 New-Penguin Classics-paperback (SBB) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck John

price: $15.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pan Books, 1967. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Minor rubbing. Browning pages. Very clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $15.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Description: Pan, UK, 1964. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Light reading wear. Browning pages. Very clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140042610 ISBN: 014004261X

Description: FAIR. 4 X 7. Title on spine and cover. Colored pictorial cover. Cover and corners are worn. Edge wear. Spine rubbed. Some scratches on the back cover. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez: the Narrative Portion of the Sea of Cortez...

price: $21.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330202305 ISBN: 0330202308

Description: Good. Paperback, 1982 reprint. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing on spine, pressure marks on cover, pages tanned, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $34.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: Collectors Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of a set of the author's works, very nicely bound in tan imitation leather with gilt decoration and titles, decorated endpapers, portrait of author, illustrations and silk page marker tassel. A touch of foxing in the edges and front endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: The narrative portion of the book "Sea of Cortez" with a profile "About Ed Ricketts. " First UK Prinitng (no additional printings noted). Near Fine (head of spine sunned, top edge spotted ) blue cloth-covered boards, the spine sharply stamped with gilt; in a Very Good or better (toning to edges and spine, rubbing to tail and mended tear to head of spine) price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Endpaper maps and full-page black and white photographs of Steinbeck and Ricketts. Goldstone & Payne A15d. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Editions [aka Barchester], NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sweet Thursday