About this title: In 1940, Steinbeck and his friend, biologist Ed Ricketts, ventured into the Gulf of California to search for marine invertebrates along the beaches. This exciting, day-by-day account of their trip, drawn from the longer work, Sea of Cortez, is a wonderful combination of science, philosophy, and high-speed adventure that provides a fascinating portrait of Steinbeck and Ricketts.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780140042610ISBN:014004261X
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 282 pages-Indexed-The Narrative Portion of the book, Sea of Cortez, by John Steinbeck and E. F. Ricketts, 1941-here reissued with a profile"About Ed Rickets-The is a faint stain on the half title page which carries through to the Contents page-Vikiing Compass Book #C120. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The narrative portion of the book, Sea of Cortez, by John Steinbeck and E. F. Ricketts, 1941, here reissued with a profile 'About Ed Ricketts. ' The interior is clean, binding is strong, mild wear to the cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2005-03-28
ISBN-13:9780140187441ISBN:0140187448
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140187441. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780140187441ISBN:0140187448
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Collectors Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heron Books, London
Date Published: 1971
Description: Near Fine. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of a set of the author's works, very nicely bound in tan imitation leather with gilt decoration and titles, decorated endpapers, portrait of author, illustrations and silk page marker tassel. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fair. 1951 (1st Edition)Hardcover. Ex-library withdrawn. "Withdrawn" stamped on page edges as well as in front and on the photo of Edward Ricketts. DJ has plastic protection. Cover edges are quite worn. A rectangle-shaped cut out of back cover DJ. Card holder still present. Page tanning. No markings noted in text. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine, the Heinemann blindstamp is present on the rear board. No internal marks or imprints or writing, Map endpapers. The DJ is price clipped. The copyright page states First published in Great Britain, 1952, reprinted 1958. G&P A-15d. read more
Edition: 6th Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Good jacket. 6th ed. Good/Good condition, this is a professionally restored library book with some evidence of its former status. the page edges are dirty and there is a library discard stamp on the title page. The spine of the dustjacket is darkened where a label was removed. read more
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Very Good, Price Clipped jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp; [i-vii] viii-lxvii [lxviii-lxx] 1-271 [272] 273-282. Blue cloth boards lettered and ruled in gilt on the spine, mapped endpapers, and frontispiece portrait of Ed Ricketts. Heinemann windmill stamped to lower corner of rear board. All edges unstained and untrimmed. A very good copy with bumped spine ends, minor soiling and edge wear. The jacket a toning to the spine and the folds and moderate soiling to the rear cover. ... read more
Description: Very Good. B0010KYWLC Hardcover. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear mostly at edges. Book itself is like new. 1968 printing. Viking Publishing. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780670001200ISBN:0670001201
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Only slight underlining, skewed book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. More "Like New"-Clean pages thru-out, no marks-Clean cover with light usage wear (bent corners/scuffed edges)-Light smudge on bonding-Tight binding-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1977-04-28
ISBN-13:9780140042610ISBN:014004261X
Description: Good. Small rub and stain on back cover. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1995-11-01
ISBN-13:9780140187441ISBN:0140187448
Description: Very Good. Very good copy with some light underlining, set in shrinkwrap from my personal library. Ships from Virginia next business day. read more
"A well written book on a terribly boring subject. Why Steinbeck thought this was a good use of his skills is beyond me. The prologue ("About Ed Ricketts") is at least somewhat amusing, though hardly compelling. If Ed were a friend of mine, it would have been fascinating. But Ed is (was) not a friend mine, nor are the lobsters and starfish which Steinbeck describes with inexplicable fascination. The book contains some philosophy, which might be interesting and challenging for someone whose intellectual development fossilized at Herbert Hoover's Republicanism. Today, it's just a verbose curio."
"Re-read on a trip to Cabo San Lucas, which is where the Sea of Cortez (aka Gulf of California) meets the Pacific. Steinbeck and naturalist friend Ed Ricketts collect tidepool creatures from Monterey all down the Baja peninsula and a good way up into the Sea of Cortez. Written in 1940 against the backdrop WWII, the book is a combination of biology notes (extensively taken from Ed Ricketts' journal), philosophy (teleological vs non-teleological thought), and humor. Some favorite lines: "A curious sea-lion came out to look us over...Then, satisfied, he snorted and cut for shore and some sea-lion appointment. They always have them, it's just a matter of getting around to keeping them." And at the end of a catalog of species and creatures taken, this: "We took 2160 individuals of two species of beer.""
"This book had 3 dimensions: 1. typical great Steinbeck prose, observations of the landscape and the people, both the people he was traveling with on his 1940 Sea of Cortez expedition, and the local people he encoutered 2. scientific observations about the types of marine life found (focus on small things like anemones, crabs, etc) 3. Steinbeck philosophical/political rantings.
It was the 3rd one that was not interesting to me at all. Not that I'm necessarily against Liberal rantings, but it didn't fit for me here. (note also it was wartime). And some of the pure philosophy stuff was off the wall (to me)
But I'm a big Steinbeck fan and it was fun to read about the geography & region back 70 years ago. Especially funny to read about Cabo San Lucas, which was a tiny fishing village, nothing to speak of."
"I've never been a big Steinbeck fan, but maybe it's just because I really didn't like any authors whom I was assigned to read in middle school. John Steinbeck and Ed Ricketts along with a crew of colorful sardine fishermen set out on a purse seiner for a 6-week collecting trip in the Gulf of California. It's part travelogue, part natural history, part environmental commentary, and some philosophizing on the scientific method. His vivid descriptions of the Baja coast and its people and his dry sense of humor make it a very enjoyable read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.