» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Log from the 'Sea of Cortez'

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Log from the 'Sea of Cortez'

by John Steinbeck

About this title: In 1940, Steinbeck and his friend, biologist Ed Ricketts, ventured into the Gulf of California to search for marine invertebrates along the beaches. This exciting, day-by-day account of their trip, drawn from the longer work, Sea of Cortez, is a wonderful combination of science, philosophy, and high-speed adventure that provides a fascinating portrait of Steinbeck and Ricketts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Log From the 'Sea of Cortez, ' the

by John Steinbeck, E. F. Ricketts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140042610 ISBN: 014004261X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Log from the 'Sea of Cortez'

by Steinbeck, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780670001200 ISBN: 0670001201

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by John Steinbeck

price: $2.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330202305 ISBN: 0330202308

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper). Octavo. 288 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics) new book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)

by John Steinbeck

price: $7.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: New. Brand new, unused book. - read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Log From the 'Sea of Cortez, ' the

by Steinbeck, John And E. F. Ricketts

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140042610 ISBN: 014004261X

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Log from the Sea of Cortez new book

The Log from the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John, and Astro, Richard (Introduction by)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780140042610 ISBN: 014004261X

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 282 pages-Indexed-The Narrative Portion of the book, Sea of Cortez, by John Steinbeck and E. F. Ricketts, 1941-here reissued with a profile"About Ed Rickets-The is a faint stain on the half title page which carries through to the Contents page-Vikiing Compass Book #C120. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $14.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The narrative portion of the book, Sea of Cortez, by John Steinbeck and E. F. Ricketts, 1941, here reissued with a profile 'About Ed Ricketts. ' The interior is clean, binding is strong, mild wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Log From the Sea of Cortez new book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John / Ricketts, Edward Flanders / Astro, Richard (Int)

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2005-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140187441. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics) new book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)

by John Steinbeck

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Log From the Sea of Cortez used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $37.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Collectors Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of a set of the author's works, very nicely bound in tan imitation leather with gilt decoration and titles, decorated endpapers, portrait of author, illustrations and silk page marker tassel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $43.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books

Description: Good. B0017STSWA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by John Steinbeck

price: $53.70

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Binding: Linen Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sound book in faded binding, ex RSL. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by John Steinbeck

price: $95.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. 1951 (1st Edition)Hardcover. Ex-library withdrawn. "Withdrawn" stamped on page edges as well as in front and on the photo of Edward Ricketts. DJ has plastic protection. Cover edges are quite worn. A rectangle-shaped cut out of back cover DJ. Card holder still present. Page tanning. No markings noted in text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck John,

price: $99.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine, the Heinemann blindstamp is present on the rear board. No internal marks or imprints or writing, Map endpapers. The DJ is price clipped. The copyright page states First published in Great Britain, 1952, reprinted 1958. G&P A-15d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $150.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. 6th ed. Good/Good condition, this is a professionally restored library book with some evidence of its former status. the page edges are dirty and there is a library discard stamp on the title page. The spine of the dustjacket is darkened where a label was removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John (Contributes)

price: $167.85

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. Heinemann, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good, Price Clipped jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp; [i-vii] viii-lxvii [lxviii-lxx] 1-271 [272] 273-282. Blue cloth boards lettered and ruled in gilt on the spine, mapped endpapers, and frontispiece portrait of Ed Ricketts. Heinemann windmill stamped to lower corner of rear board. All edges unstained and untrimmed. A very good copy with bumped spine ends, minor soiling and edge wear. The jacket a toning to the spine and the folds and moderate soiling to the rear cover. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez

by Steinbeck, John

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking

Description: Very Good. B0010KYWLC Hardcover. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear mostly at edges. Book itself is like new. 1968 printing. Viking Publishing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Log From the 'Sea of Cortez, ' the

by John Steinbeck, E. F. Ricketts

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140042610 ISBN: 014004261X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1977. Paperback. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics) used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)

by John Steinbeck

price: $2.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Log from the 'Sea of Cortez'

by Steinbeck, John

price: $4.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780670001200 ISBN: 0670001201

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Only slight underlining, skewed book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIMI PRESS, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics) used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics)

by Steinbeck, John

price: $4.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: Very good. More "Like New"-Clean pages thru-out, no marks-Clean cover with light usage wear (bent corners/scuffed edges)-Light smudge on bonding-Tight binding-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Log From the 'Sea of Cortez, ' the

by John Steinbeck; E. F. Ricketts

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780140042610 ISBN: 014004261X

Description: Good. Small rub and stain on back cover. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics) [Paperback] By Steinbeck, John used book

The Log From the Sea of Cortez (Penguin Classics) [Paperback] By Steinbeck, John

by John Steinbeck; Introduction-Richard Astro

price: $6.35

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140187441 ISBN: 0140187448

Description: Very Good. Very good copy with some light underlining, set in shrinkwrap from my personal library. Ships from Virginia next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Path Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By David, The United States

"A well written book on a terribly boring subject. Why Steinbeck thought this was a good use of his skills is beyond me. The prologue ("About Ed Ricketts") is at least somewhat amusing, though hardly compelling. If Ed were a friend of mine, it would have been fascinating. But Ed is (was) not a friend mine, nor are the lobsters and starfish which Steinbeck describes with inexplicable fascination. The book contains some philosophy, which might be interesting and challenging for someone whose intellectual development fossilized at Herbert Hoover's Republicanism. Today, it's just a verbose curio."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Scott, Los Gatos, CA

"Re-read on a trip to Cabo San Lucas, which is where the Sea of Cortez (aka Gulf of California) meets the Pacific. Steinbeck and naturalist friend Ed Ricketts collect tidepool creatures from Monterey all down the Baja peninsula and a good way up into the Sea of Cortez. Written in 1940 against the backdrop WWII, the book is a combination of biology notes (extensively taken from Ed Ricketts' journal), philosophy (teleological vs non-teleological thought), and humor. Some favorite lines: "A curious sea-lion came out to look us over...Then, satisfied, he snorted and cut for shore and some sea-lion appointment. They always have them, it's just a matter of getting around to keeping them." And at the end of a catalog of species and creatures taken, this: "We took 2160 individuals of two species of beer.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Bill, The United States

"This book had 3 dimensions:
1. typical great Steinbeck prose, observations of the landscape and the people, both the people he was traveling with on his 1940 Sea of Cortez expedition, and the local people he encoutered
2. scientific observations about the types of marine life found (focus on small things like anemones, crabs, etc)
3. Steinbeck philosophical/political rantings.

It was the 3rd one that was not interesting to me at all. Not that I'm necessarily against Liberal rantings, but it didn't fit for me here. (note also it was wartime).
And some of the pure philosophy stuff was off the wall (to me)

But I'm a big Steinbeck fan and it was fun to read about the geography & region back 70 years ago. Especially funny to read about Cabo San Lucas, which was a tiny fishing village, nothing to speak of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Ellen, Cambridge, MA

"I've never been a big Steinbeck fan, but maybe it's just because I really didn't like any authors whom I was assigned to read in middle school. John Steinbeck and Ed Ricketts along with a crew of colorful sardine fishermen set out on a purse seiner for a 6-week collecting trip in the Gulf of California. It's part travelogue, part natural history, part environmental commentary, and some philosophizing on the scientific method. His vivid descriptions of the Baja coast and its people and his dry sense of humor make it a very enjoyable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Log from the 'Sea of Cortez' by John Steinbeck

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Moon is Down

The Moon is Down

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.98!

Sweet Thursday

Sweet Thursday

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.75!

Cannery Row

Cannery Row

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.94!

Winter of Our Discontent

Winter of Our Discontent

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Tortilla flat

Tortilla flat

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Long Valley

The Long Valley

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.73!