» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The log cabin myth; a study of the early dwellings of the English colonists in North America.

by Harold Robert Shurtleff, Samuel Eliot Morison

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Log Cabin Myth: A Study of the Early Dwellings of the English Colonists in North America.

by Shurtleff, Harold R.; introduction by Morison, Samuel Eliot

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Originally published in 1939 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith, Gloucester MA Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex library with usual markings. Tight binding, clean pages. Boards have shelf weat, corners bumped. xxi, 243 p. illus., plates. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Reprint of the 1939 ed. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Log Cabin Myth: a Study of the Early Dwellings of the English Colonists in North America

by Shurtleff, Harold R.

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith, Glocester, Ma Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6 x 8. 244 pages, w/illustrations. Reprint of the 1939 Harvard original that was edited and introduced by Samuel Eliot Morison. Tight and clean, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Log Cabin Myth: a Study of the Early Dwellings of the English Colonists in North America

by Shurtleff, Harold R.

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good+; Harvard University Press; 1939; Hardcover; Light soiling to boards and edges. Previous owner signature on front free endpaper. B/w illustrations. Presumed first printing.; 8vo; 243 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Log Cabin Myth

by Shurtleff, Harold R.

price: $375.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1939, 1st edition, near fine condition, small wear to edges of binding, with a very good dust jacket, 3/4 inch chip to head of dust jacket spine, three minor chips to lower edge of dust jacket spine, published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 243 pages. A comprehensive study of the trials and tribulations of the construction of early dwellings of the English colonists in North America. Illustrated with photographs, and contemporary drawings, with an introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Log Cabin Myth a Study of the Early Dwellings...

by Shurtleff, Harold

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith, Gloucester Date Published: 1967

Description: Plates. Very good But Minor Soiling. 8 x 5 inch hard cover VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Log Cabin Myth: a Study of the Early Dwellings of the English Colonists in North America

by Shurtleff, Harold R

price: $67.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1939

Description: Good/ No dustwrapper. 243pp. Ex-library-but otherwise solid clean tight & bright-looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Log Cabin Myth. a Study of the Early Dwellings of the English Colonists in North America

by Shurtleff, Harold (Edited By Samuel Eliot Morison)

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1939

Description: Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 243 pages, few b&w plates/illustrations, covers show slight soiling, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Log Cabin Myth

by Shurtleff, Harold R.

price: $228.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. First edition in original cloth. 243pp. Black and white illustrations throughout. Very good condition book in very good dustjacket. Dustjacket shows some wear from aging, including minor edgewear and chipping, as well as mild discoloration and scuffing from basement wear. Nice, tight, clean copy of book itself, sans a previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf and a few, slight pencil markings in front cover. Rare in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.