» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The locomotives that Baldwin built

by Fred Westing

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $15.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Superior Pub. Co., Seattle Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 191 p. illus., map, ports. 28 cm. Includes facsim. of an early ed. with t.p. reading: History of the Baldwin Locomotive Works, 1831-1923. [Philadelphia, Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corporation, 1924? ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $4.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1966

Description: Good-See Description in Good-See Description jacket. Hardcover Good condition. Name stamp inside front. Light wear. Superficial scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built: Containing a Complete Facsimile of the Original History of the Baldwin Locomotive Works, 1831-1923

by Fred Westing

price: $4.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group Date Published: 4/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780517361672 ISBN: 0517361671

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $6.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Bonanza Books, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built Containing a Complete Facsimile of the Original History of the Baldwin Locomotive Works, 1831-1923

by Fred Westing

price: $7.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Superior Publishing Company/Bonanza Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus small tears and chipping along edges. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $7.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. DJ has two inch tear, edgewear. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Stamp on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $8.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, Seattle Date Published: 1966

Description: B&W Illlustrations. Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall A VG copy in a VG dust jacket. Tiny 1/8" tear to clipped dj. Ink stamp and former owner's name to endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine copy (owner stamp on end paper) in fine dust jacket (mylar). 4to. 191 pps. More than 300 photographs. Contains a complete facsimile of the original history of the Baldwin Locomotive Works, 1831-1923. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The dust jacket has very light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $12.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: BOOK FINE. DUSTJACKET FINE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. 191 PAGES. ILLUSTRATED. NOT an ex-library copy or a remainder. GIFT GIVING CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $12.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition (First Printing) Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: F in J F jacket. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages. Many photos, and includes a complete facsimile of the original History of the Baldwin Locomotive Works 1831-1923. A clean bright copy with no owner markings. Unclipped DJ in beautiful condition. Overall Fine/Fine conditin. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built: a Complete Facsimile of the Original History of the Baldwin Locomotive Works 1831-1923

by Fred Westing

price: $14.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Very good+ condition very lightly read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $14.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Superior Publishing Co. Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Very Good. B000NUVVQE In a Good jacket, text clean and unmarked. Small scratch on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Fred Westing

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Book Date Published: 1966

Description: G+ in G+ jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Containing a complete facsimile of the original history of the Baldwin Locomotive Works, 1831-1923. Light blue cover shows light soiling and wear to edges. Dj shows light rubbing and light soiling to inside flap edges. No rips or tears. Page are clean. Binding is tight. Great black and white vintage photos. 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Superior Pub. Co., Seattle Date Published: 1966

Description: First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ a bit shelfworn, small tears to edges. Hard cover 191 p., 8.5"x10.75". Illustrated. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Includes facsim. of an early ed. with t.p. reading: History of the Baldwin Locomotive Works, 1831-1923. [Philadelphia, Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corporation, 1924? ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $15.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1966 Bonanza Books, NY

Description: Reprint, large format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in near fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. The book contains a facsimile of The Original History of the Baldwin Locomotive Works, 1831-1923. Lots of photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: VG+ in Good Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial account of Pennsylvania Railroad rolling stock, 1890-1920. 187pp, profusely photo illustrated in b&w. Bright, clean, unmarked interior, except for an ink name to the ffep. Tight, square binding, virtually no wear to cloth. Unclipped dustjacket shows only faint edge wear. Weight, 815g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Locomotives That Baldwin Built: Containing a Complete Facsimile of the Original History of the Baldwin Locomotive Works, 1831-1923

by Westing, Fred

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-lib. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Profusely Black/White Photo Illustrated. Condition is Very Good in a Hard Cover. DJ is Very Good. Usual Ex-lib marks, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover-Cloth Spine Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780517361672 ISBN: 0517361671

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Generally fine, dj has one tiny chip near spine. 192 pages full of b/w photographs. Contains a complete facsiamile of the original History of the Baldwin Locomotive Works, 1831-1923. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $21.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: Small Quarto; F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 192 pages. "Containing a complete facsimile of THE ORIGINAL HISTORY OF THE BALDWIN LOCOMOTIVE WORKS 1831-1923". Reprint edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1966) 192 pp. Original blue cloth covers, lightly soiled. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Illust. w/ numerous b/w photos. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 191 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Locomotives That Baldwin Built

by Westing, Fred

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 191 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.