» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

by Spiro Kostof (Editor)

About this title: With the architectural profession in a state of crisis over the nature - and even the necessity - of its role in society, this book puts the debate into an historical perspective. The Architect is the first book in English in fifty years to survey the profession's history from its beginnings in ancient Egypt to the present. Without claiming to cover every period in every country, it is nevertheless the most complete synthesis to date of what is known about one of the oldest professions in the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

by Kostof, Spiro (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040449 ISBN: 0195040449

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession (Galaxy Books) used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession (Galaxy Books)

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195040449 ISBN: 0195040449

Description: Good. 0195040449 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $4.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195020670 ISBN: 0195020677

Description: Good. 0195020677 General overall wear. Unmarked text. Good overall. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

by Spiro Kostof

price: $4.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780195020670 ISBN: 0195020677

Description: Good. Former lib. copy with normal stamps and markings, rear end paper removed. dj has shelf wear. Text clean, binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

by Spiro Kostof

price: $5.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195020670 ISBN: 0195020677

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

by Spiro Kostof

price: $7.37

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780195020670 ISBN: 0195020677

Description: Good. Good. Ex-library discarded. Mylar covered DJ. Card holder removed. Bar code on back cover. Card catalog number on spine. Inside is clean. No markings noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession (Galaxy Books) used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession (Galaxy Books)

by Spiro Kostof

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-06-19 ISBN-13: 9780195040449 ISBN: 0195040449

Description: Very Good. Looks New, Some Highlighting In Chapter One Otherwise Perfect Shape, MH108-108. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

by Kostof, Spiro Editor

price: $9.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1977

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 371pp, illus. edgewear, corners curled, rubbing, yellowing back, cover. corners bumped, clean and tight text. architecture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession (Galaxy Books) used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession (Galaxy Books)

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040449 ISBN: 0195040449

Description: Very Good. 0195040449 Some creasing to wraps else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architect, the

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780195020670 ISBN: 0195020677

Description: 0195020677. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architect Chapters in the History of the Profession used book

The Architect Chapters in the History of the Profession

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520226043 ISBN: 0520226046

Description: Near Fine. 0520226046. Tiny bit of shelf wear to cover.; 1.06 x 8.97 x 5.96 Inches; 398 pages; The Architectwas the first book in fifty years to survey the role of the profession from its beginnings in ancient Egypt to the present. Without claiming to cover every period in every country, it is nonetheless the most complete synthesis available of what is known about one of the oldest professions in the world. Dana Cuff considers the continuing relevance of the book and evaluates changes in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520226043 ISBN: 0520226046

Description: Very good. Excellent condition. Pages are very clean. Slight crease to cover, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession (Galaxy Books) new book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession (Galaxy Books)

by Spiro Kostof

price: $17.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-06-19 ISBN-13: 9780195040449 ISBN: 0195040449

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH329-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

by Spiro Kostof, Editor

price: $19.60

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S. A Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040449 ISBN: 0195040449

Description: Very Good. Some underlining 371 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Architect. Chapters in the History of the Profession used book

The Architect. Chapters in the History of the Profession

by Kostof, Spiro, Ed

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195040449 ISBN: 0195040449

Description: Very good. x, 371 pp., 75 illustrations. Includes index. Pages clean & tight, cover wear, cover has creases. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

by Spiro Kostof

price: $20.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780195020670 ISBN: 0195020677

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

price: $22.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520226043 ISBN: 0520226046

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architect Chapters in the History of the Profession used book

The Architect Chapters in the History of the Profession

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520226043 ISBN: 0520226046

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0520226046. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession new book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

by Kostof, Spiro (Editor), and Cuff, Dana (Epilogue by)

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520226043 ISBN: 0520226046

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Architect-Chapters in the History of the Profession new book

The Architect-Chapters in the History of the Profession

by Kostof

price: $38.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520226043 ISBN: 0520226046

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 by 153 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession (Galaxy Books) used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession (Galaxy Books)

by Spiro Kostof

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195040449 ISBN: 0195040449

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession (Galaxy Books) used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession (Galaxy Books)

by Spiro Kostof

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195040449 ISBN: 0195040449

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear-bent corners-cover creased-highlighting throughout-spine creased Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

price: $3.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520226043 ISBN: 0520226046

Description: Good. Edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

price: $3.26

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520226043 ISBN: 0520226046

Description: Fair. 0520226046 Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Front cover is unaccounted for. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. Cover has used book stickers or residue. NO apparent missing pages. Light writing and highlighting. td. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession used book

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

by Kostof

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520226043 ISBN: 0520226046

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.