Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517519981ISBN:0517519984
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 526 pgs. Clean, no writing or marks. A couple of light handling blemishes on top paper edges. Small tears at top of jacket spine and a few along top of front and back. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517519981ISBN:0517519984
Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light blue 1/4 cloth, mustard-tan paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. [xiii], 526 pp. Brand, a novelist and poet on the fringes of Beat culture through the 1940s and '50s, relocated to Crow Hill, near Hereford in southeastern Berks County, Pennsylvania, and turned his attention to his neighbors and their folklore, the result being an eloquent tribute to a vanishing rural culture. Highly recommended. Stated first edition, but with rear ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517519981ISBN:0517519984
Description: VG+ in VG- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light blue 1/4 cloth, mustard-tan paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. [xiii], 526 pp. Brand, a novelist and poet on the fringes of Beat culture through the 1940s and '50s, relocated to Crow Hill, near Hereford in southeastern Berks County, Pennsylvania, and turned his attention to his neighbors and their folklore, the result being an eloquent tribute to a vanishing rural culture. Highly recommended. Stated first edition, no rear BOMC slug and ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517519981ISBN:0517519984
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light blue 1/4 cloth, mustard-tan paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. [xiii], 526 pp. Brand, a novelist and poet on the fringes of Beat culture through the 1940s and '50s, relocated to Crow Hill, near Hereford in southeastern Berks County, Pennsylvania, and turned his attention to his neighbors and their folklore, the result being an eloquent tribute to a vanishing rural culture. Highly recommended. Stated first edition, no rear ... read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. / Crown, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517519981ISBN:0517519984
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0517519984. Book is clean and without any marks. a wonderful read and a wonderfil addition to any library, 524 pages including index.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.,
Date Published: 1975.
Description: First Edition. Very good blue cloth yellow paper backed boards; bright gilt to spine. In very good d.j. and mylar cover. Interior is tight and clean; Index, 526 pp. American State History. PENN/6063. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517519981ISBN:0517519984
Description: ISBN 0-517-51998-4. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Good condition dustjacket with clear tape repair to top edge of spine, brown spotting to back cover, chips, tears, rubs and creases around its edges. Owner's small address label on front free endpaper. Tight sound copy. $12.50 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Edition: First edition / Book of the Month Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter
Date Published: 1975
Description: Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch. This book of poems is a masterpiece-celebrating the people of Pennsylvania Dutch Country: the farmers, tradesmen, factory workers, families. Rare to find country poems, these days, this wholesome. Fine and bright in very good or better dustjacket, text crisp throughout. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY:
Date Published: [1975]
ISBN-13:9780517519981ISBN:0517519984
Description: Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 526, Although a stated 1st edition book has the Book club blindstamp on rear cover. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. N. Potter: distributed by Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517519981ISBN:0517519984
Description: Very good in new dust jacket. Ex-library. usual lib. markings, pocket removed, else fine, dj bright shiny, under mylar. 526 p. : map.; 24 cm. Includes Maps. Poems. Includes index. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517519981ISBN:0517519984
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Clean beige boards with blue spine, gold lettering on spine. One corner lightly bumped, otherwise no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 526 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Pennsylvania. read more
Description: Clarkson N. Potter, c.1975, First edition, hardcover, indexed, ; 526 pages, small sticker on front end page, small crease on second blank page, otherwise pages, bright, a sound near VERY GOOD copy, in a bright, near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Publishers, New York
Date Published: (1975)
ISBN-13:9780517519981ISBN:0517519984
Description: First edition. Fine with a tiny tear on the front panel. Lacking the dustwrapper. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. N. Potter: distributed by Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517519981ISBN:0517519984
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. 526 p. : map.; 24 cm. Includes Maps. signed Poems. Includes index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.