» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Local lives

by Millen Brand

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Local Lives

by Millen Brand

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives

by Millen Brand

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives

by Millen Brand

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: C. N. Potter: distributed by Crown Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives

by Millen Brand

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives

by Millen Brand

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Good. Subtitle: Poems about the Pennsylvania Dutch Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives, Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Brand, Millen

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 526 pgs. Clean, no writing or marks. A couple of light handling blemishes on top paper edges. Small tears at top of jacket spine and a few along top of front and back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives: Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Brand, Millen

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light blue 1/4 cloth, mustard-tan paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. [xiii], 526 pp. Brand, a novelist and poet on the fringes of Beat culture through the 1940s and '50s, relocated to Crow Hill, near Hereford in southeastern Berks County, Pennsylvania, and turned his attention to his neighbors and their folklore, the result being an eloquent tribute to a vanishing rural culture. Highly recommended. Stated first edition, but with rear ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives-Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Brand, Millen

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York Date Published: (1975) 1st ed ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: good+ w/good dustjacket (hardcover) owner's inscription. 526pp. ISBN 0517519984. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives: Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Brand, Millen

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: VG+ in VG- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light blue 1/4 cloth, mustard-tan paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. [xiii], 526 pp. Brand, a novelist and poet on the fringes of Beat culture through the 1940s and '50s, relocated to Crow Hill, near Hereford in southeastern Berks County, Pennsylvania, and turned his attention to his neighbors and their folklore, the result being an eloquent tribute to a vanishing rural culture. Highly recommended. Stated first edition, no rear BOMC slug and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives: Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Brand, Millen

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light blue 1/4 cloth, mustard-tan paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. [xiii], 526 pp. Brand, a novelist and poet on the fringes of Beat culture through the 1940s and '50s, relocated to Crow Hill, near Hereford in southeastern Berks County, Pennsylvania, and turned his attention to his neighbors and their folklore, the result being an eloquent tribute to a vanishing rural culture. Highly recommended. Stated first edition, no rear ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Brand Millen

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. / Crown, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0517519984. Book is clean and without any marks. a wonderful read and a wonderfil addition to any library, 524 pages including index.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives. Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Brand, Millen

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Date Published: 1975.

Description: First Edition. Very good blue cloth yellow paper backed boards; bright gilt to spine. In very good d.j. and mylar cover. Interior is tight and clean; Index, 526 pp. American State History. PENN/6063. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives. Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Brand, Millen

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Near fine copy (several first pages torn at top) in near fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives. Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Brand, Millen

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: ISBN 0-517-51998-4. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Good condition dustjacket with clear tape repair to top edge of spine, brown spotting to back cover, chips, tears, rubs and creases around its edges. Owner's small address label on front free endpaper. Tight sound copy. $12.50 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives

by Brand, Millen

price: $13.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition / Book of the Month Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Date Published: 1975

Description: Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch. This book of poems is a masterpiece-celebrating the people of Pennsylvania Dutch Country: the farmers, tradesmen, factory workers, families. Rare to find country poems, these days, this wholesome. Fine and bright in very good or better dustjacket, text crisp throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives. [Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch]

by Brand, Millen

price: $13.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY: Date Published: [1975] ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 526, Although a stated 1st edition book has the Book club blindstamp on rear cover. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local lives

by Brand, Millen

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. N. Potter: distributed by Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Very good in new dust jacket. Ex-library. usual lib. markings, pocket removed, else fine, dj bright shiny, under mylar. 526 p. : map.; 24 cm. Includes Maps. Poems. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives: Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Brand, Millen

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Clean beige boards with blue spine, gold lettering on spine. One corner lightly bumped, otherwise no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 526 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Pennsylvania. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives; Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Brand, Millen

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potter, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (14)526pp. Indexed. Appreciation. Map. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives

by Brand, Millen

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Clarkson N. Potter, c.1975, First edition, hardcover, indexed, ; 526 pages, small sticker on front end page, small crease on second blank page, otherwise pages, bright, a sound near VERY GOOD copy, in a bright, near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Lives: Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch used book

Local Lives: Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Brand, Millen

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Publisher, Inc., New York Date Published: (1975)

Description: First edition. Near fine with gift inscription in very good, edgeworn wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives

by Brand, Millen

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potter,, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. DJ has light soiling at edges, and one small tear, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MacElderry Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local Lives: Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Brand, Millen

price: $16.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Very Good. 0517519984. 526 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Lives used book

Local Lives

by Brand, Millen

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: (1975) ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: First edition. Fine with a tiny tear on the front panel. Lacking the dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Local lives Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Brand, Millen

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. N. Potter: distributed by Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517519981 ISBN: 0517519984

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. 526 p. : map.; 24 cm. Includes Maps. signed Poems. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.