About this title: A cookbook based on the dishes feasted upon in Patrick O'Brian's masterly Aubrey/Maturin novels, including authentic recipes for Pig's Trotters, Great Raised Veal and Ham Pie, Steak and Kidney Pudding, Syllabub, Jam Roly-Poly, and Marchpane Cakes. A great gift for fans of the novels.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1997-11
ISBN-13:9780393045598ISBN:0393045595
Description: Fair. Tan-colored spotting on edge of book; name written inside back cover. Otherwise in nice shape. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Hardcover, with dust jacket. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393045598ISBN:0393045595
Description: As New in As New jacket. 1st printing of 1st edition, number line lists to 0, hardback book and dust jacket in as new and fine condition, interesting recipes and text, sections include: The Captain's Table, the Wardroom and Gun Room, Seamen's Mess, A Glass of Wine With You, Sir, In the Heat of Battle, Jack Ashore, In Durance Vile, The Millers' Tale, All Ahoo, In the Galley and the Hold-Useful Receipts, Notes and Substitutions. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393320947ISBN:0393320944
Description: Very Good. AS NEW BOOK WITH MISSING TITLE PAGE-COVER WITH LIGHT DAMAGE-COMPLETELY UNREAD-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393045598ISBN:0393045595
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. DJ has minor wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393045598ISBN:0393045595
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0393045595. Xxx, 304 pages, music, cloth, DJ, lacks front blank endpaper otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Celebrate the joys of Patrick O'Brian's acclaimed Aubrey / Maturin series in this rich and delightful cookbook, full of the food and drink that so often complement Jack and Stephen's travels. " SR1547D; 304 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393045598ISBN:0393045595
Description: ISBN 0-393-04559-5. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in aNear Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on frontflap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393045598ISBN:0393045595
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Superb condition. Has a store sticker inside cover, otherwise magnificent! Dust jacket in plastic cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393045598ISBN:0393045595
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked. Trace of shelf soil to lower board edge. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 304pp., index. Foreword by Patrick O'Brian. Offering a wealth of early nineteenth century recipes for foods that complement the travels of Jack and Stephen of the Aubry/Maturin novels. There's Burgoo, Ship's Biscuit, Skillygalee, Drowned Baby, Sea-Pie, Figgy ... read more
Description: ISBN 0-393-04559-5. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Six. read more
Description: ISBN 0-393-04559-5. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1997-11
ISBN-13:9780393045598ISBN:0393045595
Description: Very Good. 1997 hardcover, STATED 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, no marks noted in text, jacket shows minor wear, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393045598ISBN:0393045595
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. A gastronomic companion to Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin novels, with a foreword by O'Brian. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 304 pp. including index. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393045598ISBN:0393045595
Description: Book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. (xxix 304 pages, bibliography, inde 8vo; white/red boards. Recipes, some music notation with exerpts from the novels. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393045598ISBN:0393045595
Description: 0393045595. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Owner inscription. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 11/1/1997
ISBN-13:9780393045598ISBN:0393045595
Description: Fair. 0393045595 HARDCOVER (Has spine slant), PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION, EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393045598ISBN:0393045595
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0393045595. DJ has light edgewear. It is clean, in a mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with no distractions. 1.2 x 9.58 x 6.45 Inches 304 pages Here at last--the cookbook that Patrick O'Brian's fans have been craving. A glass of wine with you! Patrick O'Brian's much-beloved protagonist Jack Aubrey declares, in Post Captain, "How much better a man feels when he is mixed with halibut and leg of mutton and roebuck. " So what better way to celebrate the joys ... read more
"This was both delightful and awful, as it put so many things into context. An excellent companion to the age of sail novels. Mostly it made me very glad my dinner is not cooked in a ship's galley circa 1820."
"While not exactly a cook book you'll reach for daily, for fans of the Aubrey/Marurin series it's both informative and adds seamlessly into the O'Brian canon. Each reciept has excerpts from the book it's mentioned in as well as historical background on the dish, and it's cooking preparations. Great for food historians, and naval history buffs."
"I figured it was about time to investigate the cuisine of my ancestors. Add the connection with the Aubrey/Maturin novels, and buying this was a no-brainer. I can now claim not only to have made Spotted Dog, but to have successfully fed it to guests without a single complaint (for the record, Spotted Dog (or Spotted Dick (no comment ('dog' and 'dick' being archaic variants of the word 'dough'))) is a steamed flour pudding with small dried currants, topped with a creamy custard sauce flavored with brandy and rosewater). It's quite delicious when fresh, and can be fried up later for extra nutritional value. I have yet to tackle the recipe for Millers in Onion sauce, probably because "millers" is the name used by seafaring 19th Century Limeys for the rats, which were a handy onboard source for protein when supplies ran low. On top of all this, it's a fun read even if you don't dare to try any of the recipes."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.