» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Anne Chotzinoff Grossman, Lisa Grossman Thomas, Patrick O'Brian (Foreword by)

About this title: A cookbook based on the dishes feasted upon in Patrick O'Brian's masterly Aubrey/Maturin novels, including authentic recipes for Pig's Trotters, Great Raised Veal and Ham Pie, Steak and Kidney Pudding, Syllabub, Jam Roly-Poly, and Marchpane Cakes. A great gift for fans of the novels.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lobscouse and Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels (Patrick O'Brian) used book

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels (Patrick O'Brian)

by Anne Chotzinoff Grossman; Lisa Grossman Thomas; Patrick O'Brian

price: $6.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9780393320947 ISBN: 0393320944

Description: Fair. Spine creased. Cover has shelf wear and slight corner bending. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels used book

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Anne Chotzinoff Grossman; Lisa Grossman Thomas; Patrick O'Brian

price: $6.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: Fair. Tan-colored spotting on edge of book; name written inside back cover. Otherwise in nice shape. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Hardcover, with dust jacket. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels new book

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff, and Thomas, Lisa Grossman, and O'Brian, Patrick (Foreword by)

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320947 ISBN: 0393320944

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels used book

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff; Thomas, Lisa Grossman

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: As New in As New jacket. 1st printing of 1st edition, number line lists to 0, hardback book and dust jacket in as new and fine condition, interesting recipes and text, sections include: The Captain's Table, the Wardroom and Gun Room, Seamen's Mess, A Glass of Wine With You, Sir, In the Heat of Battle, Jack Ashore, In Durance Vile, The Millers' Tale, All Ahoo, In the Galley and the Hold-Useful Receipts, Notes and Substitutions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog: Which is a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels used book

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog: Which is a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by A Grossman

price: $20.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320947 ISBN: 0393320944

Description: Very Good. AS NEW BOOK WITH MISSING TITLE PAGE-COVER WITH LIGHT DAMAGE-COMPLETELY UNREAD-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels used book

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff, and Thomas, Lisa Grossman, and O'Brian, Patrick (Foreword by)

price: $24.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. DJ has minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels used book

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff And Thomas, Lisa Grossman

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0393045595. Xxx, 304 pages, music, cloth, DJ, lacks front blank endpaper otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Celebrate the joys of Patrick O'Brian's acclaimed Aubrey / Maturin series in this rich and delightful cookbook, full of the food and drink that so often complement Jack and Stephen's travels. " SR1547D; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog used book

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff And Lisa Grossman Thomas

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: ISBN 0-393-04559-5. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in aNear Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on frontflap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog-Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels new book

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog-Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Grossman

price: $28.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320947 ISBN: 0393320944

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 167 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels used book

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff, and Thomas, Lisa Grossman, and O'Brian, Patrick (Foreword by)

price: $29.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Superb condition. Has a store sticker inside cover, otherwise magnificent! Dust jacket in plastic cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DJDtrade, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels used book

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff; Thomas, Lisa Grossman; O'Brian, Patrick (Foreword)

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked. Trace of shelf soil to lower board edge. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 304pp., index. Foreword by Patrick O'Brian. Offering a wealth of early nineteenth century recipes for foods that complement the travels of Jack and Stephen of the Aubry/Maturin novels. There's Burgoo, Ship's Biscuit, Skillygalee, Drowned Baby, Sea-Pie, Figgy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog. a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubry/Maturin Novels used book

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog. a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubry/Maturin Novels

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff And Lisa Grossman Thomas

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: ISBN 0-393-04559-5. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Six. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog. a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubry/Maturin Novels used book

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog. a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubry/Maturin Novels

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff And Lisa Grossman Thomas

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: ISBN 0-393-04559-5. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels used book

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Anne Chotzinoff Grossman; Lisa Grossman Thomas; Patrick O'Brian

price: $35.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: Very Good. 1997 hardcover, STATED 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, no marks noted in text, jacket shows minor wear, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog Which is a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels used book

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog Which is a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Grossman (Anne Chotzinoff) And Lisa Grossman Thomas

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 304pp octavo hardbound. Foreword by Patrick O'Brian. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog used book

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff And Lisa Grossman Thomas

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. A gastronomic companion to Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin novels, with a foreword by O'Brian. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 304 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels used book

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff, And Lisa Grossman Thomas; Patrick O'Brien, Foreward

price: $70.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: Book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. (xxix 304 pages, bibliography, inde 8vo; white/red boards. Recipes, some music notation with exerpts from the novels. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels new book

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Anne Chotzinoff Grossman; Lisa Grossman Thomas; Patrick O'Brian

price: $77.86

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: New. Brand new & unread. Gift quality! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels used book

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff; Thomas, Lisa Grossman

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: 0393045595. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels used book

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff; Thomas, Lisa Grossman; O'Brian, Patrick

price: $3.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 11/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: Fair. 0393045595 HARDCOVER (Has spine slant), PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION, EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Mat... used book

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Mat...

price: $4.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: Reader copy. Some wear to DJ. Wear to book cover edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels used book

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff; Thomas, Lisa Grossman

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320947 ISBN: 0393320944

Description: Very Good. Mild edgewear, light color-rubbing to the wraps, else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trade A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels new book

Lobscouse and Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff, Thomas, Lisa Grossman

price: $11.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393320947 ISBN: 0393320944

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog used book

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff & Lisa Grossman Thomas & Patrick O'Brian

price: $12.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393045598 ISBN: 0393045595

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0393045595. DJ has light edgewear. It is clean, in a mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with no distractions. 1.2 x 9.58 x 6.45 Inches 304 pages Here at last--the cookbook that Patrick O'Brian's fans have been craving. A glass of wine with you! Patrick O'Brian's much-beloved protagonist Jack Aubrey declares, in Post Captain, "How much better a man feels when he is mixed with halibut and leg of mutton and roebuck. " So what better way to celebrate the joys ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog Pa new book

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog Pa

by Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff

price: $12.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393320947 ISBN: 0393320944

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393320944. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Cryselle, Broomfield, CO

"This was both delightful and awful, as it put so many things into context. An excellent companion to the age of sail novels. Mostly it made me very glad my dinner is not cooked in a ship's galley circa 1820."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Kristopher, Duluth, MN

"While not exactly a cook book you'll reach for daily, for fans of the Aubrey/Marurin series it's both informative and adds seamlessly into the O'Brian canon. Each reciept has excerpts from the book it's mentioned in as well as historical background on the dish, and it's cooking preparations. Great for food historians, and naval history buffs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Dan, San Diego, CA

"I figured it was about time to investigate the cuisine of my ancestors. Add the connection with the Aubrey/Maturin novels, and buying this was a no-brainer. I can now claim not only to have made Spotted Dog, but to have successfully fed it to guests without a single complaint (for the record, Spotted Dog (or Spotted Dick (no comment ('dog' and 'dick' being archaic variants of the word 'dough'))) is a steamed flour pudding with small dried currants, topped with a creamy custard sauce flavored with brandy and rosewater). It's quite delicious when fresh, and can be fried up later for extra nutritional value. I have yet to tackle the recipe for Millers in Onion sauce, probably because "millers" is the name used by seafaring 19th Century Limeys for the rats, which were a handy onboard source for protein when supplies ran low. On top of all this, it's a fun read even if you don't dare to try any of the recipes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Kathryn, Eunice, LA

"1st Recorded Reading: September 2001"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels by Anne Chotzinoff Grossman, Lisa Grossman Thomas, Patrick O'Brian (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.