» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lms 150: The London Midland & Scottish Railway: A Century and a Half of Progress

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lms 150: The London Midland & Scottish Railway: A Century and a Half of Progress

by P B Whitehouse

About this title: This text celebrates 150 years of the London Midland and Scottish Railway retelling in words and pictures the full story, from the earliest beginnings with the opening of the London and Birmingham line through the problem-ridden years following the amalgamation in 1923 to 1998. The book presents the story with contributions from experts in all ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
L.M.S.150 used book

L.M.S.150

by Patrick Whitehouse, David St. John Thomas

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715387405 ISBN: 0715387405

Description: Good. 1987-Hardcover--DJ has two small tears to bottom spine extreme. Moderate wear. -Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lms 150: the London Midland & Scottish Railway-a Century and a Half of Progress

by Whitehouse, Patrick & Thomas, David St John

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing, London Date Published: 1987

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W & col. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lms 150. the London Midland & Scottish Railway. a Century and a Half of Progress used book

Lms 150. the London Midland & Scottish Railway. a Century and a Half of Progress

by Whitehouse (Patrick & David St John Thomas).

price: $22.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newton Abbot. David & Charles Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780715387405 ISBN: 0715387405

Description: 4to. dustwrapper. 208pp. 4 maps. 9 plans. 23 colour & 148 monochrome photographs & 9 other illustrations. good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lms 150: the London Midland & Scottish Railway-a Century and a Half of Progress used book

Lms 150: the London Midland & Scottish Railway-a Century and a Half of Progress

by Whitehouse, Patrick & Thomas, David St. John

price: $23.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780715387405 ISBN: 0715387405

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W & col. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lms 150 the London Midland and Scottish Railway: a Century and a Half of Progress used book

Lms 150 the London Midland and Scottish Railway: a Century and a Half of Progress

by Whitehouse, Patrick & David St John Thomas

price: $25.11

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780715387405 ISBN: 0715387405

Description: 1st edition. 4to (285 x 220mm. Pp 208 with colour and monochrome illus throughout. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good price-clipped dust-jacket rubbed at the edges and with a couple of repaired tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

L M S 150

by Patrick Whitehouse And David St John Thomas

price: $26.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greewich Editions Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780862880712 ISBN: 0862880718

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lms 150. the London Midland & Scottish Railway. a Century and a Half of Progress

by Whitehouse, Patrick & Thomas, David St John:

price: $31.11

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780862880712 ISBN: 0862880718

Description: (London), Greenwich Editions, (1995). Reprint. Quarto, pict. laminated boards, fine in d/w, maps, colour and b&w illust., pp. 208. ISBN 0-86288-071-8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Lms 150: the London Midland & Scottish Railway: a Century and a Half of Progress / Patrick Whitehouse & David St. John Thomas used book

Lms 150: the London Midland & Scottish Railway: a Century and a Half of Progress / Patrick Whitehouse & David St. John Thomas

by Whitehouse, P. B. (Patrick Bruce). Whitehouse, P. B. (Patrick Bruce)

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newton Abbot; North Pomfret, Vt. : David & Charles Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780715387405 ISBN: 0715387405

Description: Description: 208 p. : ill., maps (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes index. Subjects: London Midland and Scottish Railway Company--History. Railroads--Great Britain--History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 208. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Lms 150: the London Midland & Scottish Railway: a Century and a Half of Progress / Patrick Whitehouse & David St. John Thomas used book

Lms 150: the London Midland & Scottish Railway: a Century and a Half of Progress / Patrick Whitehouse & David St. John Thomas

by Whitehouse, P. B. (Patrick Bruce). Whitehouse, P. B. (Patrick Bruce)

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newton Abbot; North Pomfret, Vt. : David & Charles Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780715387405 ISBN: 0715387405

Description: Description: 208 p. : ill., maps (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes index. Subjects: London Midland and Scottish Railway Company--History. Railroads--Great Britain--History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lms 150. the London Midland & Scottish Railway. a Century and a Half of Progress used book

Lms 150. the London Midland & Scottish Railway. a Century and a Half of Progress

by Whitehouse, Patrick; Thomas, David St. John

price: $3.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 24/09/1987 ISBN-13: 9780715387405 ISBN: 0715387405

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lms 150

by Whitehouse, Patrick

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ramboro Books PLC Date Published: 16/06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780862880712 ISBN: 0862880718

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lms 150

by Whitehouse, Patrick

price: $6.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ramboro Books PLC Date Published: 16/06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780862880712 ISBN: 0862880718

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lms 150 the London, Midland & Scottish Railway: a Century & a Half of Progress used book

Lms 150 the London, Midland & Scottish Railway: a Century & a Half of Progress

by Whitehouse, Patrick

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Trafalgar Square ISBN-13: 9780715387405 ISBN: 0715387405

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lms 150. the London Midland & Scottish Railway. a Century and a Half of Progress used book

Lms 150. the London Midland & Scottish Railway. a Century and a Half of Progress

by Patrick Whitehouse, David St. John Thomas

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780715387405 ISBN: 0715387405

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lms 150

by Patrick Whitehouse

price: $13.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780862880712 ISBN: 0862880718

Description: Good. Cover has slight creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

L.M.S.150 used book

L.M.S.150

by Cyril Bleasdale (Foreword), Et Al

price: $14.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780715387405 ISBN: 0715387405

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 208pp., 1250grams, ISBN: 0715387405. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lms 150: the London Midland and Scottish Railway. a Century and a Half of Progress used book

Lms 150: the London Midland and Scottish Railway. a Century and a Half of Progress

by Whitehouse, Patrick And David St John Thomas

price: $16.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: David & Charles, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780715387405 ISBN: 0715387405

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket Bookplate on front endpaper. 0715387405. 4to 11" to 13" tall; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lms 150

by Patrick Whitehouse & David St John Thomas

price: $18.10

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. Good / good. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally apart from apparently having one of the author's signatures to the title page-slight lean-dustjacket is good with some edge wear and minor creasing, unclipped-good reading / reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lms 150. the London Midland & Scottish Railway. a Century and a Half of Progress used book

Lms 150. the London Midland & Scottish Railway. a Century and a Half of Progress

by Whitehouse, Patrick & Thomas, David St John

price: $18.16

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot, Devon, UK Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780715387405 ISBN: 0715387405

Description: Numerous Colour & b/w Illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. 4to 0715387405 Dust jacket complete, unclipped. Maroon cloth with bright gilt titling on spine. No ownership inscription. 208 pages clean and tight. A remarkable story presented in an unusually enterprising manner by well-known authors whose works are now expected to top the railway lists, LMS 150 will give many hours of happy reading, has colour photographs, paintings and many other illustrations including maps-and substantial ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lms 150: the London Midland & Scottish Railway. a Century and a Half of Progress

by Whitehouse, Patrick & St John Thomas, David

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Issue In This Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwich Editions, England Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780862880712 ISBN: 0862880718

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Used book. Text clean. Jacket clean with slight scuffing. Hard cover very clean. A remarkable story presented in an unusually enterprising manner with colour photographs, paintings, maps and many other illustrations. 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lms 150. the London Midland & Scottish Railway. a Century and a Half of Progress used book

Lms 150. the London Midland & Scottish Railway. a Century and a Half of Progress

by Patrick Whitehouse, David St. John Thomas

price: $20.04

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780715387405 ISBN: 0715387405

Description: Very Good in good jacket. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Almost as new with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lms 150: the London Midland & Scottish Railway-a Century and a Half of Progress

by Patrick Whitehouse & David St. John Thomas

price: $21.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Greenwich Editions, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780862880712 ISBN: 0862880718

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated history of one of the greatest railway companies of the past. Colour and b&w photos throughout, plus reproductions of posters, maps, diagrams etc. No faults to book or jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lms 150: the London Midland & Scottish Railway, a Century and a Half of Progress used book

Lms 150: the London Midland & Scottish Railway, a Century and a Half of Progress

by Whitehouse, Partrick

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles Pub., Newton Abbot Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780715387405 ISBN: 0715387405

Description: Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 208 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Lms 150-the London Midland & Scotitsh Railway

by Whitehouse/St. John Thomas

price: $23.15

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780862880712 ISBN: 0862880718

Description: Dust Jacket Included. [Greenwich 1995 reprint] 208pps; illus Col & b/w; pictorial laminated covers; price clipped d/w; [F/VG+] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lms 150. the London Midland & Scottish Railway. a Century and a Half of Progress. [Second Edition]

by Whitehouse (P) And D. St.J. Thomas

price: $26.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwich Editions Date Published: 1995]

Description: Sm. folio, Second Edition, with a frontispiece, photographic title and very numerous coloured and monochrome photographs in the text; laminated pictorial boards, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. First published in 1987. Ottley, 18470 (recording the first edition). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Island Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.