» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lizard's Smile

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Lizard's Smile new book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ubaldo Ribeiro, Joao, and Ribeiro, Jooao Ubaldo

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent condition. No marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 355 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RNT Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Very Good. 0689121253 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Joao Ubaldo Ribeiro

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Joao Ubaldo Ribeiro

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Joao Ubaldo Ribeiro

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Lib Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $3.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 355 pp. Tight and clean in like DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] First print. First U.S. edition. Light wear to boards corners. Remainder mark to page edges at head. Light edgewear to d.j. in poly cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joaao Ubaldo

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BW5-A hard cover first American edition book in very good condition with a dust jacket in very good-condition. A sequence of numbers appears on the copyright page with the "1" present and not additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in blue paper covered boards quarter bound in black cloth with silver lettering on the spine and on the front with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is a remainder mark on the bottom ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joaao Ubaldo

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BW5-A hard cover first American edition book in very good+ condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. A sequence of numbers appears on the copyright page with the "1" present and not additional printings indicated. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in blue paper covered boards quarter bound in black cloth with silver lettering on the spine and on the front with only very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows very minor ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Atheneum NY 1994. 1st Am Edition black/blue HB dj & text: clean/tight/square, remainder mark; Good/ the dustjacket was tapped and removed from the front pastedown. The front pastdown is torn, tape removal from dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121253. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joaao Ubaldo; Landers, Clifford E. (Translator)

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue boards with black spine, pictorial d.j. About the hazards of genetic engineering. Set on an island off the coast of Bahia in northeast Brazil. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ubaldo Ribeiro, Joao, and Ribeiro, Jooao Ubaldo

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark on the top of the book and an inscription to the original owner on the front inside cover page. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 355 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MLJSELLERS, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ubaldo Ribeiro, Joao, and Ribeiro, Jooao Ubaldo

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark on the top of the book and an inscription to the original owner on the front inside cover page. Sticker residue on the upper front dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 355 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MLJSELLERS, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Joao Ubaldo Ribeiro

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Joao Ubaldo Ribeiro

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Board book. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Joao Ubaldo Ribeiro

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Board book. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardback with Dustjacket in plastic, x-lib. bk. with markings, minor wear, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard's Smile new book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $4.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: New. 0689121253 Brand New Book, Never Read, light pencil mark on very first page, ships same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lizard's Smile used book

Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antheum, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: 1st ed hardcover. Book fine / dj fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half-Cloth Publisher: Atheneum Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Set on an island off the coast of Bahia in northeast Brazil, The Lizard's Smile centers on one Joao Pedroso, a disenchanted biologist who has given up his profession to become a fishmonger. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Joao Ubaldo Ribeiro

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Lizardā™S Smile used book

Lizardā™S Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $11.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Atheneum, 1994, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine in a like dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joaao Ubaldo; Landers, Clifford E. (Translator)

price: $11.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0689121253. Unmarked book with pocket to rear and crease to ffep. Dj appears unmarked in mylar.; Ex-Library in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Lizard's Smile new book

The Lizard's Smile

by Joao Ubaldo Ribeiro

price: $19.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689121258 ISBN: 0689121253

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.