» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The lizard's smile

by Joao Ubaldo Ribeiro

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao, Ubaldo

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A 355 page novel of genetic engineering by an acclaimed Brazilian novelist. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simpson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has bumped bottom rear board, dj & book have minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo; Translated By Clifford E Landers

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London, 1995, First English edition, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780233989235 ISBN: 0233989234

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0233989234. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lizard`S Smile used book

The Lizard`S Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $16.38

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch, UK Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780233989235 ISBN: 0233989234

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Hardcover A HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS HELD IN NEAT CLEAN COVERBOARDS. THE UNCLIPPED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS OR SCUFFS AND NEGLIGIBLE EDGE WRINKLES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Joao Ubaldo Ribeiro

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780233989235 ISBN: 0233989234

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: ATHENEUM. 1994

Description: Cloth. First American Edition. Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Printer Wrapper Publisher: ATHENEUM., NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Galley/Proof UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain green printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: ATHENEUM. 1994 Date Published: 1994

Description: Signed by Author(s) First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. INSCRIBED by Joao Ublado Ribeiro on the dedication page. About fine in plain green printed wrappers. (Mild bump at bottom corner of front cover) Most uncommon signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum 1994

Description: First Edition First Printing VG+ in a VG+ dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $10.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum 1994 New York

Description: VG/VG 1st Am. Hb 355pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Trans. by Clifford E. Landers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Publisher: Atheneum, New York

Description: Tale of Genetic Engineering from this Latin American Author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard's Smile used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Very good plus paperback. Uncorrected advance proof. Pages clean. Clean green cover. Light crease in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $15.62

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deustch, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780233989235 ISBN: 0233989234

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. light tanning to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $16.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Atheneum 1994.

Description: Nr fine/nr fine. 1st US edition. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dr. Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lizard's Smile: a Novel

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, Macmillan Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover, 355 pages, translated from Portuguese by Clifford E. Landers, very clean, tight copy, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

price: $19.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lizard's Smile

by Joao Ubaldo Ribeiro

price: $71.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deustch Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780233989235 ISBN: 0233989234

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lizard's Smile

by Ribeiro, Joao

price: $18.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780233989235 ISBN: 0233989234

Description: A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.