» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Susan Peterson

About this title: This work chronicles the life and pottery of Maria Martinez in a tribute of both the artist and one America's greatest natural resources.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan, And Harlow, Francis H

price: $11.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780870113192 ISBN: 0870113194

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $52.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo Date Published: 1977

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 300p. : ill. (some col. ), 1geneal. table, ports. (some col); 31 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Susan Peterson

price: $19.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780870114977 ISBN: 0870114972

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition, Fourth Printing. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: N.Y. : Kodansha International Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114977 ISBN: 0870114972

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Dust Jacket. 4to. Illustrated. Brown stiff wraps. Glossy paper. Light to moderate wear to edges and spine ends, very mild reading crease to front panel along spine, 3/4" long paper crack across spine. DJ has light wear to spine ends and corners, some faint scratchng to panels, rubbing to rear panel surface. With a new Introduction by Francis H. Harlow. Poems on chapter half-title pages from "Songs of the Tewa. " Three sheets inserted of museum shops, museums map, map of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $20.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9784770009517 ISBN: 4770009518

Description: Very Good. 4770009518 B&W and colour photo plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $24.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Kodansha International ISBN-13: 9784770009517 ISBN: 4770009518

Description: Very Good. 4770009518 Book is in nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $32.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780870113192 ISBN: 0870113194

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0870113194 2nd printing tight crisp brown cloth hardcover interior clean dust jacket lightly scuffed sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Tradition of Maria Martinez, the used book

Living Tradition of Maria Martinez, the

by Peterson, Susan

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International;, Tokyo/ny: Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114977 ISBN: 0870114972

Description: Near Fine. 300 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; Stiff pictorial covers with inner flaps. Genealogy. Bibliography. Index-glossary. 337 photos on glossy pages, most in color. 5-pg magazine article on Southwest Native American art laid in.; Isbn 0870114972. Introduction by Carl Schaefer Dentzel. Foreword by Bernard Leach. Chapter on burnished black and matt pottery by Bertha P. Dutton. Biography of renowned southwest potter Maria Antonia Montoya Martinez, of San Ildefonso pueblo, near Santa Fe, New ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan G

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International, New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114977 ISBN: 0870114972

Description: Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). 300 pages including a bibliography and index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear, almost near fine condition. Illustrated with 195 color photographs, and 139 in black & white. Tewa Indian, New Mexico, San Ildefonso pueblo, black-on-black pottery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Susan Peterson

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9784770006103 ISBN: 4770006101

Description: ISBN 4-7700-0610-1. Oversized heavy Hardback. Third Printing. Ex-Library with just a few remnants of the usual faults. Card pocket on the front endpaper has been neatly removed as has a small stamp on the spine, Some tape ghosting to the outer boards but this is completely hidden by the dustjacket which we have brodarted and looks quite nice. A few small library stamps have been blacked out, but no edge stamping and minmal wear makes this a very nice reading reference copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Tradition of Maria Martinez used book

Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha,, NY: Date Published: 1981. ISBN-13: 9780870114977 ISBN: 0870114972

Description: Lightly scuffed cover, otherwise very good condition. [8.5" x 12"]. 195 color and 139 b/w plates. 300pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha, Tokyo Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780870113192 ISBN: 0870113194

Description: VG in VG jacket. 300pp, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $60.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870113192 ISBN: 0870113194

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0870113194. 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $60.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870113192 ISBN: 0870113194

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0870113194. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez new book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $62.82

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kodansha International ISBN-13: 9780870114977 ISBN: 0870114972

Description: New. 0870114972 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP50). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $71.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Kodansha, Tokyo Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). 4to. 300 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd., Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114977 ISBN: 0870114972

Description: 0870114972. NF in a NF DJ; Very nice copy of this classic; 3rd Ptg Softcover; Softcover; 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

price: $75.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780870113192 ISBN: 0870113194

Description: 1989; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; signed by author and martinez family members. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha, Int'l ISBN-13: 9780870113192 ISBN: 0870113194

Description: The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez, by Peterson, Susan. Kodansha Int'l., 1977. ISBN: 0870113194. 1st edition, SIGNED by Susan Peterson. 300pgs, 300+ illustrations, bibliography. Large HB in dust jacket nearFine/nearFine, 5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez / Susan Peterson

by Peterson, Susan (1925-)

price: $101.90

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tokyo: Kodansha International; New York: distributed through Harper & Row Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780870113192 ISBN: 0870113194

Description: Description: 300 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Subjects: Martinez, Maria Montoya. Tewa women potters--New Mexico--San Ildefonso--Biography. Tewa pottery--New Mexico--San Ildefonso. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 300. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez / Susan Peterson

by Peterson, Susan (1925-)

price: $148.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tokyo: Kodansha International; New York: distributed through Harper & Row Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780870113192 ISBN: 0870113194

Description: Description: 300 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Subjects: Martinez, Maria Montoya. Tewa women potters--New Mexico--San Ildefonso--Biography. Tewa pottery--New Mexico--San Ildefonso. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, No. 35 of 500 Copies Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870113192 ISBN: 0870113194

Description: 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall. Inscribed and Signed By the Author 300p. A fine copy, in a fine d.j. In addition to being signed and inscribed by the author, this book is also signed by Carl Schaefer Dentzel, Director of the Southwest Museum in Los Angeles, but alas, it is not signed by the artist. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $175.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kodansha, Tokyo/NY Date Published: (1977)

Description: Fine dust jacket. The first and only monograph on the Martinez family of potters, who were responsible for reinvigorating the San Ildefonso style of Pueblo pottery, beginning in the early 1900s and now one of the most sought after and heavily collected styles of southwestern ceramics. Minor cloth mottling; near fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $175.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International, New York Date Published: (1977) ISBN-13: 9784770009517 ISBN: 4770009518

Description: First trade edition. Quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Peterson, Susan

price: $200.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd., Tokyo/New York/San Francisco Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870113192 ISBN: 0870113194

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9" by 12" Signed Full brown cloth, black titling. Light wear, jacket spine faded, gallery label inside front cover. Second printing, 1978. SIGNED by the kindred artists on free endsheet: signatures present are Adam Martinez, Santana Martinez, Maria Poveka, Clara Montoya & Anita Martinez. Text clean; 300 pages, index-glossary, bibliography, genealogic chart, brief historic note on blackware, many color & b/w plates. Wonderful presentation of the art and craft of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.