» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The living thoughts of Schopenhauer

by Arthur Schopenhauer, Thomas Mann

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer

by Mann, Thomas (Presented By)

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red binding with gilt title, sturdy, 160 pages, end paper illustration, spine and edges are rubbed with slight fraying at corners, mild age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer

by Mann, Thomas

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in No jacket. Red cloth boards rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer

by Mann, Thomas

price: $25.88

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK: Cassell, 1939.

Description: First Edition. Hardback with dust wrapper. 7.75" x 5", 137 pages. b+w portrait frontis. Neat tiny signature of previous owner on front endpaper, small nick and slight wear to top of wrapper. Wrapper not price clipped. Excellent condition. VG+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer: Presented By Thomas Mann

by Schopenhauer

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: David McKay Co Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. Covers lightly soiled, rubbed, bumped, light corner wear, POS on flep, binding tight, text clean- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer

by Mann, Thomas

price: $59.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cassell and Company, Limited Date Published: 1946

Description: FINE. Inside clean. Name on front endpaper. Hardly any wear to cover but spine slightly faded. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 201g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer, Presented By Thomas Mann

by Arthur Schopenhauer

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer

by Thomas Mann

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer [Living Thoughts Library]

by Schopenhauer, Arthur; With Mann, Thomas, Ed.; Mendel, Alfred O., Series Ed

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co, New York and Toronto Date Published: 1940

Description: Small Octavo; vg/fair; dj, white stripes on burgundy spine with white text on black; HB, red cloth spine with black text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 160 pp.; water staining; toning starts; binding, shaken; dj, [BRO-DART]; edges, multiple open and closed tears; staining; else good. Philosophy. 7-39-1144032. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer

by Mann, T

price: $12.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell & Company, London Date Published: 1942

Description: Dust jacket creased and torn. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer

by Mann Thomas

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Cassell. Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. 12mo, 137pp, VERY GOOD Hardback. 1946. From the age of 18 Schopenhauer with private means applied his life to reflecting on life. Binding firm, boards bright. The usual rubbing to top/tail of cloth spine and corners. Text clean and bright throughout. VG Internally. 184grms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer

by Mann, Thomas [Translated By H. T. Lowe-Porter]

price: $28.22

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published by Cassell & Co. Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First... Date Published: 1939

Description: First edition hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, oxidised gilt lettering to the spine, patterned end papers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 137 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Very light foxing to the page edges, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Stour Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer (Living Thoughts Library)

by Mann, Thomas

price: $29.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cassell

Description: New. B0007JIZQ0 *BRAND NEW* 2002 Paperback Editoin! Ships Same Day or Next! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer

by Mann Thomas

price: $30.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rupa & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9788171679768 ISBN: 8171679765

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 20cm, pp. vii + 162. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer

by Thomas Mann

price: $42.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CASSELL Date Published: 0

Description: Published by CASSELL in 0000. Hardback. Number of pages: 137. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer

by Thomas Mann

price: $13.99

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rupa & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9788171679768 ISBN: 8171679765

Description: Size 20cm, [NEW TITLE], pp. vii + 162. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer

by Mann T.

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F

Description: 160PP. WITH PORTRAIT. FIRST EDITION. 1939. SHELF #49. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer, Presented By Thomas Mann

by Schopenhauer, Arthur

price: $51.00

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1939

Description: 8vo, red cloth. Pp 137, with frontispiece portrait of Schopenhauer. Selections from "The world as will and idea" (from the translation by R.B. Haldane and J. Kemp), with an introduction by Thomas Mann (translated by Mrs. H. T. Lowe-Porter). A volume in the series "The Living Thoughts Library". read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.