Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co.
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red binding with gilt title, sturdy, 160 pages, end paper illustration, spine and edges are rubbed with slight fraying at corners, mild age discoloration. read more
Description: First Edition. Hardback with dust wrapper. 7.75" x 5", 137 pages. b+w portrait frontis. Neat tiny signature of previous owner on front endpaper, small nick and slight wear to top of wrapper. Wrapper not price clipped. Excellent condition. VG+/VG. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Cassell and Company, Limited
Date Published: 1946
Description: FINE. Inside clean. Name on front endpaper. Hardly any wear to cover but spine slightly faded. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 201g. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co, New York and Toronto
Date Published: 1940
Description: Small Octavo; vg/fair; dj, white stripes on burgundy spine with white text on black; HB, red cloth spine with black text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 160 pp.; water staining; toning starts; binding, shaken; dj, [BRO-DART]; edges, multiple open and closed tears; staining; else good. Philosophy. 7-39-1144032. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell & Company, London
Date Published: 1942
Description: Dust jacket creased and torn. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 250grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Cassell.
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. 12mo, 137pp, VERY GOOD Hardback. 1946. From the age of 18 Schopenhauer with private means applied his life to reflecting on life. Binding firm, boards bright. The usual rubbing to top/tail of cloth spine and corners. Text clean and bright throughout. VG Internally. 184grms. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Published by Cassell & Co. Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First...
Date Published: 1939
Description: First edition hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, oxidised gilt lettering to the spine, patterned end papers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 137 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Very light foxing to the page edges, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CASSELL
Date Published: 0
Description: Published by CASSELL in 0000. Hardback. Number of pages: 137. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1939
Description: 8vo, red cloth. Pp 137, with frontispiece portrait of Schopenhauer. Selections from "The world as will and idea" (from the translation by R.B. Haldane and J. Kemp), with an introduction by Thomas Mann (translated by Mrs. H. T. Lowe-Porter). A volume in the series "The Living Thoughts Library". read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.