» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Living the Simple Life: A Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Living the Simple Life: A Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by Elaine St James

About this title: The author of Simplify Your Life and Inner Simplicity fuses her liberating philosophies from both of these bestsellers into a powerful synergy of simple, thought-provoking methods for leading a life of well-being and inner peace. Living the Simple Life is the perfect primer for those seeking a way to bring simplicity and balance into both their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by St James, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 350 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by St James, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 350 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by St James, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 350 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by St James, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 350 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by St James, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 350 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: A Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: A Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by St James, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 350 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rode-Show Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by James, Elaine St

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Fair. 078686219X Good condition hard cover book with acceptable paper dust jacket cover. Tanning and signs of wear, good text for reading, may be book club or have inscriptions/names inside cover or first page. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More new book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by James, Elaine St

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 5/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: New. 078686219X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X31W. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by James, Elaine St

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 5/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Very Good. 078686219X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y65D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by Elaine St. James; Editor-Laurie Abkemeier

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: A Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: A Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by St James, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 350 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marielena Abruna, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by St. James, Elaine; James, Elaine St

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Very Good to Fine* in Good to Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. A little shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by James, Elaine St

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Very Good. 078686219X 1st edition. Binding in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Pages are slightly tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by James, Elaine St

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Fine. 078686219X Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by Elaine St. James; Editor-Laurie Abkemeier

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear and very minor marks on page edges, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by James, Elaine St

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Very Good. 078686219X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by James, Elaine St

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Very Good. 078686219X dustjacket shows some normal wear/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by Elaine St. James

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by James, Elaine St

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Very Good. 078686219X Very light wear. NO marks, stains, tears or folded pages. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheFrugalLibrarian, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by Elaine St. James; Editor-Laurie Abkemeier

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by Elaine St. James Laurie Abkemeier

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by Elaine St. James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by Elaine St. James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by Elaine St. James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More used book

Living the Simple Life: a Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More

by Elaine St. James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786862191 ISBN: 078686219X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Denidevine, The United States

"Ahhhh...the desire for simplicity"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 20, 2008
By Lillian, Los Angeles, CA

"what inspired me not only to get this book but to actually read it? not sure, but i'm sure it was comforting at the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Robyn, Haslet, TX

"See my review for her other book. LOVE her books!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2008
By Manzoid, Long Beach, CA

""Living the Simple Life" is an expansion on "Simplify Your Life", written 2 years earlier. Compared to that book, which reads like a laundry list of tips on cutting down on laundry, this one is more reflective. It has fewer bite-sized "tips", and more thoughtful, open-ended suggestions. I found its tone still gratingly 'yuppy' in places (e.g., "i can't help having an emotional attachment to my BMW"), still 'Martha Stewarty' in others (e.g., yet more discussion of linens) but these were less frequent than before.

"Living the Simple Life" appears to be aimed at those who simply are over-burdened and want off the rat-wheel to have more time for families and hobbies. This is fine insofar as it goes, but I'd have given 4 stars if there had been any mention of the simple life as a route back to a life of community, how the simplicity movement relates to a larger yearning for a healthy society. Many see the simplification movement as vital to maintaining a healthy human presence on the planet, since our atomized, resource-gobbling, materialistic society is transforming into a less livable place in many ways. Lowering our consumption and getting in touch with each other and our roots seem like a natural, healthy response. However this connection either simply did not occur to the author, or it was edited out. There was a brief passage on having time to volunteer, but the other 340 pages were about personal goal-setting, time management, motivation, self-assertion, and other mechanics of simplifying. Personally I think not mentioning the larger implications of the act of simplification, i.e., beyond one's personal gain, made the book a bit shallow, although it's still much better than its predecessor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Living the Simple Life: A Guide to Scaling Down and Enjoying More by Elaine St James

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.