» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Living Jefferson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Living Jefferson

by James Truslow Adams

About this title: A vivid, detailed description of Jefferson's life and political philosophy and how it reflected in American politics during the time of the "New Deal."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Living Jefferson..

by Adams, James Truslow

price: $2.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's sons: C. Scribner's sons ltd., New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The living Jefferson.

by Adams, James Truslow

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons: C. Scribner's Sons, New York: London Date Published: 1944

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. vii, 403 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living Jefferson

by James Truslow Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNERS Date Published: 1936-01-01

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by James Truslow Adams

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1936

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by James Truslow Adams

price: $2.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1/1/1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by James Truslow Adams

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons Ltd Date Published: 1936

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by Adams, James Truslow

price: $3.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner & Sons, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: Book is good last page was uncut and thus ripped when separated, no jacket. 401 pages, there are some passages that are underlined in pencil owner book plate front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by Adams, James Truslow

price: $4.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's sons

Description: Very Good. B0007FEMN4 Clean white pages, worn DJ. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by Adams, James Truslow

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! Jacket has edge wear, small tears. 403 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The living Jefferson...

by Adams, James Truslow

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: C. Scribner's sons: C. Scribner's sons ltd., New York: London Date Published: 1936

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. vii p., 2 l., 403 p. 24 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by Adams, James Truslow

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons

Description: 1949 Hardback Edition. Good Condition in a Good Dust Jacket. Dust jacket age toned with a faded spine. End pages are age toned. Interior pages are Very Good with a solid binding and No previous owner's marks.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 403 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by James Truslow Adams

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A" printing, light wear to corners and spine ends, minimal library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by James Truslow Adams

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Tight Spine. First Edition. Good condition overall. Clean pages. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by Adams, James Truslow

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Light general wear, light spotting to front cover but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. DJ edgeworn, spine faded. Attractive bookplate on pastedown. Previous owner's name on flyleaf.; 8vo; 403 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by James Truslow Adams

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1936

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; spine darkened, head of spine slightly frayed, rear joint partially split upper foreedge rubbed to board, end papers slightly foxed, else clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson:

by Adams, James Truslow

price: $9.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner & Co

Description: VERY GOOD. COLLECTIBLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by Adams, James Truslow

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: PROBABLY FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNERS SONS Date Published: 1936

Description: Good in Fair jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PINK & NAVY SPINE ON JACKET. CHAS. SCRIBNERS. T-. 403 PPS. FORMER OWNERS NAME INSIDE FRONT COVER. PENCIL NOTE ON FRONT END PAPER. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by Adams, James Truslow

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. B00005XNR3 1936 Hardback copy. THIS BOOK HAS GOTTEN DAMP AND PAGES ARE WARPED. It is a good readers copy. That is the reason for the price. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living Jefferson

by James Truslow Adams

price: $10.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1/1/1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by Adams, James Truslow

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition "A". Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Charles Scribners & Sons, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Near fine copy. Pencil notes throughout. Octavo. 403 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by Adams, James Truslow

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good; cover wear/soil. 403 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by James Truslow Adams

price: $11.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons Ltd Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Ex-Library-Reprint--403 pages. Interior-near-flawless with light cracking and DJ paste-down on FFP. The boards have light signs of aging with library mark on spine. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by James Truslow Adams

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Charles Scribne's Sons; 1942 No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by Adams, James T.

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. Ex-lib., usual stamps/markings, no dj, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Jefferson

by Adams, James Truslow

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schribner's, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Spine sunned, else Very Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.