About this title: In this semi-autobiographical tale, a satire of upper-crust black Bostonians, the strong-willed, light-skinned Cleo Judson--who is modeled on West's mother--tries to control the life of her darker-skinned daughter, and ends her own marriage to a former slave who is now "the Black Banana King" of Boston.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY
Date Published: 1995-07-01
ISBN-13:9781558611474ISBN:1558611479
Description: Good. Ex library copy with usual stickers and stamps. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover shows wear with a crease and rubbed edges. FAST Shipping. ISBN 1558611479. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Talman Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780912670973ISBN:0912670975
Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. In very good, unmarked condition. Cover shows some edge/shelfwear and a couple of small smudges on the outer edge. Spine uncreased. One of a handful of novels published by black women in the 1940's. The story of Cleo Juson, daughter of southern sharecroppers, who wants to become a member of Boston's elite. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Feminist Press, At the City University of New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780912670973ISBN:0912670975
Description: Near Fine. 0-912670-97-5 This reissue of the novel, as originally published in 1948, features an afterword by Adelaide M. Cromwell. 364 p. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY
Date Published: 1995-07-01
ISBN-13:9780965392129ISBN:0965392120
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arno Press, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Black and white boards are rubbed, owner name on front pastedown. An early reprint of this important work on the history and literature of the American Negro, first published in 1948. 8vo 8"-9" tall. 347 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Co Pub
Date Published: 1969-06
ISBN-13:9780405019425ISBN:0405019424
Description: Fair. Hardback book with no jacket, interior vg, book tight but has ex lib stamps all over it, mostly on rear and side, stamp inside as well, read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Feminist Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781558611474ISBN:1558611479
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Orange cloth spine over orange boards, gilt titles. This edition c Feminist Press but published by BOMC in 1996. With an Afterword by Adelaide M. Cromwell that includes Notes. Book very good plus with little wear. DJ also very good with slight shelfwear. 364 pp. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 1948
Description: First edition. Very faint offsetting to the pastedowns, a fine copy in about very good, price-clipped dustwrapper with a creased tear on the front panel, and some stains along the lower extremities. Still a presentable copy of a very uncommon and much sought after novel, West's first. West was the last surviving writer of consequence that came out of the Harlem Renaissance. She was rediscovered when her second novel, The Wedding was published in 1995 to great acclaim. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
"I truly enjoy the writings of Dorothy West. I discovered her writings when I was vacationing in Martha's Vineyard. I gained an appreciation for the black elite in the 1950's through reading her writings."
"This book was really intersting providing a glimpse into living after the Harlem Renaissance in Boston. The language is old-school and it's sometimes tough reading about the crazy classism/racism and deception. But, very entertaining."
"My feelings toward the main character are ambivalent, so maybe I should give it a higher rating. It is interesting when an author can create a central character who is sympathetic and loathsome..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.