» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Living is Easy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Living is Easy

by Dorothy West

About this title: In this semi-autobiographical tale, a satire of upper-crust black Bostonians, the strong-willed, light-skinned Cleo Judson--who is modeled on West's mother--tries to control the life of her darker-skinned daughter, and ends her own marriage to a former slave who is now "the Black Banana King" of Boston.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Living Is Easy used book

The Living Is Easy

by West, Dorothy, and Cromwell, Adelaide M (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Feminist Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558611474 ISBN: 1558611479

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living is Easy used book

The Living is Easy

by Dorothy West; Afterword-Adelaide M. Cromwell

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781558611474 ISBN: 1558611479

Description: Good. Ex library copy with usual stickers and stamps. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover shows wear with a crease and rubbed edges. FAST Shipping. ISBN 1558611479. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Another Place, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living is Easy

by West, Dorothy

price: $4.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Virago Press, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860687535 ISBN: 0860687538

Description: Good. 0860687538 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners slightly bumped. Minor edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living is Easy

by West, Dorothy

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Talman Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780912670973 ISBN: 0912670975

Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. In very good, unmarked condition. Cover shows some edge/shelfwear and a couple of small smudges on the outer edge. Spine uncreased. One of a handful of novels published by black women in the 1940's. The story of Cleo Juson, daughter of southern sharecroppers, who wants to become a member of Boston's elite. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living is Easy

by West, Dorothy

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virago Press, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860687535 ISBN: 0860687538

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. Slightly shelf rubbed. 362pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living is Easy

by West, Dorothy

price: $9.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Feminist Press 1982

Description: Very Good+ Soctcover very good +, owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living is Easy

by West, Dorothy

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press, At the City University of New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780912670973 ISBN: 0912670975

Description: Near Fine. 0-912670-97-5 This reissue of the novel, as originally published in 1948, features an afterword by Adelaide M. Cromwell. 364 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living is Easy

by Dorothy West

price: $10.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780965392129 ISBN: 0965392120

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Is Easy new book

The Living Is Easy

by West, Dorothy, and Cromwell, Adelaide M (Afterword by)

price: $12.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Feminist Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558611474 ISBN: 1558611479

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living is Easy new book

The Living is Easy

by West, Dorothy

price: $12.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY ISBN-13: 9781558611474 ISBN: 1558611479

Description: New. 1558611479 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living is Easy used book

The Living is Easy

by West, Dorothy; Cromwell, Adelaide M.

price: $14.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558611474 ISBN: 1558611479

Description: As New. 9781558611474. Like new book.; 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 376 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living is Easy

by West, Dorothy

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780965392129 ISBN: 0965392120

Description: Unread, as new. 347 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living is Easy

by West, Dorothy

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virago Press, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860687535 ISBN: 0860687538

Description: VG paperback. Virago Modern Classic no.241, with an afterword by Adelaide M. Cromwell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Living Is Easy new book

The Living Is Easy

by West, Dorothy, and Cromwell, Adelaide M (Afterword by)

price: $16.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Feminist Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558611474 ISBN: 1558611479

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Living is Easy: Afterword By Adelaide M. Cromwell used book

The Living is Easy: Afterword By Adelaide M. Cromwell

by West, Dorothy

price: $18.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Feminist Press 1948/75 ISBN-13: 9781558611474 ISBN: 1558611479

Description: 1558611479. Hardback Fiction Reprint As New/As New; 62231. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living is Easy

by West, Dorothy

price: $22.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press and the New York Times, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Usual library markings; wear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living is Easy

by West, Dorothy

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Black and white boards are rubbed, owner name on front pastedown. An early reprint of this important work on the history and literature of the American Negro, first published in 1948. 8vo 8"-9" tall. 347 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living is Easy By West, Dorothy

by Dorothy West

price: $33.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Co Pub Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780405019425 ISBN: 0405019424

Description: Fair. Hardback book with no jacket, interior vg, book tight but has ex lib stamps all over it, mostly on rear and side, stamp inside as well, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living is Easy used book

The Living is Easy

by West, Dorothy

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Feminist Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781558611474 ISBN: 1558611479

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Orange cloth spine over orange boards, gilt titles. This edition c Feminist Press but published by BOMC in 1996. With an Afterword by Adelaide M. Cromwell that includes Notes. Book very good plus with little wear. DJ also very good with slight shelfwear. 364 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living is Easy used book

The Living is Easy

by West, Dorothy

price: $850.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1948

Description: First edition. Very faint offsetting to the pastedowns, a fine copy in about very good, price-clipped dustwrapper with a creased tear on the front panel, and some stains along the lower extremities. Still a presentable copy of a very uncommon and much sought after novel, West's first. West was the last surviving writer of consequence that came out of the Harlem Renaissance. She was rediscovered when her second novel, The Wedding was published in 1995 to great acclaim. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living is Easy

by Dorothy West

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virago Press, Limited ISBN-13: 9780860687535 ISBN: 0860687538

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Living is Easy

by Dorothy West

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780965392129 ISBN: 0965392120

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Living is Easy

by Dorothy West, Adelaide M. Cromwell

price: $2.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780965392129 ISBN: 0965392120

Description: Very Good. Good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Living is Easy

by Dorothy West

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965392129 ISBN: 0965392120

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Living is Easy

by Dorothy West

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965392129 ISBN: 0965392120

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Joanne, Cambridge, MA

"Great read. Lots of great discussion"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Ronda, Durham, NC

"I truly enjoy the writings of Dorothy West. I discovered her writings when I was vacationing in Martha's Vineyard. I gained an appreciation for the black elite in the 1950's through reading her writings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By Nicolejanne, The United States

"This book was really intersting providing a glimpse into living after the Harlem Renaissance in Boston. The language is old-school and it's sometimes tough reading about the crazy classism/racism and deception. But, very entertaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By Ursala, The United States

"My feelings toward the main character are ambivalent, so maybe I should give it a higher rating. It is interesting when an author can create a central character who is sympathetic and loathsome..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Living is Easy by Dorothy West

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wedding

Wedding

by Dorothy West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.10!

The Richer, the Poorer

The Richer, the Poorer

by Dorothy West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.93!

The Street

The Street

by Ann Petry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.28!

Color Purple

Color Purple

by Alice Walker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Autobiography of Malcolm X

Autobiography of Malcolm X

by Malcolm X

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!