» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections and Solutions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections and Solutions

by G Tyler Miller

About this title: Miller's "Living In The Environment, 15th Edition" is the most comprehensive and up-to-date environmental science text on the market. It has the most balanced approach to environmental science instruction, with bias-free comparative diagrams throughout and a focus on prevention of and solutions to environmental problems.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions (Wadsworth Biology Series)

by G. Tyler, Jr. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534238988 ISBN: 053423898X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions (Wadsworth Biology Series)

by G. Tyler, Jr. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534238988 ISBN: 053423898X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions (Wadsworth Biology Series)

by G. Tyler, Jr. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534238988 ISBN: 053423898X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions

by G. Tyler Miller

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534562694 ISBN: 0534562698

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions, 9th Edition (Hardcover)

by Miller, G. Tyler, Jr

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780534238988 ISBN: 053423898X

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions, 9th Edition (Hardcover)

by Miller, G. Tyler, Jr

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780534238988 ISBN: 053423898X

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions, 9th Edition (Hardcover)

by Miller, G. Tyler, Jr

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780534238988 ISBN: 053423898X

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions

by Miller, G Tyler Jr.

price: $9.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. 1st printing on # line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780534238988 ISBN: 053423898X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good Plus condition, Cover shows shelvewear; No Highlighting/Underlining or other Markings Found. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Wadsworth Biology Series. Audience: General/trade. *** NO Extra S&H charges Will be Asked For, But PLEASE, No PRIORITY ORDERS or Canadian Orders as Book is Heavy *** Ninth Edition, 1st printing *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions (Wadsworth Biology Series)

by G. Tyler, Jr. Miller

price: $10.39

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780534238988 ISBN: 053423898X

Description: Very Good. Clean copy w/crisp pages and no writing/highlighting inside. Minor wear to cover/dust jacket from shelf life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SENMUT BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections and Solutions (Wadsworth Biology Series)

by G. Tyler Miller

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780534238988 ISBN: 053423898X

Description: Good. Ex library. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Living in the Environment With Infotrac: Principles Connections and Solutions used book

Living in the Environment With Infotrac: Principles Connections and Solutions

by Miller, G. Tyler Jr

price: $14.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534397982 ISBN: 0534397980

Description: Good. Book has some cover wear, inside pages are unmarked. CD-ROM and infotrac is not included. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions

by G. Tyler Miller Jr

price: $20.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fifteenth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780495015987 ISBN: 0495015989

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Brooks Cole Pub Date: 9/19/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 628. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions

by Miller, G. Tyler

price: $23.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534398071 ISBN: 0534398073

Description: Fine. 0534398073 like new 2004 edition pictorial hardcover with light shelf wear, includes CD, no markings inside pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions

by Miller, G. Tyler Jr

price: $24.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Edition Binding: Glossy Hardback Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co, Belmont, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780534238988 ISBN: 053423898X

Description: Near Fine. 053423898x Oversized 727pp plus units of measurement, glossary and index Very slight ripple on bottom edge of pages last third of book, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections and Solutions

by Miller, G. Tyler, Jr

price: $29.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belmont, CA, U.S.A. : Wadsworth, 1996, Belmont, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780534238988 ISBN: 053423898X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Textbook. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ninth Edition. Textbook. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This book is designed to be used in introductory courses on environmental science. It treats environmental science as an interdisciplinary study, combining ideas and information from natural sciences (such as biology, chemistry, and geology) and social sciences (such as economics, politics, and ethics) to present a general idea of how nature works and how ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions

by G. Tyler Miller

price: $44.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534997281 ISBN: 0534997287

Description: Fine. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS THE PAPERBACK EDITION AND IS NOT FOR SALE IN THE U.S. New and unread; may have small crease or mark. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions Annotated Instructor's Edition

by Miller, G Tyler

price: $45.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534997304 ISBN: 0534997309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. Like new. No highlighting or writing. Instructor's Edition-same as student edition with additional notes and answers. CD-ROM/INFOTRAC/AUDIO BOOK ACCESS included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sled123, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living in Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions, 13th Edition (Hardcover) used book

Living in Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions, 13th Edition (Hardcover)

by Miller, Jr., G. Tyler

price: $49.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534397982 ISBN: 0534397980

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living in Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions, 13th Edition (Hardcover) used book

Living in Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions, 13th Edition (Hardcover)

by Miller, Jr., G. Tyler

price: $49.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534397982 ISBN: 0534397980

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions

by Tyler Miller, Jr, G.

price: $58.19

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Edition Binding: Laminated Hardback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Co., Belmont Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780534238988 ISBN: 053423898X

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 727pp + glossary + index; shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions (With Cengagenow, Infotrac® 1-Semester Printed Access Card) new book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions (With Cengagenow, Infotrac® 1-Semester Printed Access Card)

by Miller, G. Tyler

price: $68.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole ISBN-13: 9780495015987 ISBN: 0495015989

Description: New. 0495015989 New hardcover marked ANNOTATED INSTRUCTORS EDITION. 15th edition. Same content as student text but with answers & teaching tips. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions

by Miller, G Tyler

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534997298 ISBN: 0534997295

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. missing cd. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Leonard Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

LIVING IN THE ENVIRONMENT: PRINICPALS, CONNECTIONS & SOLUTIONS (with CD-ROM and Infotrac), Fourtheenth Edition used book

LIVING IN THE ENVIRONMENT: PRINICPALS, CONNECTIONS & SOLUTIONS (with CD-ROM and Infotrac), Fourtheenth Edition

by G. Tyler Miller, Jr.

price: $110.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole, Thompson Learning, Pacific Grove, CA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534997298 ISBN: 0534997295

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. All corners of cover are bumped; spine top and bottom also bumped; worn spot on top of spine. Book has original CD, never opened. Pages are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cottage Bay Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac) new book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac)

by Jr., G. Tyler Miller

price: $123.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole ISBN-13: 9780534997298 ISBN: 0534997295

Description: New. 0534997295 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions

by Miller, G Tyler

price: $168.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Used book in great condition with minimal wear. Don't waste your money on the 15th edition of this book. This is the 14th US edition and is almost the exact same, word for word as the newest edition, as proved by thousands of satisfied customers. DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY ON THE NEWEST EDITION! It is guaranteed that you can use this edition for your class and save a lot of money. A full refund will be offered if you cannot. Why pay more? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TechUniversityBookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Good, fast service., Feb 21, 2009
By Macko, San Jose, CA

"Came fast, in time for my class. Good price & quality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent Condition/ CD included, Aug 30, 2007
By Busyreader, South Eastern , PA

"The book was received timely and utilized the entire semester. I look forwarded to passing it on, in it's good condition."

1 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.