About this title: Miller's "Living In The Environment, 15th Edition" is the most comprehensive and up-to-date environmental science text on the market. It has the most balanced approach to environmental science instruction, with bias-free comparative diagrams throughout and a focus on prevention of and solutions to environmental problems.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Edition: 9th ed. 1st printing on # line
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780534238988ISBN:053423898X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good Plus condition, Cover shows shelvewear; No Highlighting/Underlining or other Markings Found. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Wadsworth Biology Series. Audience: General/trade. *** NO Extra S&H charges Will be Asked For, But PLEASE, No PRIORITY ORDERS or Canadian Orders as Book is Heavy *** Ninth Edition, 1st printing *** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780534238988ISBN:053423898X
Description: Good. Ex library. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780534397982ISBN:0534397980
Description: Good. Book has some cover wear, inside pages are unmarked. CD-ROM and infotrac is not included. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more
Description: Near Fine. 053423898x Oversized 727pp plus units of measurement, glossary and index Very slight ripple on bottom edge of pages last third of book, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more
Edition: Ninth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belmont, CA, U.S.A. : Wadsworth, 1996, Belmont, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780534238988ISBN:053423898X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Textbook. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ninth Edition. Textbook. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This book is designed to be used in introductory courses on environmental science. It treats environmental science as an interdisciplinary study, combining ideas and information from natural sciences (such as biology, chemistry, and geology) and social sciences (such as economics, politics, and ethics) to present a general idea of how nature works and how ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brooks Cole
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780534997281ISBN:0534997287
Description: Fine. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS THE PAPERBACK EDITION AND IS NOT FOR SALE IN THE U.S. New and unread; may have small crease or mark. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. Like new. No highlighting or writing. Instructor's Edition-same as student edition with additional notes and answers. CD-ROM/INFOTRAC/AUDIO BOOK ACCESS included. read more
Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Description: New. 0495015989 New hardcover marked ANNOTATED INSTRUCTORS EDITION. 15th edition. Same content as student text but with answers & teaching tips. DAILY SHIPPING! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brooks/Cole, Thompson Learning, Pacific Grove, CA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780534997298ISBN:0534997295
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. All corners of cover are bumped; spine top and bottom also bumped; worn spot on top of spine. Book has original CD, never opened. Pages are tight and clean. read more
Description: New. 0534997295 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Used book in great condition with minimal wear. Don't waste your money on the 15th edition of this book. This is the 14th US edition and is almost the exact same, word for word as the newest edition, as proved by thousands of satisfied customers. DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY ON THE NEWEST EDITION! It is guaranteed that you can use this edition for your class and save a lot of money. A full refund will be offered if you cannot. Why pay more? read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.